The pfSense Store

Author Topic: Is Pfsense 2.0 Stable enough for a 5 user network?  (Read 5362 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline belikeyeshua

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Is Pfsense 2.0 Stable enough for a 5 user network?
« on: January 05, 2010, 03:28:36 pm »
I'm wondering if maybe pfsense 2.0 has gotten better in the last couple of weeks, and if I would try it or not. I'm thinking maybe I should wait a few more weeks for it to become beta 2 or 3, but I hear that its being developed rapidly.

Thanks a lot,
~Shawn

Offline jlepthien

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 657
    • View Profile
Re: Is Pfsense 2.0 Stable enough for a 5 user network?
« Reply #1 on: January 05, 2010, 04:30:50 pm »
It is beta...

If you feel okay with rebooting it sometimes if something is wrong then it might be okay. I would stick with 1.2.3-Release if you are not knowing what you are doing...
| apple fanboy | music lover | network and security specialist | in love with cisco systems |

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14934
    • View Profile
Re: Is Pfsense 2.0 Stable enough for a 5 user network?
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2010, 07:25:07 pm »
Nobody can really answer that question but you. If you are dead-set on using it and you require features from 2.0, give it a try, just keep backups before you upgrade and keep install media for 1.2.3 on hand.

2.0 is stable for some, and completely unreliable for others. It all depends on what features you use, hardware, etc.

If you do try it, be sure to report any issues you find, and always use the most current snapshot available before reporting an issue in case it has already been fixed.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline rugby

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: Is Pfsense 2.0 Stable enough for a 5 user network?
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2010, 08:04:25 pm »
I have it installed at my home with 4 IPSec tunnels active and 3 more inactive.  It's been fine for me so far, it's a LOT more intuitive than 1.2.3 is and I can't wait until it's *done* so we can start rolling it out to clients.

Offline belikeyeshua

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Is Pfsense 2.0 Stable enough for a 5 user network?
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2010, 08:41:42 pm »
Thanks for the help.

So, is it safe for me to just upgrade to 2.0 or should I do a complete reinstall?

I think I just need to make a backup in case something goes south... sounds easy enough!

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14934
    • View Profile
Re: Is Pfsense 2.0 Stable enough for a 5 user network?
« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2010, 09:56:23 pm »
You should probably attempt the upgrade first. If it doesn't work, try to make a note of what didn't work specifically and open up a bug report so that the problems with upgrades can get fixed.

If nobody gives proper feedback when things don't go the right way, they'll never get fixed :)
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline SawyerX

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Is Pfsense 2.0 Stable enough for a 5 user network?
« Reply #6 on: January 05, 2010, 10:38:20 pm »
I tried to use in in Vmware 7.0. and 4 instances of PFsense 2.0

One instance is the loadbalancer with one PPPOE session, the other 3 isntaces run one PPPOE each so I get different gateways. But its completly lags my quad 9300, 3Ghz when I start all 4 and Windows 7 running in Vmware also gets disconnected.

All that works fine with 1.2.3

Offline xbipin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1220
    • View Profile
Re: Is Pfsense 2.0 Stable enough for a 5 user network?
« Reply #7 on: January 05, 2010, 11:00:06 pm »
works fine for me for a 10 user network using ADSL and pppoe

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14934
    • View Profile
Re: Is Pfsense 2.0 Stable enough for a 5 user network?
« Reply #8 on: January 06, 2010, 06:32:42 am »
I tried to use in in Vmware 7.0. and 4 instances of PFsense 2.0

One instance is the loadbalancer with one PPPOE session, the other 3 isntaces run one PPPOE each so I get different gateways. But its completly lags my quad 9300, 3Ghz when I start all 4 and Windows 7 running in Vmware also gets disconnected.

All that works fine with 1.2.3

The 2.0 images have debugging enabled in the kernel which will make it quite a bit slower than 1.2.x for the time being.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline belikeyeshua

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Is Pfsense 2.0 Stable enough for a 5 user network?
« Reply #9 on: January 06, 2010, 07:22:44 am »
I tried to use in in Vmware 7.0. and 4 instances of PFsense 2.0

One instance is the loadbalancer with one PPPOE session, the other 3 isntaces run one PPPOE each so I get different gateways. But its completly lags my quad 9300, 3Ghz when I start all 4 and Windows 7 running in Vmware also gets disconnected.

All that works fine with 1.2.3

The 2.0 images have debugging enabled in the kernel which will make it quite a bit slower than 1.2.x for the time being.

Not trying to sound impatient... but, any idea when debugging is going to be turned off? Maybe I could wait at least until then. I would try it out now except that the router is in our friend's office on the other side of the house, and if something went south, I would have to go over there to fix it.

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14934
    • View Profile
Re: Is Pfsense 2.0 Stable enough for a 5 user network?
« Reply #10 on: January 06, 2010, 07:35:30 am »
It will probably be quite a while. People are still seeing panics here and there, and there are a lot of in-kernel changes/patches that haven't seen enough testing yet.

You are always welcome to setup a builder and roll your own iso/update files without debugging if you wish. The process is pretty easy these days.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline belikeyeshua

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Is Pfsense 2.0 Stable enough for a 5 user network?
« Reply #11 on: January 06, 2010, 09:02:40 am »
If leaving it on meant for the furthering of pfsense... then I might want to leave it on.

How much slower is it? The computer I have has a 1.8Ghz cpu and 2GB RAM. Does the kernel debugging affect how packages like squid work, and such? Will my users experience a slower internet connection because of kernel debugging? If not, then I might just give 2.0 a try.

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14934
    • View Profile
Re: Is Pfsense 2.0 Stable enough for a 5 user network?
« Reply #12 on: January 06, 2010, 10:27:07 am »
Everything is slower. That means everything, packet processing, programs running, kernel processes, etc. IIRC, it also takes up more RAM since it has the debugging symbols loaded.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline belikeyeshua

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Is Pfsense 2.0 Stable enough for a 5 user network?
« Reply #13 on: January 06, 2010, 11:42:01 am »
I just upgraded to pfsense 2.0. Its working a lot better than I thought it would. However, ntop is not working and I still get the same ath0 beacon stuck errors. Its too bad about ntop... it seems like everything I've tried except for bandwidthD has not worked. Maybe this problem will be fixed in a future update pfsense.

Offline belikeyeshua

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Is Pfsense 2.0 Stable enough for a 5 user network?
« Reply #14 on: January 10, 2010, 07:21:27 am »
Well, I've tried pfsense 2.0 out... it worked great for a while. I was rather disappointed however that ntop was not working. Also, it did not seem like my wireless got that much better. It seemed to me like I got less stuck beacon errors.

Anyhow, I restarted it after it had run for a day or so. When it booted up it was somehow refusing connection to the LAN. I could not connect to it. I could give it a monitor and keyboard and verify that it is in fact booted up, but I could not connect to it on another computer. So, I just reinstalled pfsense 1.2.3. Maybe in a month or two pfsense 2.0 will be more stable... and then I'll upgrade.