Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: routing / it's a bug or my mistake?  (Read 134 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline reza.mnp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
routing / it's a bug or my mistake?
« on: March 02, 2018, 11:27:53 pm »
pppoe client (connect to pfsense)
pppoe server (pfsense latest version)
server vlan (dmz on pfsense)

 1) route from client to pfsense : route via pppoe connection
2) route from pfsense to pppoe client : route via (pppoe client ip address)

all route all ok until PPPoE client restarted.
after rebooted PPPoE, the PPPoE client range cannot route to dmz but when remove and rebuild static route on pfsense  (2) all thing ok.

I don't know is a pfsense bug or is my mistake?

Offline Derelict

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10055
  • Karma: +1136/-312
    • View Profile
Re: routing / it's a bug or my mistake?
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2018, 01:32:29 pm »
I do not think this can be classified as a bug.

I do not believe setting static routes is the way to success here.

The normal way to route to a PPP device is to use a RADIUS server for authentication and pass the Framed-Route reply attribute to the PPP server on authentication.

PPPoE server in pfSense is provided by the FreeBSD mpd5 daemon.

The manual for that daemon says it supports the Framed-Route reply attribute.

I have never tried it and the pfSense book is silent on the subject of using that attribute but that is what I would try in that case.

Something like:

Framed-Route = " 1",

The should be automatically replaced with the pool address that is assigned. If you are assigning a static address in the reply it might need to be that instead.
« Last Edit: March 19, 2018, 01:38:08 pm by Derelict »
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Use this diagram to describe your issue.
The pfSense Book is now available for just $24.70!