pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: can't set wan ip to static in pfsense 1.2.3 RC1  (Read 11226 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MrLOVER

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: can't set wan ip to static in pfsense 1.2.3 RC1
« Reply #15 on: November 28, 2009, 05:05:44 pm »
depends on how the ISP is delivering the connection.  if you have to go on the router to set bridging, look at how its WAN is set and do the same on pfsense WAN.

ok, let me show you the screenshots of my dsl modem wan pages. please recommend me how, and where i will setup my pfsense server to start bridging between my dsl modem and pfsense server.

when i setup bridging mode on my dsl modem. i get these steps with these options.
Setp 1:
VPI = 8
VCI = 81
Service catagory = UBR Without PCR

Setp 2:
Protocol = Bridging
Encapsulation Mode = LLC/SNAP

and here the WAN setup finished with bridging mode.

Other info:
im using ZTE ZXDSL 831 Series ADSL Modem/router.
my isp giving me dsl with dynamic ip.

here are some screenshots of my modem.

screenshot 1 = the other page under my wan
screenshot 2 = my wan connections on modem
screenshot 3 = this is the step 1 that i described above
screenshot 4 = step 2 of setup.

please tell me now :)
« Last Edit: November 28, 2009, 05:09:18 pm by MrLOVER »

Offline danswartz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1167
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: can't set wan ip to static in pfsense 1.2.3 RC1
« Reply #16 on: November 28, 2009, 05:31:37 pm »
Unfortunately, this does not tell us what the modem was set to before :(  My best guess is DHCP, so try that...

Offline MrLOVER

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: can't set wan ip to static in pfsense 1.2.3 RC1
« Reply #17 on: November 28, 2009, 06:08:04 pm »
Unfortunately, this does not tell us what the modem was set to before :(  My best guess is DHCP, so try that...

ahh ok, im sorry for taking you time. if you could tell me what you need to know so i will try my best to tell you all that info?

Offline danswartz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1167
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: can't set wan ip to static in pfsense 1.2.3 RC1
« Reply #18 on: November 28, 2009, 06:14:49 pm »
i have no idea - i don't have your modem or ISP info.  just try DHCP on the pfsense WAN and see if it works.