Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: PPPoE  (Read 148 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline faldfjie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
PPPoE
« on: February 07, 2018, 11:39:28 pm »
Hi, I have been trying to get my PPPoE connection working for a couple hours (2.4.2) and am having no luck with it.  The configuration I have seems like it should work, but it isn't.

I am trying to connect to Century Links gig e service.  It comes encapsulated in VLAN 201.

What I did was install pfsense and went through the getting started wizard.

I configured the WAN port to PPPoe, and put in my username/password.

I then went to the Interface assignments page and created a VLAN ID 201 and assigned it to the WAN interface.  Under the PPP setting, I bound it to the physical interface connected to century link.

I also set the Dial on Demand and Time Outs per https://kdemaria.wordpress.com/2015/04/22/how-to-configure-pfsense-2-2-2-for-centurylink-gigabit-seattle-edition/

When I look at the PPP logs I get:

Feb 7 19:43:24   ppp                        [wan_link0] Link: reconnection attempt 65

Feb 7 19:43:24   ppp                        [wan_link0] PPPoE: can't connect "[14]:"->"mpd67494-0" and "[261]:"->"left": No such file or directory

Feb 7 19:43:24   ppp                        [wan_link0] can't remove hook mpd67494-0 from node "[14]:": No such file or directory

Feb 7 19:43:24   ppp                        [wan_link0] Link: DOWN event
Feb 7 19:43:24   ppp                        [wan_link0] LCP: Down event

I am wondering if I am overlooking something obvious.  It just seemed to me like you setup the WAN link for PPPoE go to Interface-->Assignment-->VLAN and create a tag you associate with the physical adapter the WAN connection is using and you should be cooking with gas.

Anyone have a clue?

Offline Grimson

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 311
  • Karma: +46/-3
    • View Profile
Re: PPPoE
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2018, 12:00:56 am »
Go to your WAN settings, click "Advanced and MLPPP" then make sure you select the VLAN interface you created as the "Link Interface".

Offline faldfjie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: PPPoE
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2018, 05:42:30 pm »
Thank you, Grimson.  I found my mistake. I failed to map the PPP setting to the correct interface.  In fairness, I thought the list of four interfaces (what the device I am using has), was all that was showing in the selection box...until I discovered there was one entry below the pick box (hidden)...which was the adapter with the VLAN tag bound to it.  For the longest time, I thought when I created the VLAN itself that the parent interface reference was sufficient to make things work...I was wrong.

Thanks again!