The pfSense Store

Author Topic: How to create an OpenVPN client to StrongVPN  (Read 173334 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline 2CaP

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to create an OpenVPN client to StrongVPN
« Reply #30 on: June 20, 2011, 03:41:16 pm »
 ;D

Update on my previous post----

I couldnt get that build of pfsense to work as expected. Checked everything I could think of DNS, NAT etc nothing would work.

I rebuild the box on to the latest stable release & got everything to work great for about 24hours (until appox 4:30 EST) when the speeds dropped from 5-6 Mbps to 100 - 200 kbits on the server that I was on. I tested my connection via my default gateway & all was fine 5-6Mbps.

On the suggestion of the StrongVPN folks I swapped servers - no change. they then suggested it was the firewall of my ISP throttling the speeds. I use a VPN connection everyday & haven't experience any kind of speed throttling to that extent.

I decided that I would try to rebuild the pfsense box to the most current snap shot using the guide provided to the letter. I changed the server as well in an effort to start completely from scratch. I have successfully as of a few minutes ago confirmed that everything is working.

The wierdness has started again however. The speed has dropped to about 400 kbits as of approx 4:30pm while streaming from hulu & to add to it when I try to login to netfl*x It says that it isnt available in my country. I am logging in via the US.

I have saved my configs & will continue to work on it but, any suggestions are welcome.

Thanks Again for the guide...

Offline 2CaP

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to create an OpenVPN client to StrongVPN
« Reply #31 on: June 20, 2011, 11:09:57 pm »
I have tried disabling the OpnVPN connection via & going with a Local connection OpnVPN on my PC with the same speed results.

Should I try other UDP port i.e: 1194 etc? or switch to a TCP config as StrongVPN suggests.

 

Offline 2CaP

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to create an OpenVPN client to StrongVPN
« Reply #32 on: June 21, 2011, 10:24:57 pm »
Just another update.... I have done some research and found that the ISP is throttling speeds for vpn connections that are outside the ports 1701-1723.

I changed my port to within that range & the speed came right back.

Now I have to figure out this issue with Netflix...

Offline 2CaP

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to create an OpenVPN client to StrongVPN
« Reply #33 on: June 21, 2011, 10:59:27 pm »
 ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D

Issue Solved!

I swapped from US Based Server to one another US Based server & that has fixed the Netflix Issue.

thanks again for the guide!

Offline yu130960

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to create an OpenVPN client to StrongVPN
« Reply #34 on: July 05, 2011, 10:12:10 am »
I have had netflix operating through StrongVPN for a few months.  Netflix works great on my laptops, however through my WDTV Live Plus I often get the messages that "movie not available at this time please try a different one or try again later"

Sometimes it will start playing if I try 3 times, sometimes it never does.  Some movies play on the first try.

It is quite frustrating and was just wondering if there is a setting in pfsense that would help with this sensitivity on this particular embedded device.  I think I recall reading somewhere about a setting for HTTP resume, but have no idea.

Any similar experience would be appreciated

Edit:  I never did get a solution to this until I switch providers from Rogers to Teksavvy (a third party ISP that leases Rogers lines) and now Netflix works perfectly.  Go figure, I wondering what they are doing to make it difficult for the embedded device.  In any event, it works perfect now and I haven't changed anything else. 
« Last Edit: July 25, 2011, 06:38:15 pm by yu130960 »

Offline singerie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 116
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to create an OpenVPN client to StrongVPN
« Reply #35 on: August 31, 2011, 09:54:39 am »
I have an issue with this how to. i'm not sure if it's a bug in pfsense...

i get this error when i try to enable the strongvpn interface :

The following input errors were detected:

    The DHCP Server is active on this interface and it can be used only with a static IP configuration. Please disable the DHCP Server service on this interface first, then change the interface configuration.

I have nothing configured in the dhcp server for this interface....

Any idea ?

