pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: HELP - FreeSwitch again, now from a clean slate  (Read 11387 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline chpalmer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1074
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Home of Cablenut
Re: HELP - FreeSwitch again, now from a clean slate
« Reply #15 on: January 18, 2010, 11:09:15 am »

Cool- thanks guys!

Ive got FusionPBX running on a windoes box for learning purposes...  Im real interested in trying to install it on my router as an upgrade to this but that for later...

But referring to FusionPBX configs and the way you have things set up default has helped me allot with configuring the package on the router in the last day...

P.S. statements made by me are not necessarily condoned by the management of this fine organization.

Offline mcrane

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HELP - FreeSwitch again, now from a clean slate
« Reply #16 on: January 18, 2010, 01:20:48 pm »
Thats good that is why I put in some default settings to make getting started a little easier.
Note: Using the vHosts package which I created for this purpose you can get FusionPBX running on pfSense now if desired. I made the vHosts generic so that it will benefit other peoples needs as well.

Offline TreeTopFlyer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HELP - FreeSwitch again, now from a clean slate
« Reply #17 on: January 18, 2010, 03:53:48 pm »
Mark,

Without trying to show too much of my ignorance here, do you have a "quick & dirty" install guide for FusionPBX on pfSense?  Like chpalmer I've installed FusionPBX on a 2k3 server to look at but would like to install it on a pfSense box running Freeswitch.  I do understand that I would need to do the vHost package install first.  I couldn't find any info on the FusionPBX site for this. Thanx.

Offline chpalmer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1074
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Home of Cablenut
Re: HELP - FreeSwitch again, now from a clean slate
« Reply #18 on: January 18, 2010, 07:30:56 pm »
Quote
Without trying to show too much of my ignorance here,

Not me!  Ill totally claim ignorance...    ;D

I would also love to see some form of a how to...  Need to do some googling to get started but figured Id at least get a little more familiar with what config does what on Freeswitch...
P.S. statements made by me are not necessarily condoned by the management of this fine organization.

Offline chpalmer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1074
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Home of Cablenut
Re: HELP - FreeSwitch again, now from a clean slate
« Reply #19 on: January 18, 2010, 08:20:21 pm »

Looks like I need to familiarize myself a bunch more with FreeBSD commands....     :P ;D

P.S. statements made by me are not necessarily condoned by the management of this fine organization.

Offline mcrane

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HELP - FreeSwitch again, now from a clean slate
« Reply #20 on: January 19, 2010, 01:51:52 am »
FusionPBX on pfSense

1. Install FreeSWITCH easiest way is to install the FreeSWITCH pfSense package.
2. Install the vHosts pacakge. (vHosts - virtual hosts)
3. Setup fusionpbx.local in the dns forwarder package to point to the LAN IP of pfSense.
4. Setup 'fusionpbx' website in the vHosts package with port 8001 or the port of your choice that is not used.
5. After adding fusionpbx restart the vhosts web service. Then make sure you can view the phpinfo example page.
6. From the console via ssh run the following or from Diagnostics -> Command
cd /usr/local/vhosts/;fetch http://fusionpbx.com/downloads/fusionpbx-1.0.tar.gz
cd /usr/local/vhosts/;tar xvf fusionpbx-1.0.tar.gz
7. Open the web browser and you should see the install page. By default SQLite will be selected. The defaults should be fine.
8. From the install page press save.
9. Login to the FusionPBX with superadmin or admin with a password of FusionPBX.
10. For configurations help please see.
http://www.fusionpbx.com
http://wiki.fusionpbx.com
http://fusionpbx.com/support.php
http://doc.pfsense.org/index.php/FreeSWITCH
http://wiki.freeswitch.org

Offline fribert

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HELP - FreeSwitch again, now from a clean slate
« Reply #21 on: January 19, 2010, 02:21:36 am »
Not a lot of new features in the fusionpbx compared to the pfsense package, but it looks a bit better.
Is the fusionpbx going to be made a package as well (nudge nudge   :P)

Offline chpalmer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1074
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Home of Cablenut
Re: HELP - FreeSwitch again, now from a clean slate
« Reply #22 on: January 19, 2010, 09:42:30 am »


Thanks Mark! 

