Netgate m1n1wall

Author Topic: MultiWan> Switch/Hub> pfSense> Switch/Hub... Any idea?  (Read 1884 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Frozen_Fire

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
MultiWan> Switch/Hub> pfSense> Switch/Hub... Any idea?
« on: April 30, 2011, 06:40:53 am »
Just curios if possible...

ISP1  >  [                 ] >
ISP2  >  [Switch/Hub ] > {[Single WAN Interface ] > [ pfSense box ] > [Single LAN Interface]} > [ Switch/Hub ] > [Client PC..]
ISP3  >  [                 ] >
....


Offline GruensFroeschli

  • Green Frog
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5065
  • No i will not fix your computer!
    • View Profile
    • FFXI related
Re: MultiWan> Switch/Hub> pfSense> Switch/Hub... Any idea?
« Reply #1 on: April 30, 2011, 10:06:37 am »
With 2.0 this should all be possible via the GUI.
1.2.3 would need some manual modifying of the config.xml
We do what we must, because we can.
(Except when you PM me to help you directly - DONT: keep your issues in the forum)

Offline Frozen_Fire

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: MultiWan> Switch/Hub> pfSense> Switch/Hub... Any idea?
« Reply #2 on: April 30, 2011, 10:32:28 pm »
Will it be like assigning different gateway address on the same interface? How to do it?

Offline GruensFroeschli

  • Green Frog
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5065
  • No i will not fix your computer!
    • View Profile
    • FFXI related
Re: MultiWan> Switch/Hub> pfSense> Switch/Hub... Any idea?
« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2011, 03:53:02 pm »
In 2.0 a gateway isn't something bound to an interface.
You simply create a gateway by telling that an IP is a gateway.
These gateways then can be used in gateway groups/pools for loadbalancing/failover or be used directly in firewall rules to force traffic to a gateway.

There still can only a single default gateway.
We do what we must, because we can.
(Except when you PM me to help you directly - DONT: keep your issues in the forum)

Offline Frozen_Fire

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: MultiWan> Switch/Hub> pfSense> Switch/Hub... Any idea?
« Reply #4 on: May 03, 2011, 01:04:34 am »
I tried this:
ISP1 (192.168.0.1)\
                            [switch] >WanInterface(192.168.0.100) >{pfSense} > LAN (192.168.1.1)DHCP >[switch]> PC Client
ISP2 (192.168.0.2)/

I did basic load balancing rules but its only acting as a failover,and not the round robin load balance. Please guide me for the proper configuration of this setup...

Thank you very much...

Offline GruensFroeschli

  • Green Frog
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5065
  • No i will not fix your computer!
    • View Profile
    • FFXI related
Re: MultiWan> Switch/Hub> pfSense> Switch/Hub... Any idea?
« Reply #5 on: May 03, 2011, 04:11:05 am »
Show screenshots of your setup.
We do what we must, because we can.
(Except when you PM me to help you directly - DONT: keep your issues in the forum)