Offline cmb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11230
  • Karma: +893/-7
    • View Profile
    • Chris Buechler
Re: How to create an OpenVPN client to StrongVPN
« Reply #36 on: September 01, 2011, 01:52:58 am »
I have an issue with this how to. i'm not sure if it's a bug in pfsense...

i get this error when i try to enable the strongvpn interface :

The following input errors were detected:

    The DHCP Server is active on this interface and it can be used only with a static IP configuration. Please disable the DHCP Server service on this interface first, then change the interface configuration.

I have nothing configured in the dhcp server for this interface....

You did at one point and probably deleted the interface without disabling that is my suspicion. Backup your config, manually edit it out, and restore.

Offline singerie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 116
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to create an OpenVPN client to StrongVPN
« Reply #37 on: September 01, 2011, 07:41:40 am »
You did at one point and probably deleted the interface without disabling that is my suspicion. Backup your config, manually edit it out, and restore.

Glad i didn't factory default ! that was the case. I deleted the entry for this interface, now everything is working.

Should i fill a bug ?

Offline pfSensoryOverload

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 116
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to create an OpenVPN client to StrongVPN
« Reply #38 on: September 01, 2011, 01:04:39 pm »
Does this configuration guard against DNS leaking?

Offline Bergling

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to create an OpenVPN client to StrongVPN
« Reply #39 on: September 09, 2011, 06:19:53 pm »
Hope someone can help me with my issue.

I'm trying to make one of my clients (Logitech Revue) to use a StrongVPN connection, but seem to fail. I have used the guide to configure the VPN connection successfully, but I'm guessing I fail somewhere in setting up the routing.

I have created a firewall rule for the client, that under advanced settings uses the VPN gateway defined as per the guide. Still, if I check with a site like whatsmyip.org, I still have my regular IP showing.

I have setup AON according to a post in this thread, but it doesn't seem to help.

Do I have to use virtual IP's or is there something else I can check on? Any help is appreciated.

Offline ericab

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to create an OpenVPN client to StrongVPN
« Reply #40 on: September 09, 2011, 06:54:32 pm »
Bergling;
snap a photo of the settings you've set for that client.

Offline Bergling

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to create an OpenVPN client to StrongVPN
« Reply #41 on: September 11, 2011, 01:25:29 am »
Hi,

These are the settings for firewall on LAN:



I'm trying it out on my phone first, hence the setting for Nexus being the one with the VPN GW.

Here are my gateways settings:



and Outbound NAT routing:



When setting the outbound NAT rules, there is another selectable interface, OpenVPN, should this be set instead of the VPN interface? Or both maybe?

Any more settings I should check?
« Last Edit: September 11, 2011, 01:32:37 am by Bergling »

Offline ericab

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to create an OpenVPN client to StrongVPN
« Reply #42 on: September 11, 2011, 11:37:29 am »
everything there looks fine to me from what  see there....instead of using an alias, try the devices IP.
the other openvpn interface is for the vpn server.




Offline Bergling

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to create an OpenVPN client to StrongVPN
« Reply #43 on: September 11, 2011, 11:34:50 pm »
I tried using the IP, but no luck.

Any other suggestions? Could it be DNS settings that need to be configured?

Do I need to set up any rules for the VPN interface in the firewall? To allow incoming traffic on the VPN interface?

Any help is appreciated.

edit: If I try with one of my PC:s or my entire network, are there any diagnostics tools I can try to get more info?
« Last Edit: September 12, 2011, 12:48:37 am by Bergling »

Offline ericab

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to create an OpenVPN client to StrongVPN
« Reply #44 on: September 12, 2011, 11:19:17 am »
edit: If I try with one of my PC:s or my entire network, are there any diagnostics tools I can try to get more info?

not really because we already know where the problem is.
the OpenVPN 'interface' you see on the firewalls rule screen is for the server portion of openvpn. that wont have any effect on this issue.
im not completely sure what the issue is, maybe someone else will jump in here.

btw, what build are you running ? whats it dated ?