Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: Reconfigure pfSense - Make changes, Run wizard or Reinstall?  (Read 148 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline newberger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Reconfigure pfSense - Make changes, Run wizard or Reinstall?
« on: January 16, 2018, 02:09:23 pm »
Hi - I would like to reconfigure pfSense, including changing router (SG-3100) IP address, DHCP server settings, subnet, hostname, domain name...

Can I:

1) Just make these changes in GUI

2) Re-run setup wizard

3) Or is a reinstall required

Offline KOM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5591
  • Karma: +688/-23
    • View Profile
Re: Reconfigure pfSense - Make changes, Run wizard or Reinstall?
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2018, 02:24:11 pm »
You can make your changes in WebGUI, or you can go to console, run option 4 and reset to factory defaults if you want to totally redo it all.

Offline newberger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Reconfigure pfSense - Make changes, Run wizard or Reinstall?
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2018, 02:27:59 pm »
Terrific - thanks for the reply.  I will try the GUI first.

Offline newberger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Reconfigure pfSense - Make changes, Run wizard or Reinstall?
« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2018, 05:25:45 pm »
Ok - so changing the IP in the GUI resulted in an error on a red screen:

An HTTP_REFERER was detected other than what is defined in System -> Advanced (https://192.168.34.5/interfaces.php?if=lan). If not needed, this check can be disabled in System -> Advanced -> Admin."

So, via your instructions in the console, I reset to factory defaults.  During the wizard setup, I changed the LAN IP to my desired IP.  Immediately, I  am sent again to the red screen with the same error?

Offline newberger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Reconfigure pfSense - Make changes, Run wizard or Reinstall?
« Reply #4 on: January 16, 2018, 07:48:00 pm »
Rebooting the SG-3100 via console fixed the issue after resetting.  The reboot did not fix the error initially, after I had changed the IP via GUI.