pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: Country Block  (Read 119625 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mgc6288

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: Country Block
« Reply #180 on: September 30, 2010, 10:01:04 am »
Version 1.6 is now available!

Changes:
  • All interfaces are selected/applied by default (no action required by users)
  • Modified Usage description to be more verbose

To upgrade uninstall countryblock and re-install.

thanks for the patience.  Duh, I should have realized maybe uninstalling should have been done first.  Works like a charm now.

Offline darklogic

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
    • View Profile
Re: Country Block
« Reply #181 on: October 01, 2010, 07:27:47 am »
Just an FYI. Since version 1.5 I have been having trouble with keeping Country Block running. I am running cron and have not made any changes to firewall rules. I uninstall the package numerous times and restarted the system. I can get CountryBlock to start ok, but it will only run for a few hours and then shut down. I have also uninstalled and reinstalled cron.

Is anybody else getting this? I noticed started happeing when I install 1.5 and now 1.6.

Thanks,

Offline Supermule

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1491
    • View Profile
Re: Country Block
« Reply #182 on: October 01, 2010, 07:43:05 am »
Not reporting anything of that kind :)
Kind regards Brian


Offline tommyboy180

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
    • TomSchaefer.org
Re: Country Block
« Reply #183 on: October 01, 2010, 08:08:15 am »
Just an FYI. Since version 1.5 I have been having trouble with keeping Country Block running. I am running cron and have not made any changes to firewall rules. I uninstall the package numerous times and restarted the system. I can get CountryBlock to start ok, but it will only run for a few hours and then shut down. I have also uninstalled and reinstalled cron.

Is anybody else getting this? I noticed started happeing when I install 1.5 and now 1.6.

Thanks,
The only real difference between 1.5 and 1.6 is a new file is included. The file is interfaces.txt and it contains "any" by default.
The difference between 1.4 and 1.5 is the interfaces can be specified.
Nothing has changed with how the package is run or how it starts.

Are you getting any errors?
-Tom Schaefer
SuperMicro 1U 2X Intel pro/1000 Dual Core Intel 2.2 Ghz - 2 Gig RAM
TomSchaefer.org/pfsense
Please support Countryblock | IP-Blocklist | File Browser | Strikeback Here

Offline darklogic

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
    • View Profile
Re: Country Block
« Reply #184 on: October 01, 2010, 09:18:07 am »
no errors, that is why it is odd. It will start just fine and then shut down for no reason. I will try to uninstall and reboot and reinstall again and see if that helps. I have tried this a few times now. I will try again,

Thanks,

Offline mgc6288

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: Country Block
« Reply #185 on: October 01, 2010, 09:44:56 am »
Just an FYI. Since version 1.5 I have been having trouble with keeping Country Block running. I am running cron and have not made any changes to firewall rules. I uninstall the package numerous times and restarted the system. I can get CountryBlock to start ok, but it will only run for a few hours and then shut down. I have also uninstalled and reinstalled cron.

Is anybody else getting this? I noticed started happeing when I install 1.5 and now 1.6.

Thanks,

I've been having the same issue.  I removed countryblock from cron and now it runs...I just check every once in a while.  What I did is after I installed the Cron package, I created an auto start like this:

minute: 0
hour: *
mday: *
month: *
wday: *
who: root
command: /usr/local/etc/rc.d/countryblock.sh

Now 1.6 (can't confirm 1.5 as the update was too quick) will say "NOT running" after a while...

Offline chpalmer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1071
    • View Profile
    • Home of Cablenut
Re: Country Block
« Reply #186 on: October 01, 2010, 12:05:00 pm »

I've been having the same issue.  I removed countryblock from cron and now it runs...I just check every once in a while.  What I did is after I installed the Cron package, I created an auto start like this:

minute: 0
hour: *
mday: *
month: *
wday: *
who: root
command: /usr/local/etc/rc.d/countryblock.sh

Now 1.6 (can't confirm 1.5 as the update was too quick) will say "NOT running" after a while...

Ditto  and 1.5 did this to me also...    ;)
P.S. statements made by me are not necessarily condoned by the management of this fine organization.

Offline tommyboy180

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
    • TomSchaefer.org
Re: Country Block
« Reply #187 on: October 01, 2010, 04:31:58 pm »
I'm glad you figured it out.
I don't run a cron job but my countryblock (v1.6) has been running for me two days in a row now without issues.
-Tom Schaefer
SuperMicro 1U 2X Intel pro/1000 Dual Core Intel 2.2 Ghz - 2 Gig RAM
TomSchaefer.org/pfsense
Please support Countryblock | IP-Blocklist | File Browser | Strikeback Here

Offline robfantini

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Re: Country Block
« Reply #188 on: October 01, 2010, 08:46:19 pm »
We are using Pfsense 1.2.3-RELEASE   and CountryBlock 1.6

I can not keep CountryBlock running. 

I have cron set to run the script every 5 min.

We also use squid and squidGuard.  Are those packages ok to run with CountryBlock?


PS: Thanks for this package . I can see that it will

Offline tommyboy180

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
    • TomSchaefer.org
Re: Country Block
« Reply #189 on: October 01, 2010, 09:06:16 pm »
We are using Pfsense 1.2.3-RELEASE   and CountryBlock 1.6

I can not keep CountryBlock running. 

