The pfSense Store

Author Topic: Pfsense CPU useage 100%  (Read 2042 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline asankaj2006

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Pfsense CPU useage 100%
« on: May 26, 2011, 02:21:33 am »
I am running a pfsense box (1.2-RC4-pfSense) and which reach 100% cup usage most of of time and connection to internet is getting reset and gives timeouts.

CUP 3.0 GHz
Mainboard is Intel D945GNT
Memory 2 GB

Any Suggestions what may be the issue.

Cheers
Asanka.

Offline stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8165
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense CPU useage 100%
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2011, 05:53:49 am »
Any reason you are using such an old version?
What NICs are you using?
If you run 'top' at the command line what processes are consuming so many cpu cycles?

Steve

Offline asankaj2006

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense CPU useage 100%
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2011, 08:49:28 am »
Hello Steve

My Pfsense box is configured with 4 NICs and all of them are are DlInk DFE 520TX.

Bandwidthd was the high CPU consuming process and I have stop that Service.

Now I have swicth to the Pfsense 2.0 RC1 and I have imported the pervious configuration using xml file.

Again I am running in to some issue with this.

1)Bandwidthd is not working and gives this error (Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /usr/local/www/pkg_edit.php on line 415)

2)Need some help with configuring the loadbalacing

Asanka.

Offline stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8165
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Pfsense CPU useage 100%
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2011, 09:18:29 am »
I don't know about bandwidthd but outbound loadbalancing has changed in 2.0.
To configure it you setup a gateway group (system >> routing >> groups) and add your WANs to it. Then assign each wan a tier, all tier 1 will result in equal priority and hence load balancing. Use lower tiers if you want failover.
Now edit your firewall rules to use the gateway groups as gateway.

Steve

Edit: Exactly which version are you running? If you are running the 'official' RC1 release, 26.02.2011, the try a much more recent snapshot. A lot has been fixed since then.
« Last Edit: May 27, 2011, 08:48:55 am by stephenw10 »