The pfSense Store

Author Topic: dhcp lease page error  (Read 1681 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline beppo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
dhcp lease page error
« on: March 08, 2010, 01:28:46 pm »
Hello,

my network printer kyocera fs1030d is configured via dhcp which is working fine. But after creating a static mapping for this device, dhcp lease page tells status offline, but the printer is for sure online (printing works).
I did full update 08-Mar-2010 02:08 via shell today, befor everything worked fine. Not a big deal at all so only for the developers interest maybe.

greetings

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14976
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: dhcp lease page error
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2010, 06:33:15 pm »
A system will (And always has) shown as offline unless it has recently talked to pfSense. The online/offline status is keyed off the presence of that machine's MAC address in the ARP table.

If the printer never accesses the internet, it wouldn't show as online unless you ping it from pfSense.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline _igor_

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 602
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: dhcp lease page error
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2010, 03:48:16 am »
I've seen other appliances which show the actual status of printers which normally never connect to internet.
I think if the printer asks for an IP and gets it, this should be enough to show it up as online? When at the next check or when release-time exceeds without renewal of the machine it should show again as offline.

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14976
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: dhcp lease page error
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2010, 06:50:52 am »
It will show up online then, for a few minutes, until its entry expires from the ARP cache.

It could be powered off, unplugged, or who knows what any time after requesting a lease, so it is not safe to assume anything simply based on lease time.

What probably should happen eventually is that there should be a mechanism to poll devices when viewing the status page, but even then that probably wouldn't scale very well with lots of devices.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline cmb

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6333
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • LinkedIn
    • Twitter
    • View Profile
    • Chris Buechler
Re: dhcp lease page error
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2010, 02:15:21 pm »
I think if the printer asks for an IP and gets it, this should be enough to show it up as online? When at the next check or when release-time exceeds without renewal of the machine it should show again as offline.

No, the current behavior is correct. What you're describing is the lease status, which shows as active. An active lease doesn't mean a device is online. Actually checking by ping sweeping the subnet or similar would add a lot of delay to loading the page, especially on large networks, it could take minutes to load the page.

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14976
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: dhcp lease page error
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2010, 02:18:40 pm »
Actually checking by ping sweeping the subnet or similar would add a lot of delay to loading the page, especially on large networks, it could take minutes to load the page.

Since the reply status doesn't need to be checked, and we only care that the MAC is in the ARP table, I'd thought about maybe making the status update with AJAX and having a manual button to press that would poll and then update a few seconds later. As long as it's done async and only by manual intervention, it may be alright.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline _igor_

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 602
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: dhcp lease page error
« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2010, 02:34:14 pm »
Wow! Its not soooo important, but the case with a button sounds good.

Offline trunglam

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: dhcp lease page error
« Reply #7 on: March 12, 2010, 09:52:56 pm »
In new version i can not use soft function in this page, I also meet trouble with arp when enable "Enable Static ARP entries" in dhcp server function when i try to add more MAC address to allow receive ip from dhcp server and click save change then all client can not connect to pfsense. To solve this I must access pfsense by another interface not yet "Enable Static ARP entries" and disable function "Enable Static ARP entries" now everything ok but next time if i want to add more MAC address first i must disable function "Enable Static ARP entries" if i want to use this func.


Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14976
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: dhcp lease page error
« Reply #8 on: March 12, 2010, 11:42:34 pm »
trunglam,

Please start a new thread for your issues, they are not related to the problem in this thread.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline trunglam

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: dhcp lease page error
« Reply #9 on: March 14, 2010, 11:19:23 pm »
OK Thanks... jimp