The pfSense Store

Author Topic: IPv6 testing  (Read 62291 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cmb

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6333
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • LinkedIn
    • Twitter
    • View Profile
    • Chris Buechler
Re: IPv6 testing
« Reply #345 on: July 30, 2011, 09:26:24 pm »
run 'rm -rf /root/pfsense*' and sync again from that URL. That's correct URL, but that's not where you're getting code from.

Offline databeestje

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1048
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • It just might be your luck day, if you only knew.
    • View Profile
Re: IPv6 testing
« Reply #346 on: August 01, 2011, 09:03:38 am »
We need to replace the current subnet range calculator for a v6 prefix. Its just outright wrong.

Offline iFloris

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • one layer of information removed
    • View Profile
    • Small personal site
Re: IPv6 testing
« Reply #347 on: August 01, 2011, 09:41:46 am »
I just ran into an interesting possible issue. In osx lion (10.7) all ethernet interfaces receive not one, but multiple v6 addresses. The first address is a stateless autoconfig address which has been the same since the very first pfsense-v6 builds. The second address seems to change every reboot.

I've even had three addresses show in this panel.
I'm not sure if this is a new feature in 10.7, if these addresses were there all along but weren't shown or if there is something up with the dvhpv6 server on my pfsense install. Any thoughts?
one layer of information
removed

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14990
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: IPv6 testing
« Reply #348 on: August 01, 2011, 03:09:29 pm »
I just ran into an interesting possible issue. In osx lion (10.7) all ethernet interfaces receive not one, but multiple v6 addresses. The first address is a stateless autoconfig address which has been the same since the very first pfsense-v6 builds. The second address seems to change every reboot.
[snip]
I've even had three addresses show in this panel.
I'm not sure if this is a new feature in 10.7, if these addresses were there all along but weren't shown or if there is something up with the dvhpv6 server on my pfsense install. Any thoughts?

The same thing happens on Windows, it gets multiple IPs per interface. I haven't looked too deeply, but it would really be nice if it just had the one address, from DHCPv6, and no others.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2893
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: IPv6 testing
« Reply #349 on: August 01, 2011, 03:55:47 pm »
most likely you seeing multiple because of stateless autoconfiguration, not sure how to disable in os x, but on windows you can setup routerdiscovery=disabled with netsh, or you can do with dhcp option as well I do believe.

if you want turn off the auto ipv6 on linux you could do it with say this setting in your /etc/sysctl.conf replacing your interface of course.

net.ipv6.conf.eth0.autoconf=0




« Last Edit: August 01, 2011, 04:08:37 pm by johnpoz »
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Have I helped you, want to say thanks?  Donate to pfsense the cost of a beer http://pfsense.org/donate.html

Offline windexh8er

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: IPv6 testing
« Reply #350 on: August 01, 2011, 09:39:05 pm »
Is the IPv6 support going to be rolled up into the final release (i.e. SLAAC / DHCPv6)?

EDIT:

OK, so I see that IPv6 is not going to be in 2.0 for release:

http://redmine.pfsense.org/projects/pfsense/roadmap#2.1-IPv6

...so at this point is it better to just sync the git repo to add IPv6 to my current 2.0 snapshot - or start from scratch with the IPv6 ISO's here:

http://files.pfsense.org/jimp/ipv6/

Thanks!
« Last Edit: August 01, 2011, 09:50:19 pm by windexh8er »

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14990
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: IPv6 testing
« Reply #351 on: August 01, 2011, 10:50:39 pm »
Either way is fine. Personally, I just use stock images + gitsync. If you are installing from scratch already, you may as well use an iso from there. Those are getting a bit stale though, I need to make a new set one of these days.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline iFloris

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • one layer of information removed
    • View Profile
    • Small personal site
Re: IPv6 testing
« Reply #352 on: August 02, 2011, 04:08:55 am »
@jimp, @johnpoz thanks for the info, I did not know that Windows showed the same behaviour.
I thought it might be an issue, as I had not seen two or three v6 addresses under osx snow leopard (10.6).
Before 10.7, my machines only had the stateless autoconfig addresses.
It seems that 10.7 has silently added a dchpv6 feature, though my dhcpv6 leases page on pfsense doesn't show anything.
This blog post seems to agree with my findings.

Also, while searching for a way to disable stateless autoconfig as per @johnpoz's suggestion, I came accross a post on the same site as above explaining how to disable stateless autoconfig on windows xp, vista, 7 and osx 10.7 lion.
« Last Edit: August 02, 2011, 04:14:26 am by iFloris »
one layer of information
removed

Offline johnpoz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2893
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: IPv6 testing
« Reply #353 on: August 02, 2011, 07:59:27 am »
That link is not about autoconf, its about privacy -- turning off the use of your MAC in the address generated.
- An intelligent man is sometimes forced to be drunk to spend time with his fools.
- Have I helped you, want to say thanks?  Donate to pfsense the cost of a beer http://pfsense.org/donate.html

Offline iFloris

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • one layer of information removed
    • View Profile
    • Small personal site
Re: IPv6 testing
« Reply #354 on: August 03, 2011, 12:58:45 pm »
@johnpoz, you are right, I mistakenly assumed that privacy addressing and stateless autoconfig were the same thing.
one layer of information
removed

Offline windexh8er

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: IPv6 testing
« Reply #355 on: August 05, 2011, 12:56:51 pm »
I just ran into an interesting possible issue. In osx lion (10.7) all ethernet interfaces receive not one, but multiple v6 addresses. The first address is a stateless autoconfig address which has been the same since the very first pfsense-v6 builds. The second address seems to change every reboot.

I've even had three addresses show in this panel.
I'm not sure if this is a new feature in 10.7, if these addresses were there all along but weren't shown or if there is something up with the dvhpv6 server on my pfsense install. Any thoughts?

This is due to how temporary addresses work in SLAAC and v6.  If you do an ifconfig on your OS X terminal you'll see one of the two listed as temporary.

Offline databeestje

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1048
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • It just might be your luck day, if you only knew.
    • View Profile
Re: IPv6 testing
« Reply #356 on: August 05, 2011, 04:21:07 pm »
Lion has a dhcp6 client, that wasn't there before, thus more addresses assigned.