pfSense Support Subscription

Author Topic: RC1 to RC3 dns problem  (Read 1331 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ncolunga

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
RC1 to RC3 dns problem
« on: August 25, 2011, 08:41:33 am »
Hi,

Upgrading from rc1 to rc3 with auto-update some of my pfsenses i have found two problems:

1- Now there's a new one dns server (127.0.0.1) that doesn't appear on "System -> General setup" neither on "config.xml" file . I have problems to resolve local address from my domain with this configuration. I can delete the 127.0.0.1 entry from /etc/resolv.conf and everything is ok but this entry appears on each reboot. I have a fresh rc3 install and doesnt have this dns entry. Does anyone know how to disable that localhost entry?

2- NRPEv2 configuration is lost in the upgrade, all other packages are upgraded correctly.

Regards and thanks.

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14994
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RC1 to RC3 dns problem
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2011, 10:35:02 am »
System > Advanced, on the Misc tab, there is a checkbox for "Localhost inclusion" - that will stop the DNS forwarder (127.0.0.1) from being used as a DNS server.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline ncolunga

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RC1 to RC3 dns problem
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2011, 03:55:28 am »
That option seems to have been deleted from RC3 version  :-\

Offline wallabybob

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5262
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RC1 to RC3 dns problem
« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2011, 04:46:31 am »
That option seems to have been deleted from RC3 version  :-\
There have been many snapshot builds labelled RC3 - which one are you using? (build timestamp is on the pfSense home page)

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14994
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RC1 to RC3 dns problem
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2011, 07:11:27 am »
It didn't make much sense where it was. I moved it to System > General with the rest of the DNS settings for the system.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline ncolunga

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RC1 to RC3 dns problem
« Reply #5 on: September 15, 2011, 06:17:31 am »
I only see the "Allow DNS server list to be overridden by DHCP/PPP on WAN " option, I cant see that option on General Setup.

Offline ncolunga

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RC1 to RC3 dns problem
« Reply #6 on: September 15, 2011, 06:18:23 am »
That option seems to have been deleted from RC3 version  :-\
There have been many snapshot builds labelled RC3 - which one are you using? (build timestamp is on the pfSense home page)


2.0-RC3 (amd64)
built on Tue Aug 2 22:54:59 EDT 2011

You are on the latest version.

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14994
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RC1 to RC3 dns problem
« Reply #7 on: September 15, 2011, 06:41:40 am »
Aug 2 isn't the latest, but we're testing the final release images right now so once the official 2.0's are out you should be ok. You're too far behind to have the override option at all I think. It's there now though.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline ncolunga

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RC1 to RC3 dns problem
« Reply #8 on: September 15, 2011, 07:38:35 am »
Ok, thank you.