Netgate Store

Author Topic: Pfsense as a router. Please help!  (Read 542 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline agustinrojen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Pfsense as a router. Please help!
« on: January 23, 2018, 08:50:13 am »
pfsense setup. Please help. I already have connection between modem and pfsense. Now. From pfsense to switch using the other LAN port. Therefore, I connected other PC devices into the switch as indicated in the atrachment picture. There is no internet access. So how do i setup my opnsense as a router? Am i gonna do bridging? Etc. Or what?

Thank you!

Offline JKnott

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1464
  • Karma: +65/-17
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense as a router. Please help!
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2018, 10:12:02 am »
Do you have an Internet connection from pfSense?  That is, can you go to a command prompt and successfully ping some site?  If you can't do that, then clients behind pfSense won't have access either.
This page unintentionally left blank.

Offline johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16019
  • Karma: +1528/-221
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense as a router. Please help!
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2018, 10:17:25 am »
So pfsense gets what IP on its wan? If that device is really a gateway and doing and your getting the same network as on your lan side of pfsense then not going to work.. If your devices are getting dhcp from your wifi "router"? 

You state pfsense can talk to your "modem" so I take it really a gateway not really a modem that just would put a public IP address pfsense wan, etc.
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Please don't PM me for personal help
- if you want to say thanks applaud or https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/
1x SG-2440 2.4.3-RELEASE (work)
1x SG-3100 2.4.3-RELEASE (work)
1x SG-4860 2.4.3-RELEASE-p1 (home)

Offline agustinrojen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense as a router. Please help!
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2018, 10:06:05 pm »
Omg ur right. My pfsense doesnt have internet connection because it cant ping www.google.come. said no route to host. What do I need to do? Please help :(

Offline agustinrojen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense as a router. Please help!
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2018, 10:12:27 pm »
My modem and pfsense is connected through lan cable.

Offline johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16019
  • Karma: +1528/-221
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense as a router. Please help!
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2018, 10:14:40 pm »
What does pfsense show for its want IP?
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Please don't PM me for personal help
- if you want to say thanks applaud or https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/
1x SG-2440 2.4.3-RELEASE (work)
1x SG-3100 2.4.3-RELEASE (work)
1x SG-4860 2.4.3-RELEASE-p1 (home)

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10552
  • Karma: +1208/-324
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense as a router. Please help!
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2018, 10:15:11 pm »
Edit the WAN interface and configure it for whatever your ISP or modem requires. DHCP, PPPoE, Static. Anyone's guess at this point!
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM

Offline jahonix

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2677
  • Karma: +162/-28
  • volunteer since 2006
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense as a router. Please help!
« Reply #7 on: January 23, 2018, 10:15:36 pm »
So how do i setup my opnsense as a router?
Maybe install pfSense first?!!
You will not get help on the fork in this forum.
Chris


Offline johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16019
  • Karma: +1528/-221
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense as a router. Please help!
« Reply #8 on: January 23, 2018, 10:16:54 pm »
^ heheheh that is funny didn't catch that.. So which is OP are you running pfsense or that crapoff?
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Please don't PM me for personal help
- if you want to say thanks applaud or https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/
1x SG-2440 2.4.3-RELEASE (work)
1x SG-3100 2.4.3-RELEASE (work)
1x SG-4860 2.4.3-RELEASE-p1 (home)

Offline agustinrojen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense as a router. Please help!
« Reply #9 on: January 23, 2018, 10:41:24 pm »
Lan ip set to dhcp mode. Omg. Im sorry im just newbie :(

That is my setup. Pfsense installed on a laptop unit.

Offline agustinrojen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense as a router. Please help!
« Reply #10 on: January 23, 2018, 11:46:04 pm »
I can ping google now on my pfsense. But still no connection iin other devices connected to switch.

Offline agustinrojen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
As you can see in the image below. I have a PFsense installed on a laptop unit with two LAN adapters. and first. I did connect my MODEM into my pfsense LAN 1, and it connected because I can ping website such as google, facebook, etc.

and... My PFSense LAN 2 is connected to the switch that will provide internet connection for the other devices

But my problem is. Why there is no connection in my devices connected to the switch? even though i already have internet connection in my pfsense via LAN1? Do you have any idea? Please help me. Im a newbie in firewalling.

Image 1 is my current process.

Image 2 is my plan. Thank you!

Offline Gertjan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2694
  • Karma: +218/-9
    • View Profile
Hi,

Looks to me that your wired setup is ok.
But help isn't possible right now.

I'd like to know why you call the "WAN" interface "LAN 1"  ? What are the IP settings on this WAN interface ?
What are your LAN IP settings ? How do clients obtain an IP ? Do they get an IP ? DNS, Gateway, etc, all is good ?

You should know is not uncommon these days that people set up their firewall routers these days with an IP like 192.168.1.10 on WAN and "192.168.1.101/24" on the LAN side. Doing so brings 'routing' to a complete halt.

So, thanks for the images - that already straights out many things, but the question is now : tell us how you set up pfSense, and we will tell you why that doesn't work  ;)

edit : you are already asking the same question here https://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?topic=143117.0

« Last Edit: January 24, 2018, 01:32:23 am by Gertjan »

Offline agustinrojen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
I set it up like this. My PFsense has 2 interfaces. LAN and WAN.

I got a modem with a default gateway of 192.168.254.254.

Using a UTP cord. I plugged the other side into the LAN/WAN port of my modem and the other side was in my UNIT(PFsense) Lan port.

Then I used DHCP mode in pfsense (LAN because i used UTP cord)  to set IP Address automatically. My PFSense LAN has a IP of 192.168.254.100 provided by the DHCP. Now with these settings. I can ping websites. google, facebook, etc.

I don't understand the WAN part. So instead of LAN connection(UTP cord). I will use WAN? to connect my PFSense into my modem?

Im so sorry for the trouble. I'm doing this because i want to be a network/system admin in my future. T_T  Please help.

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10552
  • Karma: +1208/-324
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense as a router. Please help!
« Reply #14 on: January 24, 2018, 01:44:11 am »
Please do not start multiple topics for the same problem.
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM