pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: RRD Graphs Incorrect  (Read 15245 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cmb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11230
  • Karma: +893/-7
    • View Profile
    • Chris Buechler
Re: RRD Graphs Incorrect
« Reply #15 on: November 19, 2009, 08:16:11 pm »
The counters are 32 bit, the counter will wrap before it samples again at that high of throughput. Offhand I'm not sure how increasing the sampling rate will affect the RRD output.

Offline Evgeny

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1808
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: RRD Graphs Incorrect
« Reply #16 on: November 20, 2009, 11:37:36 am »
pfsense-utils.inc has to be changed to have correct RRD output.
If you make changes described above then RRD will be getting samples every 30 sec but calculating as if they were 60 seconds data. Though on my test system I get correct results (the same as in iperf) I do not know why.

Guys say that this is not going to be a problem in 2.0 as 64 bit counters will be used.

Offline Evgeny

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1808
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: RRD Graphs Incorrect
« Reply #17 on: November 20, 2009, 01:05:43 pm »
Could you please share your hardware specs with this level of performance?
Thanks.

Offline mevans336

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 215
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RRD Graphs Incorrect
« Reply #18 on: November 20, 2009, 01:26:28 pm »
Could you please share your hardware specs with this level of performance?
Thanks.

Here you go:

Intel Pentium Dual Core E5200 (2.5GHz)
4GB DDR2800 (2GB works just as well)
Supermicro X7SBL-LN2
Intel 82573V & 82573L PCI-E NICs

Offline databeestje

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1048
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • It just might be your luck day, if you only knew.
    • View Profile
Re: RRD Graphs Incorrect
« Reply #19 on: December 07, 2009, 02:51:28 pm »
You can safely increase the rate to 30 seconds, it should not affect the graphing.