The pfSense Store

Author Topic: Traffic Shaper Wizard broken in 0.97?  (Read 1809 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rneily

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Traffic Shaper Wizard broken in 0.97?
« on: December 23, 2005, 11:44:42 am »

I was trying to go through the Traffic Shaping Wizard on my new upgrade on the Wrap platform to 0.97.  It seems that the wizard is screwed up, I keep getting the following errors in system.log, and the queues wont load:

Dec 23 12:32:39 pfsense php: /wizard.php: There were error(s) loading the rules: /tmp/rules.debug:16: queue qWANRoot has no parent /tmp/rules.debug:16: errors in queue definition /tmp/rules.debug:17: queue qWANdef has no parent /tmp/rules.debug:17: errors in queue definition /tmp/rules.debug:18: queue qLANRoot has no parent /tmp/rules.debug:18: errors in queue definition /tmp/rules.debug:19: queue qLANdef has no parent /tmp/rules.debug:19: errors in queue definition /tmp/rules.debug:20: queue qLANacks has no parent /tmp/rul

I've checked the Queues in the Web internface, and all the queues are marked correctly as parent or default for the above errors??

Offline rneily

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaper Wizard broken in 0.97?
« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2005, 12:06:48 pm »

Nevermind scratch that.  /cf was full for some reson??!?!?  I cleared some space, and all is well.  I might do a fresh install...

Offline charincol

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaper Wizard broken in 0.97?
« Reply #2 on: December 24, 2005, 10:53:54 am »
If you are still having problems, make sure your specifying one protocol per rule.  For example, if you are shaping both TCP and UDP traffic for a specific port, use a rule for each protocol.