pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: pfsense and IE9 => no menue bar  (Read 2379 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline shell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • pcspinnt.de
pfsense and IE9 => no menue bar
« on: November 28, 2011, 06:55:50 am »
Hi Guys,

i have to use the ie9. I got the same problem like this guy:

http://forum.pfsense.org/index.php/topic,31588.0.html

Any solution for that?

Offline Metu69salemi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1564
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfsense and IE9 => no menue bar
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2011, 07:19:26 am »
Only alternative browsers

Offline NetVicious

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfsense and IE9 => no menue bar
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2011, 03:36:44 pm »
With IE6 (it's a server) works with some problems. But it works.

You need to do a full refresh (Shift + F5) and wait until the webpage it's fully loaded before trying to use the menu.
..//\/ e t . \/ i c i o u s ..

Offline joako

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfsense and IE9 => no menue bar
« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2011, 10:33:04 pm »
Use theme "pfSense"  with the menu on the left side. Too many issues with the dropdown menus for IE, iPhone, etc so I always use the basic theme.

If you don't have access to an alternate browser, manually navigate to /system.php

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14990
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: pfsense and IE9 => no menue bar
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2011, 10:40:41 am »
Also make sure it's *not* in compatibility mode.

But using any other browser (Chrome, Firefox, Opera, Safari...) works fine.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!