pfSense Support Subscription

Author Topic: OPT1-WAN2 not having Internet  (Read 4082 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

1clicc

  • Guest
OPT1-WAN2 not having Internet
« on: May 15, 2009, 09:19:42 pm »
Please don't kill me or tell me to search the forum because i already did and there's no information or maybe too much info and somehow i probably overlook it so please don't kill me.  I just recently install Pfsense v1.2.2 and trying to do dual wan but i'm having trouble setting up WAN2 because OPT1-WAN2 is not getting any internet.  I've check the status - interface of OPT1-WAN2 and it was able to obtain an IP address from my ISP but somehow no internet.  I have OPT1-WAN2 setup in Iterface like this:

Optional Interface Configuration
Enable Option 1 Interface: Check
Description: WAN2

General Configuration
Type: DHCP
MAC adress: blank
MTU: blank

Ip configuration
Bridge with: NONE
Ip address: blank
Gateway: blank

FTP helper: Check

I haven't setup any rules yet so is there any recommendation on rule setting for WAN2 and also LAN2 if you guys don't mind me asking.  Please advise.  Thanks.
BTW i'm on Comcast ISP.
« Last Edit: May 15, 2009, 10:46:53 pm by 1clicc »

1clicc

  • Guest
Re: OPT1-WAN2 not having Internet
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2009, 12:03:27 am »
hummm ... no one can help? Are these setting correct?

Offline GruensFroeschli

  • Green Frog
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5065
  • Karma: +4/-0
  • No i will not fix your computer!
    • View Profile
    • FFXI related
Re: OPT1-WAN2 not having Internet
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2009, 06:35:29 am »
You dont provide any information on what you are trying to do.
So no, nobody can tell if your settings are correct.
We do what we must, because we can.
(Except when you PM me to help you directly - DONT: keep your issues in the forum)

1clicc

  • Guest
Re: OPT1-WAN2 not having Internet
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2009, 10:50:55 am »
Okay i apologize for not providing more info.  What i'm trying to accomplish is to get dual wan, load balancing, fail over and round robin up and going.
My system spec are as listed:
Asus IC7-max3
P4@3.21GHz
2GB DDR Ram
1 IBM 60GB HD
nVidia 9800 GT Graphic card
1 Gigabyte NIC
3 10/100 NIC                                                                                         ________   
                                                        1. Cable Modem (Dynamic IP) ------ |             |-NIC1----- |PC|
My goal is to set it up like this:                                                                | Pfsense  |
                                                        2. Cable Modme (Dynamic IP) ------ | _______ |-NIC2-----|Wireless Swictch|----Wireless PC/Printer

Somehow my second Wan (opt1-wan2) does not get any internet service even tho it was able to obtain a Dynamic IP address from my ISP.  My wan on the other hand can go on the internet with no problem.  So i was carious to if i have setup my wan2 correctly that why i need some of your guys help here.  Maybe you guys point me to the right direction as to setting up pfsense with dynamic ip address.  Thank you guys i'm looking forward for any help and your expertise.
« Last Edit: May 16, 2009, 10:52:33 am by 1clicc »

Offline GruensFroeschli

  • Green Frog
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5065
  • Karma: +4/-0
  • No i will not fix your computer!
    • View Profile
    • FFXI related
Re: OPT1-WAN2 not having Internet
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2009, 11:00:08 am »
So are both WANs from the same ISP?
Do you get IP's out of the same subnet? Is the gateway on WAN1 and WAN2 the same?
We do what we must, because we can.
(Except when you PM me to help you directly - DONT: keep your issues in the forum)

1clicc

  • Guest
Re: OPT1-WAN2 not having Internet
« Reply #5 on: May 16, 2009, 11:50:45 am »
So are both WANs from the same ISP?
Do you get IP's out of the same subnet? Is the gateway on WAN1 and WAN2 the same?

They are in different Subnet and gateway.  I'd also try just using one modem on WAN2 and still WAN2 isn't able to go online. Am i missing something? or should i be able to connect to the internet already?

Offline GruensFroeschli

  • Green Frog
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5065
  • Karma: +4/-0
  • No i will not fix your computer!
    • View Profile
    • FFXI related
Re: OPT1-WAN2 not having Internet
« Reply #6 on: May 16, 2009, 12:06:59 pm »
Maybe a dumb question but... did you actually create a rule that makes use of WAN2?
We do what we must, because we can.
(Except when you PM me to help you directly - DONT: keep your issues in the forum)

1clicc

  • Guest
Re: OPT1-WAN2 not having Internet
« Reply #7 on: May 16, 2009, 12:17:49 pm »
Maybe a dumb question but... did you actually create a rule that makes use of WAN2?

Yes i did, but i'm not sure if my rules are correct.  Here are my rules for Wan2
Action: Block
Disable: Uncheck
Interface: WAN2 (OPT1)
Protocol: Any
Source: WAN2 IP
Source OS: Gray Out
Destination: Any
Gateway: Default

Let me know if this is correct.  Thanks.

Offline GruensFroeschli

  • Green Frog
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5065
  • Karma: +4/-0
  • No i will not fix your computer!
    • View Profile
    • FFXI related
Re: OPT1-WAN2 not having Internet
« Reply #8 on: May 16, 2009, 12:23:50 pm »
Please first learn how to use this firewall by reading the availlable documentation.
I'm not doing the homework for you and provide a "click here and click there" guide.

http://forum.pfsense.org/index.php/topic,7001.0.html

http://doc.pfsense.com
--> http://doc.pfsense.org/index.php/Firewall_Rule_Troubleshooting
--> http://doc.pfsense.org/index.php/What_is_policy_routing%3F
--> http://doc.pfsense.org/index.php/MultiWanVersion1.2
We do what we must, because we can.
(Except when you PM me to help you directly - DONT: keep your issues in the forum)

1clicc

  • Guest
Re: OPT1-WAN2 not having Internet
« Reply #9 on: May 16, 2009, 01:21:49 pm »
Well thanks,  I've been through those tutorial and i think i probably have a clear view of the multi wan but the tutorial just skip the part where you setup the second wan2.  I just want to know if my setting are correct than i'll go from there because my second wan wasn't able to get to the internet.  The thing i don't understand is that it was able to obtain an ip and not able to get to the internet.  I did a ping in the webconfig to my first modem ip address and it was successful, on the other hand my second modem ip was not reach.  Could it be the firewall rules?  Thanks.

Offline benny_melb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: OPT1-WAN2 not having Internet
« Reply #10 on: May 30, 2009, 07:42:32 pm »
Maybe a dumb question but... did you actually create a rule that makes use of WAN2?

Yes i did, but i'm not sure if my rules are correct.  Here are my rules for Wan2
Action: Block
Disable: Uncheck
Interface: WAN2 (OPT1)
Protocol: Any
Source: WAN2 IP
Source OS: Gray Out
Destination: Any
Gateway: Default

Let me know if this is correct.  Thanks.


Hello, i am new to pfsense and this forum. I dont know if this rule correct or not, but i think the Action shouldnt be "Block".

Offline Delex

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: OPT1-WAN2 not having Internet
« Reply #11 on: May 31, 2009, 11:47:24 am »
The rule is correct if you want to block all traffic from WAN2 to any other interfaces, for firewall that is usually what you want.
Rules allowing traffic to go out of WAN2 are set on ports LAN1 and LAN2. There is where you should look and that is what GruensFroeschli was asking for.