I have cron set to run the script every 5 min.

We also use squid and squidGuard.  Are those packages ok to run with CountryBlock?


PS: Thanks for this package . I can see that it will
Can you PM me your config. I will be home early tonight and will be able to take a look at it.
-Tom Schaefer
SuperMicro 1U 2X Intel pro/1000 Dual Core Intel 2.2 Ghz - 2 Gig RAM
TomSchaefer.org/pfsense
Please support Countryblock | IP-Blocklist | File Browser | Strikeback Here

Offline kilthro

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 174
    • View Profile
Re: Country Block
« Reply #190 on: October 01, 2010, 10:09:29 pm »
I just updated to your latest version and I am having the same issue. It will stop running after a bit and then I have to manually start it. I added the cron job like a couple a posts above ( was running that cron setting before with no issue) and it still will not stay running.


I dont know if Snort is updating the FW rules/states and then cron isnt properly re-enabling country block after the change. Over the past week it has been working just fine. Just all this after the update version 1.6. I was running 1.4 prior.

I am on the latest 2.0 beta build that has been posted.

Is there anything you need from me that may assist with isolating the issue?

Offline tommyboy180

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
    • TomSchaefer.org
Re: Country Block
« Reply #191 on: October 01, 2010, 11:16:51 pm »
I just updated to your latest version and I am having the same issue. It will stop running after a bit and then I have to manually start it. I added the cron job like a couple a posts above ( was running that cron setting before with no issue) and it still will not stay running.


I dont know if Snort is updating the FW rules/states and then cron isnt properly re-enabling country block after the change. Over the past week it has been working just fine. Just all this after the update version 1.6. I was running 1.4 prior.

I am on the latest 2.0 beta build that has been posted.

Is there anything you need from me that may assist with isolating the issue?
List of packages installed please. Also do you have traffic shaping running?
I need to figure this out. I'm home now so I can work on this for the next couple of hours.
-Tom Schaefer
SuperMicro 1U 2X Intel pro/1000 Dual Core Intel 2.2 Ghz - 2 Gig RAM
TomSchaefer.org/pfsense
Please support Countryblock | IP-Blocklist | File Browser | Strikeback Here

Offline chpalmer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1071
    • View Profile
    • Home of Cablenut
Re: Country Block
« Reply #192 on: October 02, 2010, 12:04:46 am »

Just came home and Country Block is not running...

Have this in my logs.

Last 50 system log entries
Oct 1 10:14:12    syslogd: kernel boot file is /boot/kernel/kernel
Oct 1 17:28:47    root: rc.update_bogons.sh is beginning the update cycle.
Oct 1 17:28:49    root: Bogons file downloaded: no changes.
Oct 1 18:10:00    check_reload_status: check_reload_status is starting

1.2.3R with only Country Block and Cron installed as packages.

I use dynamic dns.

I have a vip for a static IP I have.

Im on cable.

If I think of anything else Ill add it later...

 :)
« Last Edit: October 02, 2010, 12:09:04 am by chpalmer »
P.S. statements made by me are not necessarily condoned by the management of this fine organization.

Offline tommyboy180

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
    • TomSchaefer.org
Re: Country Block
« Reply #193 on: October 02, 2010, 12:30:06 am »

Just came home and Country Block is not running...

Have this in my logs.

Last 50 system log entries
Oct 1 10:14:12    syslogd: kernel boot file is /boot/kernel/kernel
Oct 1 17:28:47    root: rc.update_bogons.sh is beginning the update cycle.
Oct 1 17:28:49    root: Bogons file downloaded: no changes.
Oct 1 18:10:00    check_reload_status: check_reload_status is starting

1.2.3R with only Country Block and Cron installed as packages.

I use dynamic dns.

I have a vip for a static IP I have.

Im on cable.

If I think of anything else Ill add it later...

 :)
Edit:
When the Bogons update cron job is run the firewall settings get re-applied and that is why countryblock was stopped. To counter this you can have countryblock run after this.
This may be why everyone is having difficulty with keeping the package running, a cron job is running that affects the firewall thus killing countryblock.
« Last Edit: October 02, 2010, 12:43:10 am by tommyboy180 »
-Tom Schaefer
SuperMicro 1U 2X Intel pro/1000 Dual Core Intel 2.2 Ghz - 2 Gig RAM
TomSchaefer.org/pfsense
Please support Countryblock | IP-Blocklist | File Browser | Strikeback Here

Offline tommyboy180

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
    • TomSchaefer.org
Re: Country Block
« Reply #194 on: October 02, 2010, 03:39:56 am »
Version 1.7 is available.

Changes:
  • Complete UI overhaul
  • Changed execution process

Hopefully these changes will help those people that are having trouble keeping the package running.

To upgrade Uninstall Countryblock, reboot, and then install the newest version.
« Last Edit: October 02, 2010, 04:07:14 am by tommyboy180 »
-Tom Schaefer
SuperMicro 1U 2X Intel pro/1000 Dual Core Intel 2.2 Ghz - 2 Gig RAM
TomSchaefer.org/pfsense
Please support Countryblock | IP-Blocklist | File Browser | Strikeback Here