Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: Is this even possible?  (Read 230 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pf$george

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Is this even possible?
« on: January 31, 2018, 06:35:35 pm »
Hi,

Im not really sure about this so please bear with me. :)

I have an AP (Linksys LAPN300) which I would like to broadcast two SSID having different networks (internet and local network). Kindly refer on my attachment. Is this even possible?

Online johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15172
  • Karma: +1413/-206
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: Is this even possible?
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2018, 05:06:13 am »
Does your switch support vlans?  Then sure seems like the LAPN300 support them..
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Please don't PM me for personal help
- if you want to say thanks applaud or https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/
1x SG-2440 2.4.2-RELEASE-p1 (work)
1x SG-4860 2.4.2-RELEASE-p1 (home)

Offline pf$george

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Is this even possible?
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2018, 07:59:27 pm »
Yes, Im using cisco2950.

See also my current setup, attached below.

Currently, I only have 1 WAN which is the internet connection. Im not really sure if I can have another coming from our core switch for the LAN connection of our Office then broadcast them both on 1AP 2different SSID. If this is possible, sharing some idea of how to do this would be much appreciated.

extra info, my pfsense box has 2 more vacant interfaces. all in all 4 interfaces

Online johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15172
  • Karma: +1413/-206
  • Not a pfSense employee, they cannot fire me...
    • View Profile
Re: Is this even possible?
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2018, 02:30:52 pm »
It looks like your currently just running a specific vlan for each AP based on what switch you plugged it into.  Any dumb AP could do that, even some wifi router being used an AP.  The brief 2 seconds I looked at the specs of that AP model is it supports vlans.  So you should be able to run I would think at least 4 different vlans on the AP based upon SSID.

Depending on the AP features - you could also do dynamic vlans based upon auth or mac, etc.

But sure each of your AP should be able to do all 4 of those vlans.

SSIDA - vlan5
SSIDB - vlan10
SSIDC - vlan15
SSIDD - vlan20

you should be able to do that on each AP..  Not sure how many SSID those AP support.  The unifi stuff can do 8 per band.. So if you wanted you could do 8 on 2.4 and 8 on 5ghz.. for a total of 16..  You will have to read the specs on your specific AP on how many SSID you can use on the same AP.
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Please don't PM me for personal help
- if you want to say thanks applaud or https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/
1x SG-2440 2.4.2-RELEASE-p1 (work)
1x SG-4860 2.4.2-RELEASE-p1 (home)