Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: Enable console screen saver on Qotom Q355G4?  (Read 397 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline wkearney99

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Enable console screen saver on Qotom Q355G4?
« on: January 27, 2018, 09:21:21 am »
I've got a new Qotom i5 Q355G4 and would like to have the console video time out.  I plan to have this connected into a KVM. 

I don't see anything that covers getting this working on the latest release of pfSense or the underlying FreeBSD.  Lots of stuff regarding older versions but little of that seems to apply to the current releases.

dmesg reports:

Quote
vgapci0: <VGA-compatible display> port 0xf000-0xf03f mem 0xf6000000-0xf6ffffff,0xe0000000-0xefffffff irq 16 at device 2.0 on pci0
vgapci0: Boot video device

It's got a single HDMI port on it, and is working fine.  Just leaving bright white text on my display...

I've done nothing in the BIOS (AMI) to tweak/adjust anything related to the video output.  I recall seeing some settings in the BIOS related to video options, but those were mostly related to how much memory to set aside for the framebuffer.  I'll check more later, but right now everyone's using the uplink so I can't reboot it to investigate.

What do I need to configure to enable screen blanking?   Obviously I'd prefer something that didn't gobble CPU to do it.  I don't need fancy screensavers running.  Just something that uses DPMS, ACPI or whatever to cut the video out.

I can spin up a VM on another server and get a whole other FreeBSD setup going if that's what it'd take to build or otherwise extract the necessary files/modules/whatever.

Any pointers? 

Offline john_galt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Enable console screen saver on Qotom Q355G4?
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2018, 01:36:59 pm »
System > User Manager > Settings > Session timeout


Doug
Doug

Offline johnkeates

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 842
  • Karma: +60/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Enable console screen saver on Qotom Q355G4?
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2018, 05:42:10 pm »
This would normally set with DPMS using the video card driver (it's a Intel HD video thing).

Offline wkearney99

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Enable console screen saver on Qotom Q355G4?
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2018, 05:41:45 pm »
This would normally set with DPMS using the video card driver (it's a Intel HD video thing).
Right, so I gather the kernel shipped by default for amd64 hardware isn't going to include much in the way of a video driver, correct?

I'm no FreeBSD expert, but will the amd64 kernel allow for adding modules at boot time?  Then it would just be a matter of finding/knowing the right ones to load for this particular hardware, correct?

dmesg doesn't have a lot to say about the detected video hardware.

VT(efifb): resolution 1920x1200
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-5250U CPU @ 1.60GHz (1596.34-MHz K8-class CPU)
  Origin="GenuineIntel"  Id=0x306d4  Family=0x6  Model=0x3d  Stepping=4
  Features=0xbfebfbff<FPU,VME,DE,PSE,TSC,MSR,PAE,MCE,CX8,APIC,SEP,MTRR,PGE,MCA,CMOV,PAT,PSE36,CLFLUSH,DTS,ACPI,MMX,FXSR,SSE,SSE2,SS,HTT,TM,$
  Features2=0x7ffafbbf<SSE3,PCLMULQDQ,DTES64,MON,DS_CPL,VMX,EST,TM2,SSSE3,SDBG,FMA,CX16,xTPR,PDCM,PCID,SSE4.1,SSE4.2,x2APIC,MOVBE,POPCNT,TS$
  AMD Features=0x2c100800<SYSCALL,NX,Page1GB,RDTSCP,LM>
  AMD Features2=0x121<LAHF,ABM,Prefetch>
  Structured Extended Features=0x21c27ab<FSGSBASE,TSCADJ,BMI1,AVX2,SMEP,BMI2,ERMS,INVPCID,NFPUSG,RDSEED,ADX,SMAP,PROCTRACE>
  XSAVE Features=0x1<XSAVEOPT>
  VT-x: PAT,HLT,MTF,PAUSE,EPT,UG,VPID
  TSC: P-state invariant, performance statistics

vgapci0: <VGA-compatible display> port 0xf000-0xf03f mem 0xf6000000-0xf6ffffff,0xe0000000-0xefffffff irq 16 at device 2.0 on pci0
vgapci0: Boot video device


I gather since it's an i5-5250U Broadwell processor it'll be using the Intel 5500 graphics.  I don't particularly need any of the extra aspects of the chipset, just the ability to blank the video output.  Would it be as simple as loading the drm2 and the i915kms modules during boot?

Offline wkearney99

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Enable console screen saver on Qotom Q355G4?
« Reply #4 on: January 30, 2018, 05:45:00 pm »
System > User Manager > Settings > Session timeout

That only affects the web UI, correct?

Or, let me put it another way, setting that did nothing to change the console video output.  Which is what I'm after.

So is there some other step that would make your advice work for this? 

Offline wkearney99

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Enable console screen saver on Qotom Q355G4?
« Reply #5 on: January 30, 2018, 06:39:09 pm »
pciconf -lvbce  reports this for the video hardware: (not 5500 as I assumed earlier).

Code: [Select]
hostb0@pci0:0:0:0:      class=0x060000 card=0x16048086 chip=0x16048086 rev=0x09 hdr=0x00
    vendor     = 'Intel Corporation'
    device     = 'Broadwell-U Host Bridge -OPI'
    class      = bridge
    subclass   = HOST-PCI
    cap 09[e0] = vendor (length 12) Intel cap 0 version 1
    PCI errors = Received Master-Abort
vgapci0@pci0:0:2:0:     class=0x030000 card=0x16268086 chip=0x16268086 rev=0x09 hdr=0x00
    vendor     = 'Intel Corporation'
    device     = 'HD Graphics 6000'
    class      = display
    subclass   = VGA
    bar   [10] = type Memory, range 64, base 0xf6000000, size 16777216, enabled
    bar   [18] = type Prefetchable Memory, range 64, base 0xe0000000, size 268435456, enabled
    bar   [20] = type I/O Port, range 32, base 0xf000, size 64, enabled
    cap 05[90] = MSI supports 1 message
    cap 01[d0] = powerspec 2  supports D0 D3  current D0
    cap 13[a4] = PCI Advanced Features: FLR TP

Offline OrBy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Enable console screen saver on Qotom Q355G4?
« Reply #6 on: January 30, 2018, 09:44:45 pm »
Check for /boot/modules/green_saver.ko - if its there:

Add green_saver_load="YES" to /boot/loader.conf.local (make it if its not there)

Reboot

Then issue "vidcontrol -t 60" at the shell for a 1 min timeout and if it works you can add that as a shellcmd.

(this is how I got the screen to blank out on my DN2800MT board - it may work for you)