Netgate Store

Author Topic: SG-1000 performance  (Read 538 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline d2910rf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
SG-1000 performance
« on: May 09, 2018, 05:13:39 pm »
Connected to my ISP via an ASUS RT-88U I see speeds of 150Mbps down and 6 Mbps up. Connected to the same line behind the SG-1000 I max out at around 10Mbps down and 4 Mbps up. I have tried following the various other performance threads without success. Trying to understand if I can match the 150Mbps down speed with the SG-1000. Any tips or help would be very much appreciated. Thanks!

Offline pfsense-james

  • Global Moderator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: SG-1000 performance
« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2018, 05:27:39 pm »
Hi,

Can you please try an unmanaged switch between the modem and the appliance's WAN interface, then retest and let us know how it performs?

Also, is pfSense receiving a public or private (within RFC1918) address?

Thank you,

-James

Offline d2910rf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: SG-1000 performance
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2018, 05:57:20 pm »
pfsense is receiving a public address. I have now tried one of these switches between pfsense and the modem - https://www.tp-link.com/us/products/details/cat-42_TL-SG108.html, no change in speeds, 10Mbps down and 5Mbps up

Offline heper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2742
  • Karma: +260/-12
    • View Profile
Re: SG-1000 performance
« Reply #3 on: May 10, 2018, 12:47:33 am »
pppoe or just ethernet?

have you tried other cables? how about error readings on the interface? half duplex / full duplex ?

need more intel to go on

Offline d2910rf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: SG-1000 performance
« Reply #4 on: May 10, 2018, 06:52:49 pm »
ethernet connection on WAN and LAN. Have experimented with different cables and different duplex/speed settings on the WAN interface. The speeds do seem to be peak a little faster the first speed test following a reboot, but by the second speed test the peaks are closer to the average.


Havent been able to find any errors associated with the interfaces, though not totally certain I am looking in the right places, will continue to dig around.

One thing that did seem curious is that while I perform a speed test from a client connected to the LAN, I can see the following process is always the top CPU consumer, however never peaks above 5% CPU

  PID USERNAME   PRI NICE   SIZE    RES STATE    TIME    WCPU COMMAND
   10 root       155 ki31     0K     8K RUN     13:54  88.33% [idle]
   11 root       -92    -     0K   176K WAIT     0:08   1.86% [intr{aintc0,41: cpswss0}]


Still researching, posting this in case it makes others think of something.

Thanks for the help here, any other tips greatly appreciated.

Offline stephenw10

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12491
  • Karma: +506/-15
    • View Profile
Re: SG-1000 performance
« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2018, 05:46:54 am »
Mmm, if it's on;y passing 10Mbps, 86% idle seems about right. That process looks normal.

Does it show a link at 1Gbps on both NICs? What exactly is it connected to on the WAN? What does your ISP provide there?

Steve

Offline d2910rf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: SG-1000 performance
« Reply #6 on: May 12, 2018, 07:45:51 am »
I think the attachment shows that both interfaces are negotiating 1Gbps? Is there a better way to check for both NICs showing a link at 1Gbps?

I have tried 3 different connections on the WAN, all showing the same throughput. directly into a Netgear CM600 - https://www.netgear.com/home/products/networking/cable-modems-routers/CM600.aspx. Then behind that CM600 both a TP Link TL-SG108 - https://www.tp-link.com/us/products/details/cat-42_TL-SG108.html, and an ASUS RT-88U - https://www.asus.com/us/Networking/RT-AC88U/ connecting into the SG-1000.

My ISP is comcast and the package is advertised as 150Mb/s download speed and 5Mb/s upload speed. with the CM600 as the modem and the ASUS router I have seen speeds slightly greater than these advertised speeds, even over wireless.
« Last Edit: May 12, 2018, 07:49:18 am by d2910rf »

Offline stephenw10

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12491
  • Karma: +506/-15
    • View Profile
Re: SG-1000 performance
« Reply #7 on: May 13, 2018, 08:35:27 am »
Have you ever seen a faster speed than that? Is this a new deployment? In a previous location perhaps? It looks like that device is ~6m old.

Steve

Offline SammyWoo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 209
  • Karma: +9/-4
    • View Profile
Re: SG-1000 performance
« Reply #8 on: May 13, 2018, 09:09:26 am »
Quick glance suggests Interface(s) somehow negotiated down to 10BT. Interfaces statistics under Dashboard should tell you exactly what's what, but I suspect undisclosed configurations on your part doing it. Did it EVER worked properly when you newly installed pfsense BEFORE any configuration changes?

Offline d2910rf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: SG-1000 performance
« Reply #9 on: May 17, 2018, 04:41:01 am »
I regularly see faster speeds through my Asus router on the same cables. I had this device on a different connection prior to its current location and saw speeds better than they are now. When I moved the device I set it back to factory defaults and upgraded to the 2.4 release. I went ahead and flashed back to the factory image, but no change in speeds. The interface statistics in the dashboard show both interfaces at 1000T.

At this point I am thinking there must be some optimization within pfsense configuration for this specific device...any ideas?

Offline bcruze

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: SG-1000 performance
« Reply #10 on: May 17, 2018, 05:47:09 am »
i would disable ip6 on the sg 1k and see if your speeds change

Offline d2910rf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: SG-1000 performance
« Reply #11 on: May 17, 2018, 10:47:19 am »
I have gone into Interfaces and set the IPv6 Configuration Type to none for both interfaces. I have also disabled the DHCPv6 Server & RA service. No change in speeds with any of these configuration changes. Are there other settings relevant to disabling IPv6?

Offline bcruze

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: SG-1000 performance
« Reply #12 on: May 17, 2018, 11:11:09 am »

Offline stephenw10

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 12491
  • Karma: +506/-15
    • View Profile
Re: SG-1000 performance
« Reply #13 on: May 18, 2018, 09:16:06 am »
Just to confirm these are the speeds you're seeing direct right? Not via VPN?

Steve