The pfSense Store

Author Topic: COD MW3 Nat Type Strict  (Read 20593 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Floddy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
COD MW3 Nat Type Strict
« on: November 28, 2011, 02:18:42 pm »
Hi,

I can't seem to get NAT Type Open in MW3. uPnP is enabled and uPnP status says that that UDP3074 is forwarded to my computer, but no go:
Code: [Select]
3074 keep state udp (this PC's IP) DemonwarePortMapping
I've pretty much isolated the issue to the firewall, or at least some MW3->firewall combo, since I tested with a Cisco/LinkSys modem/router (also tried with just the router part connected to my regular modem) and then I got NAT Type Open. Cisco/linksys logs say:

Code: [Select]
Mon, 2011-11-28 20:10:25 - Returning UPnPError 714: NoSuchEntryInArray
Mon, 2011-11-28 20:10:25 - AddPortMapping: external NULL:3074 to (this PC's IP):3074 protocol UDP for: DemonwarePortMapping with timeout:0
Mon, 2011-11-28 20:10:25 - no permission rule matched : accept by default (n_perms=0)
Mon, 2011-11-28 20:10:25 - redirecting port 3074 to (this PC's IP):3074 protocol UDP for: DemonwarePortMapping
Mon, 2011-11-28 20:10:25 - creating pass rule to (this PC's IP):3074 protocol UDP for: DemonwarePortMapping

The strange bit is that MW2 works, along with "everything else" that uses uPnP.

Please help me out here, I'm running out of hope...

Thanks,
Floddy

Offline C7J0yC3

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: COD MW3 Nat Type Strict
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2011, 01:43:27 pm »
I am having the same issues. I even setup a NAT rule for the required ports to my PC (as per a post on the IW forums) and still had strict NAT. However MW3 isn't the only issue, Tom Clancy's HAWX gives me the same issues and I haven't been able to pinpoint that, however all my other uPNP games work just fine.

Offline vbobmac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: COD MW3 Nat Type Strict
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2011, 09:14:27 pm »
Try this, it work for me
http://forum.pfsense.org/index.php/topic,6042.0.html
with UPnP Enable


Vbob
« Last Edit: December 01, 2011, 09:16:28 pm by vbobmac »

Offline generious

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: COD MW3 Nat Type Strict
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2011, 04:13:25 pm »
Try this, it work for me
http://forum.pfsense.org/index.php/topic,6042.0.html
with UPnP Enable


Vbob

This my friend worked perfect for me, MW3 is now reporting NAT as Open!!
Thanks you have made the kids happy little campers now :)

Offline Floddy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: COD MW3 Nat Type Strict
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2011, 11:06:15 am »
Try this, it work for me
http://forum.pfsense.org/index.php/topic,6042.0.html
with UPnP Enable


Vbob

OH HAPPY DAY!  :) :) :)

Thank you SO much, NAT type is now "open"!

However, instead of doing as described in the docs, I added a new rule which applies to the specific port that MW3 uses.

Offline beta17

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: COD MW3 Nat Type Strict
« Reply #5 on: December 07, 2011, 02:52:37 pm »
hmm can somebody help me out?

i have configured 3 rules

tcp/udp on port 3074
tcp on port 27014 to 27050
udp on port 27014 to 27030

and activatet stati-port on NAT-Outbound in the mapping with the description "Auto created rule for LAN to WAN "

are these steps correct???
still geting Nat-Type > middle

Offline rdgerken

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: COD MW3 Nat Type Strict
« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2011, 09:09:33 pm »
beta,

I saw the same thing too.  I had strict NAT, did the suggested change to make it static, that took me to moderate.  I did a reboot via web gui, still stuck at moderate.  I did a halt, and then cold reboot of pfsense, and that took it from moderate to open.  Apparently a reboot (via gui) doesn't do the same thing as a halt/ cold restart?

Anyways, it's working, and I'm happy...

Offline redpanther

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: COD MW3 Nat Type Strict
« Reply #7 on: January 21, 2012, 08:52:53 pm »
Good info, fixed my MW3 Thanks! ;D
Acer Aspire One Netbook
Atom 1.6 GHZ
1GB ram
Lan RE0 Onboard Realtek
Wan UE0 Trendnet TU2-ET100 USB-LAN