Netgate m1n1wall

Author Topic: Diagnostics: Filter Reload Status - Broken?  (Read 6269 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DeCex

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Diagnostics: Filter Reload Status - Broken?
« on: July 23, 2009, 01:04:36 pm »
Quote
This page will automatically refresh every 3 seconds until the filter is done reloading.

This doesn reload every 3sec like before. Is it broken?

Offline cmb

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6283
    • LinkedIn
    • Twitter
    • View Profile
    • Chris Buechler
Re: Diagnostics: Filter Reload Status - Broken?
« Reply #1 on: July 27, 2009, 11:30:36 pm »
Unless you have a very large ruleset, or a decent sized one and slow hardware, it's unlikely you can even see it reloading. All my boxes reload the ruleset too quickly to even see on there so I'm not sure.

Offline VitRom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Diagnostics: Filter Reload Status - Broken?
« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2009, 02:30:36 pm »
it's unlikely you can even see it reloading
Sure -- because seems it DIDN'T reloads AT ALL :)
When I repeatedly refresh this page every 2-3 secs so sometimes here is a messages like "generating aliases" then "reloading" etc. and finally "done" can be seen.
("Official" 1.2.3-RC3, clean "base" install, P-MMX/233/128/20G ;) )

Offline mentalhemroids

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
  • pfSense... Connect to your potential!
    • View Profile
Re: Diagnostics: Filter Reload Status - Broken?
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2009, 08:04:43 am »
My machine wasn't doing the reload either, so I started over with 1.2.2 and it started working again.  I don't know what happened, also I've noticed since I did that my snort service is ending randomly.  My box was running fine for a while.  1ghz/512mb/20gig

Offline cmb

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6283
    • LinkedIn
    • Twitter
    • View Profile
    • Chris Buechler
Re: Diagnostics: Filter Reload Status - Broken?
« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2009, 03:32:03 pm »
Filter reloads work perfectly fine. If it's not reloading, it'll generate an alert, and you'll need to post the contents of that alert from the system logs.

Offline DeCex

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: Diagnostics: Filter Reload Status - Broken?
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2009, 07:30:21 pm »
Still nothing showing when reloading. I remember 1.2.1 and 1.2.2 use to have animation + a messages like "generating aliases" then "reloading" etc. and finally "done" can be seen.

Offline keeper

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Diagnostics: Filter Reload Status - Broken?
« Reply #6 on: December 08, 2009, 04:58:40 pm »
I also encounter this kind of problem, i have a newly installed pfsense 1.2.3 RC3, all default setting


Offline cmb

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6283
    • LinkedIn
    • Twitter
    • View Profile
    • Chris Buechler
Re: Diagnostics: Filter Reload Status - Broken?
« Reply #7 on: December 10, 2009, 08:24:31 pm »
Yeah, you're right it doesn't refresh anymore. I verified it works in 2.0, won't be fixing in 1.2.x as there likely won't be any more releases.