pfSense Support Subscription

Author Topic: Transparent Bridge Issues  (Read 1467 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline biffa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Transparent Bridge Issues
« on: January 12, 2007, 10:43:36 am »
Test environment: pfSense 1.01 booting off CD with a couple of crossover cables connected to windows PCs running web servers and browsers.

Following the transparent bridge PDF, I go up to the point just before enabling the filtering bridge so it should be running as a full bridge without any filtering.

However It won't pass any packets whatsoever between the machines.

pfSense firewall:
  WAN IP: 192.168.1.100 /24
  LAN bridged to WAN with LAN IP set to 192.168.1.100 (have tried different options for this without effect)

Test client 1 (win):
  IP: 192.168.1.201
  Connected to LAN port of firewall and used for pfsense management
  Can ping firewall
  CANNOT access 192.168.1.202 (ping or http)

Test client 2 (win):
  IP: 192.168.1.202
  Connected to WAN port of firewall
  CANNOT ping firewall
  CANNOT access 192.168.1.201 (ping or http)

I havent enabled bridge filtering yet so according to the web interface this should allow all packets across the bridge without interruption.

Any suggestions of things I can try or ways of checking the configuration is correct ?

I don't get where I can be going wrong - its only like 3 changes from default and i've tried it a load of times from a clean install or 'factory defaults'.

Any help much appreciated

Offline sullrich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5110
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: Transparent Bridge Issues
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2007, 11:25:28 am »
Change the IP address on WAN or LAN.  You cannot use the same IP address on multiple interfaces.

Offline hoba

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5837
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • What was the problem to this solution again?
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: Transparent Bridge Issues
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2007, 11:26:30 am »
Use an adress for the LAN Interface that is completely out of range (another IP from another subnet, as there is no routing going on you won't need that IP anyway). You'll then use the WAN IP to access the webgui. I think it should work this way (or at least have heard somewhere in another thread that this solves the issue).

Offline GŁnther

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Transparent Bridge Issues
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2007, 07:14:04 am »
Change the IP address on WAN or LAN.  You cannot use the same IP address on multiple interfaces.


I can confirm that this works with a filtered bridge. When you use 2 different ip's in the same subnet, they both work from the inside and the outside.