The pfSense Store

Author Topic: Speed Problems Please help?  (Read 2487 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sloter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Speed Problems Please help?
« on: September 17, 2009, 02:40:44 pm »
Hi,

I'm new to Pfsense so please be patient?

Ok, I've built a PC with Pfsense got it all working fine, i can connect out to the web etc from my LAN sid however it's really slow! if i don't use the pfsense box and just use my ADSL router and do a speedtest i get 7 mb download and just under 1 mb upload.

However if I have my Pfsense box in connected to my modem and do a speed test again out on the web i still get 7 mb download but only 0.02  mb upload!

Anyone got any ideas? I've set the Pfsense box to use the DNS servers provided by my ISP and the PC's are also set to use the same DNS servers.

The PC is a P4 with 1 gig ram CPU and memory naturally doing virtually nothing! both network cards are gig cards!

Oh i'm on the latest version of pfsense and i've also tried older versions still the same error.

I can't get my head round why this is happening so please any help would be great.

Offline sloter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Speed Problems Please help?
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2009, 10:08:05 am »
Hi,

Okay I've now built a new pfsense box, new network cards and i still have the same problem, I've replaced the modem for another DG834 but a V3 this time and still the same error! any ideas at all anyone?

Thanks

Offline Cry Havok

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2792
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Backup: n. What you should have done yesterday.
    • View Profile
Re: Speed Problems Please help?
« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2009, 12:29:00 pm »
Did you search the forum ;)

Amongst other things, knowing the version number of pfSense and the network cards in use matter.
If you're planning on PMing me to ask me to look at a thread, or for individual support, don't.

Offline sloter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Speed Problems Please help?
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2009, 06:36:22 am »
Hi,

Version of Pfsense is 1.2.3 but i have tried older versions and still the same error! I am using Intel Pro nic's and yes I've searched but couldn't find anything relevant!

Offline Cry Havok

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2792
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Backup: n. What you should have done yesterday.
    • View Profile
Re: Speed Problems Please help?
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2009, 01:38:25 pm »
Which of the 1.2.3 versions, given that it's not released that's potentially very important.  Which Intel Pro cards - they do a range of them.
If you're planning on PMing me to ask me to look at a thread, or for individual support, don't.

Online Supermule

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1494
  • Karma: +2/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Speed Problems Please help?
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2009, 03:22:28 pm »
Check the speed on the LAN interface. If it is set to 100 half duplex, something is not giving you autosense on the wan side.
Kind regards Brian


Offline danswartz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1167
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Speed Problems Please help?
« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2009, 04:37:44 pm »
I was wondering about a speed/duplex issue, but I would think that would kill the ACKs upstream which would impact downloads, no?

Offline sloter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Speed Problems Please help?
« Reply #7 on: September 20, 2009, 06:31:15 am »
Hi,

The NIC's are Intel Pro/1000 MT PCI Desktop Adapters

Thanks

Offline danswartz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1167
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Speed Problems Please help?
« Reply #8 on: September 20, 2009, 08:31:11 am »
also, his upload is 20kb/sec.  even speed/duplex issues would not slow to that kind of crawl, i wouldn't think.

Offline Cry Havok

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2792
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Backup: n. What you should have done yesterday.
    • View Profile
Re: Speed Problems Please help?
« Reply #9 on: September 20, 2009, 11:53:25 am »
There's a whole host of things to check.  It could be a problem with the network cable, the switch, the port in the switch...
If you're planning on PMing me to ask me to look at a thread, or for individual support, don't.

Offline danswartz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1167
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Speed Problems Please help?
« Reply #10 on: September 20, 2009, 12:08:35 pm »
these are all hard to believe though - layer 1&2 issues are not going to bork traffic in only one direction!  if nothing else, 7mb of downloads is going to be a lot more than 20kb of uploads just for the ACKs.

Offline Cry Havok

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2792
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Backup: n. What you should have done yesterday.
    • View Profile
Re: Speed Problems Please help?
« Reply #11 on: September 20, 2009, 12:23:17 pm »
They can certainly be a contributary factor - acks are pretty small packets and if the probability of the problem occuring is in relation to the packet size then small packets will be more likely to get through than large packets.  I've seen too many strange problems to assume that something improbable can't happen.
If you're planning on PMing me to ask me to look at a thread, or for individual support, don't.

Offline sloter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Speed Problems Please help?
« Reply #12 on: September 20, 2009, 04:30:17 pm »
Hi,

But the exact same cables and the exact same modem configured to be an ADSL router and no Pfsense box gives me 7 mb down and 1mb up! I've just replaced the cards for brand new out the box ones and still have the same issue!

Any other thought? Could it be a problem with my ISP?

Thanks

Offline Cry Havok

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2792
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Backup: n. What you should have done yesterday.
    • View Profile
Re: Speed Problems Please help?
« Reply #13 on: September 20, 2009, 05:29:29 pm »
It could be many things, that's the difficulty in diagnosing these types of problems.  I'd suggest you try:

1) 1.2.2 (the stable release)
2) 2.0 (the alpha release)

and see if either of them solve your problem.  If they do it points to a possible problem with that underlying version of FreeBSD and your particular motherboard and network card combination.
If you're planning on PMing me to ask me to look at a thread, or for individual support, don't.

Offline danswartz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1167
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Speed Problems Please help?
« Reply #14 on: September 21, 2009, 11:45:38 am »
Yeah, if so, it might be necessary to get a network trace or something.  That does sound weird.