Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: How To Setup Multiple Subnets  (Read 129 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline captainjackla

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
How To Setup Multiple Subnets
« on: February 08, 2018, 10:51:53 pm »
I am running 2.4.2 version.  I would like to setup 2 subnets, such as 192.168.1.x and 50.x.

Do I need 2 LAN interface cards?  And If I get 2 subnets working, can they still communicate to each other?  Such as connecting a PC or Mac to a printer?
Thanks.

Offline JKnott

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1204
  • Karma: +53/-11
    • View Profile
Re: How To Setup Multiple Subnets
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2018, 06:14:54 am »
Has 50.x been assigned to you?  If not, you shouldn't be using it.  However, it is possible to set up an "alias" address on an interface, at least in Linux.  I've never tried in Windows.  I suspect it would also be possible with the FreeBSD that pfSense works on.  On IPv6, multiple networks are allowed by design.

Offline NogBadTheBad

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 502
  • Karma: +45/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How To Setup Multiple Subnets
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2018, 06:34:37 am »
I am running 2.4.2 version.  I would like to setup 2 subnets, such as 192.168.1.x and 50.x.

Do I need 2 LAN interface cards?  And If I get 2 subnets working, can they still communicate to each other?  Such as connecting a PC or Mac to a printer?
Thanks.

You either need another dumb switch to hang off an additional interface on the router or you need a VLAN capable switch and create vlans on pfSense and your VLAN capable switch.

I carry 6 networks on one interface using VLANs.

https://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?topic=142930.msg779126#msg779126