The pfSense Store

Author Topic: Howto configure Nortel Contivity 1010  (Read 11528 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline aciu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Howto configure Nortel Contivity 1010
« on: September 07, 2009, 01:33:58 pm »
Hello all.
I want to share my experience installing and configuring pfSense on Nortel Contivity 1010.
First, I upgraded the box from the default 300MHz Celeron to a 466MHz Celeron that i had laying around. Hopefully I'll have the time to search and test a Pentium III, but for the moment this is enough. Also, in the future i'll try to upgrade the RAM from 128MB to 256MB.
I used phydiskwrite to write the image(1.2.3-RC1 ) to a 256MB CF.
Next (and most time consuming) was to connect the device to my computer. Of course a simple RJ45-DB9 null modem cable was not enough. As I don't have the original cable and no DB9 connector, I had to build my cable using an old patch cord for the RJ45 end and some small plastic pipes to connect to the DB9 male connector on my mainboard.
This is the pinout I used:
RJ45    DB9
1    8
2    6
3    3
4    1
5    2
6    5
7    4
8    7
X    9
I started Hypertrm and also the device.
After booting the device (loooong wait) I pressed n(wasn't interested in any VLAN) and assigned interfaces. You will notice that only fxp0 has a valid MAC address, fxp1 will show ff:ff:ff:ff:ff. So I assigned fxp0 as my LAN interface and fxp1 as WAN. To connect directly your computer to the device you will have to use a crossover cable to the LAN 0 port. It will work with any cable if you connect a switch.
To get rid of the annoying IRQ message, you will have to press 8 for the shell and type
Code: [Select]
sysctl kern.polling.enable=1. This will enable device polling, that you will have to make permanent, by checking Use device polling under System: Advanced functions: Miscellaneous after you connect through the Web interface.
You will have to set up your WAN interface MAC and ISP settings and that's it.
I tested for a small period of time and it's constant at 46Mbps transfer rate. I think that is my limit from the ISP, if I find better i'll post it here.
Hope this helps someone, it took me some time to find everything I needed.
P.S.: My box is very noisy, the small fan from the CPU cooler is covering everythig (...except for my washing machine)  :)

Offline TrevBaker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Howto configure Nortel Contivity 1010
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2009, 12:39:23 pm »
Hi,

I am trying that exact same thing, (256MB CompactFlash, Stock CPU, Stock 128MB RAM) but I keep getting an error:
Code: [Select]
panic: free: guard1 fail @ 0xedcba987 from _zutil.c:314 shortly after boot.  Did you have to trip/cut a jumper or make any modifications in BIOS?

Thanks for your help!

Trevor

Offline mblade

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Howto configure Nortel Contivity 1010
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2009, 09:15:45 am »
i got everything working except i have a weird issue, i cannot get any of the interfaces to work

here is the boot log

1   FreeBSD
2   FreeBSD
5   Drive 0

Boot:   1
/boot.config: -h
Consoles: serial port 
BIOS drive C: is disk0
BIOS 638kB/129024kB available memory

