The pfSense Store

Author Topic: IPSec 2.0 to 1.2.3?  (Read 1056 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cybercare

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
IPSec 2.0 to 1.2.3?
« on: July 14, 2010, 06:54:14 pm »
So I am trying to do an IPsec from 2.0 to 1.2.3 as I upgraded one of my 1.2.3 machines (well clean install and config) and it wont connect.

It seems some parts are different.

I setup phase 1 and 2 on 2.0 to mirror the 1.2.3 as best I could but am I missing something else by chance?

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14934
    • View Profile
Re: IPSec 2.0 to 1.2.3?
« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2010, 08:29:23 am »
We'll need a lot more info than "it won't connect"  ;D

At a minimum, we'll need the log output from both ends. Screencaps of the config would also help.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline cybercare

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: IPSec 2.0 to 1.2.3?
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2010, 03:48:39 pm »
Yea I figured, but I am remote and that server is not live because of the issue so I cant get it right now.

I figured I would post though in case someone ran into that or know of something little i could have missed or done wrong due to how different they are.

Any examples any place that show working config for 1.2.3 to 2.0 connection by chance?

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14934
    • View Profile
Re: IPSec 2.0 to 1.2.3?
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2010, 03:49:44 pm »
Not really. I run one from my house (2.0) to an employer (1.2.3) and it works flawlessly.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!