Netgate m1n1wall

Author Topic: Need help with configuring my modem to talk to my router.  (Read 946 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MarkJohnson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Need help with configuring my modem to talk to my router.
« on: June 04, 2011, 10:55:22 pm »
I just got my dual port NIC today and finally got pfSense 1.2.3 installed.  I was unsure on how to configure my ports or where to plug them in (to I plug into my WAN port of my router, or use the other ports?)

I searched through the docs, wiki, FAQs, etc. with no luck. 

I did however get LAN = 192.168.1.1 and guess that's my cable modem?
but WAN = 0.0.0.0 and is plugged into my WAN port of my router.

If this is correct, how do I get it to communicate with the router?  When I look log into my router, I see 0.0.0.0 all across the board.

Hopefully someone can walk this newb through this setup.

Thanks in advance
-=Mark=-

Offline stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8070
    • View Profile
Re: Need help with configuring my modem to talk to my router.
« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2011, 08:43:22 am »
It sounds as though you have three devices:
1.pfSense box with 2 interfaces
2.cable modem
3.router

Is that correct?

The pfSense LAN interface is given the IP 192.168.1.1 by default. This is the interface and IP address you use to connect to the box for admin.

If you haven't connected to the pfSense web admin page yet the WAN interface will not have an IP as you haven't set it up. The WAN interface should be connected to your cable modem and, when correctly configured, will receive it's IP from your ISP.

Are you using the router just to provide more ports for connecting devices?

The first thing you should do is connect a computer directly to the LAN interface of pfSense. The computer should then be given an IP address by pfSense in the 192.168.1.X range and that will allow you to connect to the web GUI. In the unlikely event that both NICs in the computer and the pfSense box are quite old you may need to use a cross over cable to connect directly. However almost all network equipment can use a normal cable these days.

Steve

Offline MarkJohnson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Need help with configuring my modem to talk to my router.
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2011, 12:41:30 pm »
It sounds as though you have three devices:
1.pfSense box with 2 interfaces
2.cable modem
3.router

Is that correct?

Yes, that is correct.

Quote
The pfSense LAN interface is given the IP 192.168.1.1 by default. This is the interface and IP address you use to connect to the box for admin.

If you haven't connected to the pfSense web admin page yet the WAN interface will not have an IP as you haven't set it up. The WAN interface should be connected to your cable modem and, when correctly configured, will receive it's IP from your ISP.

after some experimenting, I finally got both the wan and lan addresses and I was able to log onto the web admin page. 

Quote
Are you using the router just to provide more ports for connecting devices?

yes, there are 3 other computers connected to the router (one is wirelessly), plus 2 wireless printers.

Quote
The first thing you should do is connect a computer directly to the LAN interface of pfSense. The computer should then be given an IP address by pfSense in the 192.168.1.X range and that will allow you to connect to the web GUI. In the unlikely event that both NICs in the computer and the pfSense box are quite old you may need to use a cross over cable to connect directly. However almost all network equipment can use a normal cable these days.

Yes, I had figured out I should bypass the router for ease of use, but figured my problem at the same time.  My router was 192.168.1.1 and so was psfense box.  Once I changed my router to 192.168.1.2 I was able to logon web admin page.   gave up last night after not being able to surf the internet with any computer, and will bypass the router today.

I do have a question on the router.  Should I connect pfsense to the WAN port?  or should it use the other LAN ports on the router instead?

My NIC is a Dell 09213P Intel Pro100 dual port server LAN card.  It seems fine so far.

Thanks for the help.  and now I'll be offline for a while trying to get this pfsense configured for online use.
-=Mark=-

Offline stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8070
    • View Profile
Re: Need help with configuring my modem to talk to my router.
« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2011, 12:52:16 pm »
If you connect the router via it's WAN port then it will still be acting as a router including many of the functions now handled by pfSense, NAT firewall etc. This will work as long as you have different subnets. E.g. pfSense LAN port set to 192.168.1.1 and router LAN ports set to 192.168.2.X. Your router will then receive an IP address for it's WAN port from pfSense.
However this is not ideal as you will have double NAT and that can lead to problems. If you can use your router simply as a switch and wireless access point then that is what you should do. Disable the DHCP server in the router and connect the pfSense LAN interface to one of the router LAN connections. Leave the router WAN socket empty. Depending on how your router is configured this may work perfectly or not!  :P

Steve

Offline MarkJohnson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Need help with configuring my modem to talk to my router.
« Reply #4 on: June 05, 2011, 02:53:55 pm »
If you connect the router via it's WAN port then it will still be acting as a router including many of the functions now handled by pfSense, NAT firewall etc. This will work as long as you have different subnets. E.g. pfSense LAN port set to 192.168.1.1 and router LAN ports set to 192.168.2.X. Your router will then receive an IP address for it's WAN port from pfSense.
However this is not ideal as you will have double NAT and that can lead to problems. If you can use your router simply as a switch and wireless access point then that is what you should do. Disable the DHCP server in the router and connect the pfSense LAN interface to one of the router LAN connections. Leave the router WAN socket empty. Depending on how your router is configured this may work perfectly or not!  :P

Awesome!  disabling the DHCP of the router seems to have done the trick.  Even the wireless computer is working with no reconfiguring.

Thanks a ton for all of your help.
-=Mark=-