pfSense Support Subscription

Author Topic: Upgrade 2.0 RC3 (amd64) now i386?  (Read 3074 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline slu

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
    • View Profile
Upgrade 2.0 RC3 (amd64) now i386?
« on: September 17, 2011, 03:52:47 am »
Install 2.0 RC3 (amd64) and upgrade it today, but pfsense show now:
Code: [Select]
2.0-RELEASE (i386)
built on Tue Sep 13 17:28:43 EDT 2011
???

Update URL:
http://updates.pfsense.org/_updaters

Edit:
FreeBSD pfsense.local.intern 8.1-RELEASE-p4 FreeBSD 8.1-RELEASE-p4 #1: Tue Sep 13 17:28:11 EDT 2011     root@FreeBSD_8.0_pfSense_2.0-snaps.pfsense.org:/usr/obj./usr/pfSensesrc/src/sys/pfSense_SMP.8  i386
« Last Edit: September 17, 2011, 04:00:30 am by slu »

Offline Nachtfalke

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2752
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade 2.0 RC3 (amd64) now i386?
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2011, 06:08:26 am »
I have got the same issue.
There is only one firmware URL "pfsense stable release updates"

Now I have i386 but not amd64

Offline galphanet

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade 2.0 RC3 (amd64) now i386?
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2011, 06:38:18 am »
Hello,

I've exaclty the same problem here...

Offline ldtech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade 2.0 RC3 (amd64) now i386?
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2011, 07:05:29 am »
Same problem...

Offline Nachtfalke

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2752
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade 2.0 RC3 (amd64) now i386?
« Reply #4 on: September 17, 2011, 07:24:40 am »
I am tryinh with update from URL from conseole:
http://pfsense.bol2riz.com/updates/

Offline databeestje

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1048
  • It just might be your luck day, if you only knew.
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade 2.0 RC3 (amd64) now i386?
« Reply #5 on: September 17, 2011, 07:34:32 am »
oops, will take that up.

Offline Nachtfalke

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2752
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade 2.0 RC3 (amd64) now i386?
« Reply #6 on: September 17, 2011, 08:00:33 am »
Hmmm...updating over the cosole is really slow...

Code: [Select]
Fetching MD5...
looking up pfsense.bol2riz.com
connecting to pfsense.bol2riz.com:80
requesting http://pfsense.bol2riz.com/updates/pfSense-Full-Update-2.0-RELEASE-amd64.tgz.md5
remote size / mtime: 83 / 1316225269
/root/firmware.tgz.md5                        100% of   83  B  794 kBps
URL MD5: 15ad7e8672ea057c4a3e3834606751d3

Downloaded file MD5: 15ad7e8672ea057c4a3e3834606751d3


MD5 checksum matches.

One moment please...

Broadcast Message from admin@pfsense1.hpa
        (no tty) at 14:12 CEST...

Firmware upgrade in progress...

...

Perhaps better wait till the update URL gets fixed

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14932
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade 2.0 RC3 (amd64) now i386?
« Reply #7 on: September 17, 2011, 08:55:39 am »
Yeah that needs a separate url for updates. I just added one to the manifest. Go to firmware settings and make sure you choose the amd64 location from the drop-down.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline Clouseau

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
  • Wheeers thö bög?
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade 2.0 RC3 (amd64) now i386?
« Reply #8 on: September 17, 2011, 09:03:03 am »
Update url down?

http://updates.pfsense.org/_updaters

=> 404 - Not Found
---------------------------------------------------------
Multible Alix 2D13 - pfSense 2.0 32bit
Multible Vmware vSphere - pfSense 2.0 32&64bit

Offline Nachtfalke

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2752
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade 2.0 RC3 (amd64) now i386?
« Reply #9 on: September 17, 2011, 09:22:26 am »
Update url down?

http://updates.pfsense.org/_updaters

=> 404 - Not Found


Go to System -> Firmware -> Updater Settings -> Default Auto Update URLs
Select i386 or amd64
Both are working now.

Offline tester_02

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade 2.0 RC3 (amd64) now i386?
« Reply #10 on: September 17, 2011, 09:23:21 am »
same issue.   tried manual update with file manually downloaded from the mirrors, but it's not doing anything (firefox just waits and waits after the upload button is clicked).


Offline tester_02

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade 2.0 RC3 (amd64) now i386?
« Reply #11 on: September 17, 2011, 09:25:51 am »
ok.  I now see the amd64/32 showing up.   How do we convert from back to 64 bit?   Manual update not working, auto says on latest version.

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14932
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade 2.0 RC3 (amd64) now i386?
« Reply #12 on: September 17, 2011, 09:28:44 am »
going from 32->64 requires a manual reboot at the end of the upgrade because of the architecture change. Otherwise the upgrade path is the same.

Going the other way works because you can run 32-bit binaries on amd64 but not the other way 'round.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline tester_02

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade 2.0 RC3 (amd64) now i386?
« Reply #13 on: September 17, 2011, 09:39:17 am »
  Manual upgrade never did anything for me.  just waited and waited and nothing.  Even tried exploder and nothing..
Went to console and told it to do update from auto and it went and got the 64 bit from the new updater setting..
Update is going, assuming when it's done all will be back to normal....

  Lesson learned... Should have done a backup before the upgrade, and could have reverted back and tried again with the proper update url.



Offline Nachtfalke

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2752
    • View Profile
Re: Upgrade 2.0 RC3 (amd64) now i386?
« Reply #14 on: September 17, 2011, 09:47:11 am »
I have no remote access to my first box using webGUI or SSH anymore.
Traffic is passing, OpenVPN server is running and I can connect.

I updates from
http://pfsense.bol2riz.com/updates/pfSense-Full-Update-2.0-RELEASE-amd64.tgz
using the console.

Do I have any chance to get remote access to the box again ?
Is there an update running in the background ?!

Thanks for feedback.