Appreciate all the help....    :)
P.S. statements made by me are not necessarily condoned by the management of this fine organization.

Offline mcrane

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HELP - FreeSwitch again, now from a clean slate
« Reply #23 on: January 19, 2010, 12:01:19 pm »
There is a lot of new tools too give you greater access to FreeSWITCH, and make it easier to use.
* Public is now called 'Inbound Routes'
* Template manager allows you to change the look and feel.
* Menu manager allows you to change
* XML Editor is for advanced users that want access to FreeSWITCH on a deeper level.
* PHP Editor again for advanced users that know PHP
* Script Editor allowing advanced users ability to add or modify scripts.
* Dialplan and Inbound routes has a tool for 'add' that makes adding new entries much easier and faster.
* Users can log into view their voicemail's
* Users can be assigned to one or more extensions.
* Database backend that can use SQLite, PostgreSQL, or MySQL. On pfSense it requires SQLite.

And some new features. Keep in mind this took months to make multi-platform.
* Additional features in Hunt groups
* Additional features in the Auto Attendant
* Conference interface to make it easier to add voice conference rooms with or without a pin number
* Softphone that is if you have a have a sound card installed on the system
* Ability to run multi-tenant with multiple instances of FreeSWITCH
* Contact list

Features that I'm currently working on.
Call Broadcast make a recording and send it to a group of contacts.
Call Forward transfer calls destined for an extension out to a cell phone.
Call Queues possible before but this interface will make it easier.
Automatic Phone provisioning

Offline TreeTopFlyer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HELP - FreeSwitch again, now from a clean slate
« Reply #24 on: January 19, 2010, 01:24:11 pm »
FusionPBX install on pfSense worked like a charm Mark.  Mucho gracias mi amigo.

Offline fribert

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HELP - FreeSwitch again, now from a clean slate
« Reply #25 on: January 20, 2010, 04:07:40 am »
Ok, got fusionpbx up and running.
Is there an way to import the current config, or is it entering all over again?

Offline fribert

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HELP - FreeSwitch again, now from a clean slate
« Reply #26 on: January 20, 2010, 05:33:09 am »
Grrrr, a warning on the fusionpbx install, it smashes up your existing config, damnation, thank god for frequent backups.
So this is a warning if you want to use this and have a working config!
An import of the existing would be appropriate.

Offline mcrane

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HELP - FreeSwitch again, now from a clean slate
« Reply #27 on: January 20, 2010, 12:32:50 pm »
It should be obvious that making a backup before doing such a thing is always a good idea to make a backup. However, the install should make a backup of your config and call into a directory called config.orig.

There isn't an import yet.  No one has offered to help with the import either monetarily or with developer help. I do get complaints that it isn't there. Complaints don't provide me any motivation. You have no idea what I've sacrificed over the past year and a half to build this and make it available for you and others.

I may still build the import but it isn't my first priority. A future FusionPBX pfSense package is higher priority and features to get or stay ahead of competition, and provide tools that make FusionPBX fit more peoples needs are all a higher priority.
« Last Edit: January 20, 2010, 12:36:22 pm by mcrane »

Offline mcrane

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 495
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HELP - FreeSwitch again, now from a clean slate
« Reply #28 on: January 21, 2010, 04:46:27 am »
Improved the vhosts package several minor improvements. The major change is that it now works on pfSense 2.0 with FreeBSD 8.0. vhosts on pfsense 2.0 will now make it much easier to run FusionPBX on pfSense 2.0.

Offline chpalmer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1074
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Home of Cablenut
Re: HELP - FreeSwitch again, now from a clean slate
« Reply #29 on: January 21, 2010, 08:42:44 pm »
Improved the vhosts package several minor improvements. The major change is that it now works on pfSense 2.0 with FreeBSD 8.0. vhosts on pfsense 2.0 will now make it much easier to run FusionPBX on pfSense 2.0.



Thank You!    :)
P.S. statements made by me are not necessarily condoned by the management of this fine organization.