FreeBSD/i386 bootstrap loader, Revision 1.1
(sullrich@FreeBSD_7.2_pfSense_1.2.3_snaps.pfsense.org, Mon Oct  5 09:36:06 UTC 2009)
Loading /boot/defaults/loader.conf
/boot/kernel/kernel text=0x715120 data=0x13a5ac+0x512c0 |
-
Hit [Enter] to boot immediately, or any other key for command prompt.
Booting [/boot/kernel/kernel]...               
Copyright (c) 1992-2009 The FreeBSD Project.
Copyright (c) 1979, 1980, 1983, 1986, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994
        The Regents of the University of California. All rights reserved.
FreeBSD is a registered trademark of The FreeBSD Foundation.
FreeBSD 7.2-RELEASE-p4 #0: Mon Oct  5 09:56:02 UTC 2009
    sullrich@FreeBSD_7.2_pfSense_1.2.3_snaps.pfsense.org:/usr/obj.pfSense/usr/pfSensesrc/src/sys/pfSense_wrap.7.i386
Timecounter "i8254" frequency 1193182 Hz quality 0
CPU: Pentium II/Pentium II Xeon/Celeron (300.68-MHz 686-class CPU)
  Origin = "GenuineIntel"  Id = 0x665  Stepping = 5
  Features=0x183f9ff<FPU,VME,DE,PSE,TSC,MSR,PAE,MCE,CX8,SEP,MTRR,PGE,MCA,CMOV,PAT,PSE36,MMX,FXSR>
real memory  = 133169152 (127 MB)
avail memory = 116387840 (110 MB)
wlan: mac acl policy registered
ath_hal: 0.9.20.3 (AR5210, AR5211, AR5212, RF5111, RF5112, RF2413, RF5413)
ACPI Error (tbxfroot-0308): A valid RSDP was not found [20070320]
ACPI: Table initialisation failed: AE_NOT_FOUND
ACPI: Try disabling either ACPI or apic support.
cryptosoft0: <software crypto> on motherboard
pcib0: <Intel 82810 (i810 GMCH) Host To Hub bridge> pcibus 0 on motherboard
pir0: <PCI Interrupt Routing Table: 8 Entries> on motherboard
pci0: <PCI bus> on pcib0
$PIR: No matching entry for 0.1.INTA
$PIR: No matching entry for 0.31.INTD
$PIR: No matching entry for 0.31.INTB
vgapci0: <VGA-compatible display> mem 0x80000000-0x83ffffff,0xc0000000-0xc007ffff irq 12 at device 1.0 on pci0
pcib1: <PCIBIOS PCI-PCI bridge> at device 30.0 on pci0
pci1: <PCI bus> on pcib1
fxp0: <Intel 82559ER Embedded 10/100 Ethernet> port 0xee00-0xee3f mem 0xc0100000-0xc0100fff,0xc0120000-0xc013ffff irq 9 at device 0.0 on pci1
miibus0: <MII bus> on fxp0
inphy0: <i82555 10/100 media interface> PHY 1 on miibus0
inphy0:  10baseT, 10baseT-FDX, 100baseTX, 100baseTX-FDX, auto
fxp0: Ethernet address: 00:11:f9:3a:7a:e0
fxp0: [ITHREAD]
fxp1: <Intel 82559ER Embedded 10/100 Ethernet> port 0xea00-0xea3f mem 0xc0140000-0xc0140fff,0xc0160000-0xc017ffff irq 12 at device 1.0 on pci1
fxp1: Disabling dynamic standby mode in EEPROM
fxp1: New EEPROM ID: 0xfffd
fxp1: EEPROM checksum @ 0xff: 0xffff -> 0xbbb9
miibus1: <MII bus> on fxp1
inphy1: <i82555 10/100 media interface> PHY 1 on miibus1
inphy1:  10baseT, 10baseT-FDX, 100baseTX, 100baseTX-FDX, auto
fxp1: Ethernet address: ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
fxp1: [ITHREAD]
isab0: <PCI-ISA bridge> at device 31.0 on pci0
isa0: <ISA bus> on isab0
atapci0: <Intel ICH UDMA66 controller> port 0x1f0-0x1f7,0x3f6,0x170-0x177,0x376,0xfc00-0xfc0f at device 31.1 on pci0
ata0: <ATA channel 0> on atapci0
ata0: [ITHREAD]
ata1: <ATA channel 1> on atapci0
ata1: [ITHREAD]
uhci0: <Intel 82801AA (ICH) USB controller> port 0xf800-0xf81f irq 12 at device 31.2 on pci0
uhci0: [GIANT-LOCKED]
uhci0: [ITHREAD]
usb0: <Intel 82801AA (ICH) USB controller> on uhci0
usb0: USB revision 1.0
uhub0: <Intel UHCI root hub, class 9/0, rev 1.00/1.00, addr 1> on usb0
uhub0: 2 ports with 2 removable, self powered
pci0: <serial bus, SMBus> at device 31.3 (no driver attached)
cpu0 on motherboard
ppc0: parallel port not found.
sio0 at port 0x3f8-0x3ff irq 4 flags 0x10 on isa0
sio0: type 16550A, console
sio0: [FILTER]
sio1 at port 0x2f8-0x2ff irq 3 on isa0
sio1: type 16550A
sio1: [FILTER]
RTC BIOS diagnostic error 8<fixed_disk>
Timecounter "TSC" frequency 300684811 Hz quality 800
Timecounters tick every 10.000 msec
IPsec: Initialized Security Association Processing.
ad0: 3831MB <CF CARD 4GB 20090216> at ata0-master PIO4
WARNING: Expected rawoffset 0, found 63
WARNING: Expected rawoffset 0, found 3861711
Trying to mount root from ufs:/dev/ufs/pfsense0
Setting up embedded specific environment... done.

     ___
 ___/ f \
/ p \___/ Sense
\___/   \
    \___/

Welcome to pfSense 1.2.3-RC3...

Mounting filesystems... done.
Creating symlinks......done.
Launching the init system... done.
Initializing.................. done.
Starting device manager (devd)...done.
Loading configuration......done.

Network interface mismatch -- Running interface assignment option.

Valid interfaces are:

fxp0    00:11:f9:3a:7a:e0
fxp1    ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff

Do you want to set up VLANs first?
If you are not going to use VLANs, or only for optional interfaces, you should
say no here and use the webConfigurator to configure VLANs later, if required.

