The pfSense Store

Author Topic: Vlan for Windows 10  (Read 492 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ghkrauss

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 116
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Vlan for Windows 10
« on: July 01, 2016, 08:12:22 am »
It seems that Intel has not produced driver software for Windows 10 that supports Vlans via the installed network interface card.
I would like to access various vlans from my management workstation but can't. Any observations or ideas? Does any one know when Intel will start supporting Windows 10 with Valns?

Offline dreamslacker

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 934
  • Karma: +30/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Vlan for Windows 10
« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2016, 11:25:23 pm »
They won't.

Your only choice to get vlans (with any NICs) is to install Hyper-V role.

That will allow you to add Hyper-V virtual adapters and tag them with VLANs (powershell needed).

Offline ghkrauss

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 116
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Vlan for Windows 10
« Reply #2 on: July 05, 2016, 06:05:57 am »
Thanks for the update. you gave the answere I did not wish to receive. It is unfortunate the vendors will not work together. I will embark on the route you suggest.

Best To You...

Offline johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8801
  • Karma: +572/-71
    • View Profile
Re: Vlan for Windows 10
« Reply #3 on: July 08, 2016, 08:23:52 am »
Why can you not access these vlans from your "management" station?

Why are you wanting to create extra networks and tag them at the client?  Why would you not just put your management station in the management vlan.  Or just at your firewall allow that management stations IP no matter what vlan its in to access the other vlans..

Been in the field for many a year, and have never seen tagging done at the management station as way to access other vlans.  That by design would defeat the whole purpose of firewall between your vlans.  Might as well just multi home it and put multiple nics on each layer 2..
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- If I have helped you and want to help back, https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/

Offline tirsojrp

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Vlan for Windows 10
« Reply #4 on: July 08, 2016, 10:09:00 am »
From Intel site:

Detailed Description
Creating Intel ANS teams and VLANs on WindowsŪ 10 is currently not supported. As a result, when created, teams and VLANs do not pass traffic. We expect that ANS will be supported on Windows 10 client in a future release.

https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/25016/Intel-Network-Adapter-Driver-for-Windows-10


Offline robi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 884
  • Karma: +69/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Vlan for Windows 10
« Reply #5 on: July 08, 2016, 01:23:30 pm »
Why can you not access these vlans from your "management" station?

Why are you wanting to create extra networks and tag them at the client?  Why would you not just put your management station in the management vlan.  Or just at your firewall allow that management stations IP no matter what vlan its in to access the other vlans..

Been in the field for many a year, and have never seen tagging done at the management station as way to access other vlans.  That by design would defeat the whole purpose of firewall between your vlans.  Might as well just multi home it and put multiple nics on each layer 2..

There may be exceptional cases when it is needed to "hack" the firewall. Multicast audio/video streams for example cannot pass through pfSense (and in many applications they shouldn't) but equipment management in such a network, including testing those streams, may require LayerII presence, and access to other networks in the same time.

Offline whosmatt

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Vlan for Windows 10
« Reply #6 on: July 08, 2016, 09:20:19 pm »
They won't.

Your only choice to get vlans (with any NICs) is to install Hyper-V role.

That will allow you to add Hyper-V virtual adapters and tag them with VLANs (powershell needed).

Bummer, but good to know.  I was going to upgrade my workstation @ the office to Windows 10 but I bring a few VLANs into it (for running virtual machines on different segments) and I guess I'll have to wait.

Offline johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8801
  • Karma: +572/-71
    • View Profile
Re: Vlan for Windows 10
« Reply #7 on: July 10, 2016, 07:49:17 am »
"but I bring a few VLANs into it (for running virtual machines on different segments)"

That is a valid reason.. But what does that have to do with the OS wouldn't that be controlled at the VM software?

"There may be exceptional cases when it is needed to "hack" the firewall."

exceptional for sure - 25 some years in biz, and never had such a requirement.  If you needed something to be on a specific vlan, you can just use a different device on that vlan other than your "management" pc ;)
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- If I have helped you and want to help back, https://www.freebsdfoundation.org/donate/

Offline dreamslacker

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 934
  • Karma: +30/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Vlan for Windows 10
« Reply #8 on: July 14, 2016, 04:09:08 am »
Bummer, but good to know.  I was going to upgrade my workstation @ the office to Windows 10 but I bring a few VLANs into it (for running virtual machines on different segments) and I guess I'll have to wait.

Not much point waiting. Even with Server 2012 R2, you're expected to use M$ tools to run VLANs (by setting up a single NIC in a LBBO Team and assigning VLANs to it).

It's not exactly a bad idea since not all network chip manufacturers provide tools to configure VLANs and/ or link aggregation.

The only issue is that with Windows 10, you can't configure VLANs without Hyper-V role. That means your processor on the workstation will never clock down - Hyper-V forces the processor to always run at the maximum clockspeed to reduce impact on the VMs. Probably not a problem for desktops but it's an issue for laptops.