The pfSense Store

Author Topic: [SOLVED]Bug, Traffic Graph Display Error.  (Read 2078 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dadodo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
[SOLVED]Bug, Traffic Graph Display Error.
« on: April 22, 2010, 11:25:32 pm »
In 2.0 Beta, Status -> Traffic Graph , The display of Host IP on LAN interface lose the last character, ex: 192.168.200.171 -> 192.168.200.17.
« Last Edit: May 03, 2010, 12:20:45 am by dadodo »

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14935
    • View Profile
Re: Bug, Traffic Graph Display Error.
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2010, 01:15:55 pm »
What is the date on your snapshot?

I'm not able to reproduce this error, though it may be that the IP addresses I have to work with are not that long.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline dadodo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Bug, Traffic Graph Display Error.
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2010, 09:59:01 pm »
Version: 2.0-BETA1 built on Mon Apr 12 22:17:25 EDT 2010
This version may use only 14 characters, not full 15 characters.

Offline MrHorizontal

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: Bug, Traffic Graph Display Error.
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2010, 04:49:01 am »
While you're at it on the Traffic Graph, I also noticed that when I have ovpn interfaces, the Status -> Traffic graph is fine, but the Dashboard Traffic graph plugin doesn't pull any data for those exotic interfaces...

If you're willing to spend a bit more time on this, a would be nice feature would be to combine traffic flow on 1 graph? Using my 7 OVPN WANs it'd be quote nice to see how traffic is being split by the load balancer versus having 7 different graphs being rendered.

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14935
    • View Profile
Re: Bug, Traffic Graph Display Error.
« Reply #4 on: April 26, 2010, 08:53:09 am »
I've never looked at the code for the traffic graphing that deeply, that isn't something I'd be likely to take on. If you could describe the problem with OpenVPN interfaces in more detail, feel free to open a bug report for that on http://redmine.pfsense.org/

As for the combined graph, you could open a feature request for that there also, but I'm not sure what the feasibility of that may be.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline dadodo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Bug, Traffic Graph Display Error.
« Reply #5 on: April 27, 2010, 01:49:46 am »
I try do some thing in 'bandwidth_by_ip.php' file, and I found that:

when exec the following command :

rate -i le1 -nlq 1 -Aa 10 -c 192.0.0.0/8 | awk '{ printf "%s:%s:%s:%s:%s\n", $1, $2, $5, $8, $11 }'

i get the result:

Momentary:Rx:Average:Tx:
Bps:pps:pps:pps:pps
192.168.200.147:3.71k:4.95:9.90:

They seems OK, but when i dump the $listedIPs[$x] when $x = 2,
it show that:

192.168.200.14:3.71k:4.95:9.90:

missing one character '7'.

Offline dadodo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Bug, Traffic Graph Display Error.
« Reply #6 on: April 28, 2010, 08:18:46 pm »
There are maybe some thing worng at previous post, after test again,

# rate -i le0 -nlq 1 -Aa 10 -c 192.0.0.0/8
                 Momentary Rx    Momentary Tx      Average Rx      Average Tx
                  Bps     pps |   Bps     pps |   Bps     pps |   Bps     pps
192.168.200.16  38.20k 129.19 | 22.90k 129.19 | 38.20k 129.19 | 22.90k 129.19

the ip
192.168.200.16 --> should be 192.168.200.161

,so maybe something wrong in rate command ..

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14935
    • View Profile
Re: Bug, Traffic Graph Display Error.
« Reply #7 on: April 28, 2010, 08:22:55 pm »
I added a patch to rate in the repo so the next time it gets rebuilt it may be fixed. I'm not sure if it will rebuild that port automatically or if I'll have to ask to have it rebuilt
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline dadodo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED]Bug, Traffic Graph Display Error.
« Reply #8 on: May 03, 2010, 12:22:31 am »
After updated, the problem has solved, thank you.
Version: 2.0-BETA1 built on Sun May 2 18:59:27 EDT 2010 FreeBSD 8.0-STABLE