Do you want to set up VLANs now [y|n]?n

*NOTE*  pfSense requires *AT LEAST* 2 assigned interfaces to function.
        If you do not have two interfaces you CANNOT continue.

        If you do not have at least two *REAL* network interface cards
        or one interface with multiple VLANs then pfSense *WILL NOT*
        function correctly.

If you do not know the names of your interfaces, you may choose to use
auto-detection. In that case, disconnect all interfaces now before
hitting 'a' to initiate auto detection.

Enter the LAN interface name or 'a' for auto-detection: fxp0

Enter the WAN interface name or 'a' for auto-detection: fxp1

Enter the Optional 1 interface name or 'a' for auto-detection
(or nothing if finished): a
fxp0: link state changed to DOWN
fxp1: link state changed to UP

Connect the Optional 1 interface now and make sure that the link is up.
Then press ENTER to continue.

No link-up detected.

Enter the Optional 1 interface name or 'a' for auto-detection
(or nothing if finished):

The interfaces will be assigned as follows:

LAN  -> fxp0
WAN  -> fxp1

Do you want to proceed [y|n]?y


Updating configuration...done.
Cleaning backup cache...done.
Setting up extended sysctls...done.
Syncing user passwords...done.
Starting Secure Shell Services...done.
Setting timezone...done.
Starting syslog...done.
Setting up microcode and tx/rx offloading...done.
Configuring LAN interface...
done.
Configuring WAN interface...Generating new MAC address...done.
Configuring OPT interfaces...done.
Configuring CARP interfaces...done.
Starting OpenNTP time client...done.

Configuring firewall......
done.
Starting webConfigurator...


done.


Starting DHCP service...done.
Starting DNS forwarder...done.



Starting FTP helpers...
done.
Final filter pass......
done.
Generating RRD graphs...
done.

Starting DHCP service...done.
Starting CRON... done.




Executing rc.d items...
 Starting /usr/local/etc/rc.d/*.sh...done.
appending output to nohup.out








Bootup complete

FreeBSD/i386 (pfSense.local) (console)






*** Welcome to pfSense 1.2.3-RC3-nanobsd on pfSense ***


  LAN                      ->   fxp0    ->      192.168.1.1
  WAN*                     ->   fxp1    ->      0.0.0.0(DHCP)

 pfSense console setup
***************************
 0)  Logout (SSH only)
 1)  Assign Interfaces
 2)  Set LAN IP address
 3)  Reset webConfigurator password
 4)  Reset to factory defaults
 5)  Reboot system
 6)  Halt system
 7)  Ping host
 8)  Shell
 9)  PFtop
10)  Filter Logs
11)  Restart webConfigurator
12)  pfSense Developer Shell
13)  Upgrade from console
14)  Enable Secure Shell (sshd)

Enter an option:

8


pfSense:~# 
sysctl kern.polling.enable=1

kern.polling.enable: 0 -> 1
pfSense:~#  ifconfig
fxp0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
        options=49<RXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,POLLING>
        ether 00:11:f9:3a:7a:e0
        inet 192.168.1.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.1.255
        inet6 fe80::211:f9ff:fe3a:7ae0%fxp0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1
        media: Ethernet autoselect (none)
        status: no carrier
fxp1: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 1500
        options=49<RXCSUM,VLAN_MTU,POLLING>
        ether 02:d3:24:11:6e:ca
        inet6 fe80::d3:24ff:fe11:6eca%fxp1 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x2
        inet 0.0.0.0 netmask 0xff000000 broadcast 255.255.255.255
        media: Ethernet autoselect (100baseTX <full-duplex>)
        status: active
pfsync0: flags=41<UP,RUNNING> metric 0 mtu 1460
        pfsync: syncdev: lo0 syncpeer: 224.0.0.240 maxupd: 128
pflog0: flags=100<PROMISC> metric 0 mtu 33204
enc0: flags=0<> metric 0 mtu 1536
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> metric 0 mtu 16384
        inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
        inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
        inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x6


on my cisco swith the interface shows packets outbound but nothing in, i cannot ping or access the web....

i am not very good with linux so any help is appericiated.

Offline wallabybob

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5262
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Howto configure Nortel Contivity 1010
« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2009, 04:31:45 am »
The ifconfig output shows pfSense thinks fxp0 is not connected to anything while fxp1 is connected to something that apparently hasn't supplied a IP address. 

If fxp0 is connected to something either the cable is broken or you should be using a cross over cable.

I suggest swapping over the cables at the pfSense box. If ifconfig then shows fxp0 status: active then its probably fair to conclude that both interfaces are working and you have a cable problem.

