Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: Pfsense as a router. Please help!  (Read 439 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline agustinrojen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense as a router. Please help!
« Reply #15 on: January 24, 2018, 02:05:26 am »
Sorry sir.

Offline Gertjan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2416
  • Karma: +190/-9
    • View Profile
Then I used DHCP mode in pfsense (LAN because i used UTP cord)  to set IP Address automatically. My PFSense LAN has a IP of 192.168.254.100 provided by the DHCP. Now with these settings. I can ping websites. google, facebook, etc.
This is messy. I guess your mixing up LAN and WAN or worse.

Please, provide an image like this :
Code: [Select]
Using username "admin".
Authenticating with public key "rsa-key-20150201"
Passphrase for key "rsa-key-20150201":
pfSense - Netgate Device ID: 20bb46fd95384c37e087

*** Welcome to pfSense 2.4.2-RELEASE-p1 (amd64) on pfsense ***

 WAN (wan)       -> rl0        -> v4/DHCP4: 192.168.1.11/24
 LAN (lan)       -> fxp0       -> v4: 192.168.1.1/24
                                  v6: 2001:470:xxxx:5c0:2::1/64
 PORTAL (opt1)   -> sis0       -> v4: 192.168.2.1/24
......

 0) Logout (SSH only)                  9) pfTop
 1) Assign Interfaces                 10) Filter Logs
 2) Set interface(s) IP address       11) Restart webConfigurator
 3) Reset webConfigurator password    12) PHP shell + pfSense tools
 4) Reset to factory defaults         13) Update from console
 5) Reboot system                     14) Disable Secure Shell (sshd)
 6) Halt system                       15) Restore recent configuration
 7) Ping host                         16) Restart PHP-FPM
 8) Shell

Enter an option:
As you can see, I use the default IP on LAN : 192.168.1.1/24 because I'm NOT an expert, so I have no reason at all to change default LAN settings.

My 'modem', hooked up on the WAN interface is a "ADSL modem and router", so I gave (changed !) it's LAN base IP to 192.168.10.1 - the DHCP server in my modem/router is activated, and gave and this to IP to the pfSense WAN interface : 192.168.10.11

Of course, the DHCP server running on pfSense hands out IP addresses to my devices on LAN (and the other 'LAN' network "OPT"), using the default pool (192.168.1.2 -> 192.168.1.254).

Offline agustinrojen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense as a router. Please help!
« Reply #17 on: January 24, 2018, 02:29:39 am »
Here is my image sir. Omg. :(

Offline johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15094
  • Karma: +1408/-206
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense as a router. Please help!
« Reply #18 on: January 24, 2018, 03:13:23 am »
You have your WAN interface set as wlan0.. (wireless interface) Not a wired interface.. And it has no IP... So no that is not going to work.
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Please don't PM me for personal help
- if you want to say thanks applaud or https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/
1x SG-2440 2.4.2-RELEASE-p1 (work)
1x SG-4860 2.4.2-RELEASE-p1 (home)

Offline jahonix

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2528
  • Karma: +152/-19
  • volunteer since 2006
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense as a router. Please help!
« Reply #19 on: January 24, 2018, 04:17:33 am »
Can you please post a picture showing the pfSense version installer as well. In the photos you always cut that out nicely.
Except for all the other problems I'm still not convinced you're using pfSense (never answered my question) instead of the fork.

Until you proof using pfSense indeed I'd be rather sceptical about further troubleshooting help.
Chris

The issue with IPv6 jokes is that almost no one understands them and no one is using them yet.

Offline agustinrojen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense as a router. Please help!
« Reply #20 on: January 24, 2018, 04:25:37 am »
How do I setup WAN then? I don't know any GUI of this firewall to connect it through wifi (WAN) ? Please help T_T


Hello sir. according to my groupmate. ours was called opnsense. the fork. we posted here because we knew this forum have many friendly users and also the setup is the same. hope you don't kick us T_T thank you.

Offline johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15094
  • Karma: +1408/-206
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense as a router. Please help!
« Reply #21 on: January 24, 2018, 04:30:00 am »
"Hello sir. according to my groupmate. ours was called opnsense."

That is some big brassy shiny balls you have there dude... Good luck!
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Please don't PM me for personal help
- if you want to say thanks applaud or https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/
1x SG-2440 2.4.2-RELEASE-p1 (work)
1x SG-4860 2.4.2-RELEASE-p1 (home)

Offline agustinrojen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense as a router. Please help!
« Reply #22 on: January 24, 2018, 04:38:58 am »
we knew we're wrong to ask here. but we didn't expect to be called that way :( we're just asking for help. we're just students with no idea and we just want to learn :(. thank you for the good luck btw. and we hope you can still help us. thank you

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9763
  • Karma: +1103/-311
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense as a router. Please help!
« Reply #23 on: January 24, 2018, 10:09:45 am »
They have a forum too. You should probably start there.

If there are bugs, etc, you are encountering we won't be familiar with them.
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM

Offline johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15094
  • Karma: +1408/-206
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense as a router. Please help!
« Reply #24 on: January 24, 2018, 11:29:15 am »
"but we didn't expect to be called that way"

huh?  Just commented on how big your balls must be to ask for help on the distro your chosen distro stole from ;)

Somewhat like banking with Wells Fargo and then going to Chase bank and asking them to help you balance your check book - only bigger balls than that ;)  Since Fargo didn't steal the idea of checking from Chase.. Nor the software to run the checking accounts in the first place.

If you decide to install pfsense instead be more than happy to help you out.  As I already stated your wan interface is listed as your wifi card... Change it to your 2nd wired nic, or use vlans and should be fine if you only have 1 wired nic.  Your drawing shows 2 connections looks like to me.
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Please don't PM me for personal help
- if you want to say thanks applaud or https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/
1x SG-2440 2.4.2-RELEASE-p1 (work)
1x SG-4860 2.4.2-RELEASE-p1 (home)

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9763
  • Karma: +1103/-311
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense as a router. Please help!
« Reply #25 on: January 24, 2018, 11:54:57 am »
Locking. OP if you have a question about pfSense software, please start a new thread.
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!
Do Not PM For Help! NO_WAN_EGRESSTM