The pfSense Store

Author Topic: Use firewall aliases in captive portal?  (Read 1630 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rhy7s

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Use firewall aliases in captive portal?
« on: July 18, 2009, 05:29:54 am »
Just wondering, is there any reason why the captive portal can't use the firewall's aliases in the pass-through options?

Offline videoman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Use firewall aliases in captive portal?
« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2009, 11:24:58 pm »
Bump- any updates on this- just tried this tonight using 1.2.3-RC3 and the CP using Vlans doesn't work (get DHCP lease just fine).  When I switch it back to a phyiscal port (fxp3 vs vlan) it works just fine.

Am I missing something?

Offline CarlMGregory

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Use firewall aliases in captive portal?
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2010, 10:10:36 pm »
I was attempting to do this as well.  Neither 1.2.3 nor 2.0-BETA1 can do this.  Hopefully a future addition?  :)


Just wondering, is there any reason why the captive portal can't use the firewall's aliases in the pass-through options?