Since you have configured fxp0 as the LAN interface I suggest you work on getting fxp0 status: active and then verify you can connect to the pfSense web server. In that state, what is connected to fxp1? Does that need a cross over cable?

Offline TrevBaker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Howto configure Nortel Contivity 1010
« Reply #4 on: December 06, 2009, 03:28:00 pm »
Hi, relating to my issue, I found that the Compact Flash card was faulty.  I replaced it with a new one and it booted without error.  You do Need a cross-over cable to configure it unless you plug it into a switch.  The ports do not auto-sense for MDX.  LAN 0 is fxp0 (LAN Port), and LAN 1 is fxp1 (going to be the WAN port).  This lines up with what aclu said.

I have this working and would be glad to try and help others get their Contivity 1010 working.  I do not have access to other Contivity units, just the 1010.

Offline mblade

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Howto configure Nortel Contivity 1010
« Reply #5 on: December 17, 2009, 08:28:41 pm »
Acutally it had nothing do with hardware or cable i went rc1 with the same cables and had no issues whatsoever.

The ifconfig output shows pfSense thinks fxp0 is not connected to anything while fxp1 is connected to something that apparently hasn't supplied a IP address. 

If fxp0 is connected to something either the cable is broken or you should be using a cross over cable.

I suggest swapping over the cables at the pfSense box. If ifconfig then shows fxp0 status: active then its probably fair to conclude that both interfaces are working and you have a cable problem.

Since you have configured fxp0 as the LAN interface I suggest you work on getting fxp0 status: active and then verify you can connect to the pfSense web server. In that state, what is connected to fxp1? Does that need a cross over cable?

Offline aciu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Howto configure Nortel Contivity 1010
« Reply #6 on: January 13, 2010, 12:52:54 pm »
Hello, sorry for the long absence.
Unfortunately, I also have problems trying to install 1.2.3 RELEASE on my Nortel 1010. Hopefully I will have more time this weekend to make some extensive tests and find the solution. Until then I'll stick with 1.2.3RC1 wich works fine.

Offline rockeiro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Howto configure Nortel Contivity 1010
« Reply #7 on: June 06, 2010, 05:13:45 am »
I'm very happy to have found this top notch open source project. I was given 5 Nortel 1010s and a 1050 and they have languished for 2 years now while I managed to crack the passwords on 3 of them. As the passwords are burned into EEPROM, not even removing the batteries nor swapping the CF cards would get me into the rest. The most disappointing thing was after all that effort to successfully get into a few of them was the discovery of the brutally ugly configuration and the need for licensing to activate features.

Then I found m0n0wall which led me to this project. And this thread got my first Nortel 1010 up and running. Many thanks to all who contributed.

My experience is identical. Installed 1.2.3-RELEASE and was unable to get the ports running. Back tracked and installed 1.2.3-RC1 instead and everything works like a charm.

As I have 5 of these things I'll experiment further soon and see if 1.2.2-EMBEDDED works as well on another unit. If it does then can we assume some driver or library in the latest BSD release has been re-written to the detriment of the Nortel 1010s?

Offline rockeiro

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Howto configure Nortel Contivity 1010
« Reply #8 on: June 07, 2010, 11:51:14 am »
As a follow up to the last post I made I have now installed 1.2.2.-EMBEDDED, 1.2.3.-RC1 and 1.2.3-RELEASE and the only version to give any trouble is the latter, 1.2.3.-RELEASE. As stated above, the ports do not respond yet they continue to broadcast.

I went back to 1.2.2.-EMBEDDED until this can be addressed.

Offline jeremyy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Howto configure Nortel Contivity 1010
« Reply #9 on: June 26, 2010, 12:17:48 am »
I picked up a few off fleabay.
Running 1.2.2 is kinda slow... Think ill try the 1.2.3RC1

1.2.3RC1 is much better... Seems stable at home will try it out till next weekend and try it out in a datacenter.

Any chance on making the LED go green when its fully booted? Or if there is a alert make the 2nd LED light up? Next to the console port.

*edit
ive put a 533mhz and it works great. just need more ram.
  • CPU: Pentium II/Pentium II Xeon/Celeron (534.55-MHz 686-class CPU)
« Last Edit: September 17, 2010, 06:47:48 pm by jeremyy »

Offline jeremyy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Howto configure Nortel Contivity 1010
« Reply #10 on: July 16, 2010, 02:03:07 am »
just as a update mine is running pretty well.

i have 18 VM's few with some 'heavy' traffic (9megs better part of the day) with out any problems. I have it in transparent bridge mode id say about 100 lines for the rules.

Offline jeremyy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Howto configure Nortel Contivity 1010
« Reply #11 on: September 17, 2010, 06:48:48 pm »
any update from y'all?