pfSense Support Subscription

Author Topic: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev  (Read 70538 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline mdima

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« on: December 16, 2011, 12:54:45 pm »
Hello,
   for the ones interested I just updated LCDProc to 0.5.4.

In order to not to interfer with the package currently in use, I created a LCDProc-dev package. To install this package you should uninstall FIRST the LCDProc package.

Basically I just made some optimizations, updated the binary package and re-align the list of the current drivers configurable with the ones available in the package, but since I don't have all the LCD panels you can configure and use in the package, any feedback is apreciated.

Thanks,
Michele

Offline fireman039

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2011, 02:56:02 am »
Hi,

I have installed LCDProc 0.5.4 Package and work great with my CF635 lcd display.

It's possible to add screens to display  IN and OUT packet (in bytes or Kb) for Wan and Lan ?

It's easy to do with lcd4linux but seems to be more difficult with LCDProc. 

Regards
Keep your great contribution

Offline mdima

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #2 on: December 17, 2011, 04:37:45 am »
hehe! That would be amazing, I was looking around in the code and yes, it's not so easy.

I put it in my wishlist...

Offline mdima

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2011, 01:20:20 pm »
hehe! That would be amazing, I was looking around in the code and yes, it's not so easy.

I put it in my wishlist...

I am very close to it... but it's a "mesh-up" of code I found around pfSense... :D

anyway, I was quoting where I took the slices of code from...

Offline mdima

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #4 on: December 17, 2011, 01:54:31 pm »
Today I worked a lot on it.
I did:
- Added 40x2 display size (I found out that some display has this size)
- I managed in the code ALL the drivers available in the package. Consider that before this change only 12 drivers on 35 were supported. Now all the selectable panels are supposed to work, with the default configuration values. If someone has problems with the new added drivers please let me know
- I added the IN/OUT statistics for a selectable interface. For the selected interface IN and OUT bytes are shown
- In the summary (visible to the ones that have a 4 line display) I added, if the width of the panel is bigger than 16 rows, the frequency in percent currently used
- I reduced the CPU interval in the load calculation from 1s to 250ms. This because setting the refresh of the panel to 1 second was actually 2 seconts (1 to wait for the refresh, 1 to wait for the CPU calculation)

I finish a couple of things then I submit the commit in the package portal... just for example, I add the pic of my panel with the new information available...

Ciao,
Michele

Offline fireman039

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #5 on: December 17, 2011, 05:24:25 pm »
Hello,

I have installed the new package and pfsense block at : Executing custom_php_resync_config_command()...

Do you have an idea to solve this ?

Regards

Offline mdima

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #6 on: December 17, 2011, 05:41:54 pm »
Hello,
I have installed the new package and pfsense block at : Executing custom_php_resync_config_command()...
Do you have an idea to solve this ?
Regards

yes, I am having the same issue reinstalling the package.
Actually, it's the same issue you have when you save the settings while the service is running.
I manage like this: I add a nice "stop service" on top of the sync_package_lcdproc procedure, the one called by custom_php_resync_config_command().

I was just adding this change to the package, soon it will be posted in the repository.
You can:
1) wait for the package in the repository to be updated then reinstall the package. Here (https://github.com/bsdperimeter/pfsense-packages/pull/142) you can see the status of the merge request. When it is "closed" you can reinstall.
2) solve it yourself (requires some restart). You should:
  2.1) if the firewall is hung with "sync_package_lcdproc procedure", restart the firewall
  2.2) uninstall the package
  2.3) restart the firewall
  2.4) reinstall the package.
In this way you are sure the service is not running while you are installing, and this bypass the problem.

After this patch, every change we make to the configuration we have to restart manually the service. It is unconfortable but safe.

Thanks,
Michele

Offline fireman039

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #7 on: December 17, 2011, 05:55:11 pm »
Ok it's solved form me, I just do step 2 and all is fine now.
You make LCDproc better with this new add.
Hope to see more screen in futur.

I always check on google to found a solution to use the 4 LED on my CF635 without succes

Regards

« Last Edit: December 17, 2011, 05:56:45 pm by fireman039 »

Offline mdima

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #8 on: December 17, 2011, 06:24:18 pm »
Good! but, is it normal that your device shows 0 CPU and 0 frequency? Is it an appliance?

I always check on google to found a solution to use the 4 LED on my CF635 without succes

if you find the right command send to me, I will see how to integrate in the package...

Ciao,
Michele

Offline fireman039

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #9 on: December 17, 2011, 08:31:30 pm »
No it' normal because I make some change in a config file on my Psense box for PowerD
Now I revert to nomal config and CPU and frequency work again.

If I found the code I will send it to you. (some users reports that in lcdproc they use output  ???)

reply #3 in link below

https://forum.crystalfontz.com/showthread.php?6923-programming-CFA-635-LED&highlight=635+led+lcdproc

Regards
« Last Edit: December 17, 2011, 08:34:51 pm by fireman039 »

Offline mdima

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #10 on: December 19, 2011, 12:43:20 pm »
No it' normal because I make some change in a config file on my Psense box for PowerD
Now I revert to nomal config and CPU and frequency work again.

I should disable powerD and fix the code in order to show 100% on the cpu frequency in this case...

If I found the code I will send it to you. (some users reports that in lcdproc they use output  ???)

reply #3 in link below

https://forum.crystalfontz.com/showthread.php?6923-programming-CFA-635-LED&highlight=635+led+lcdproc

mmhhh... here I don't understand if with one "output" command you control all the 4 leds or just one... I guess they should be indipendent, but it's not easy to understand, also I don't have the panel so I can't make some experiments...

For example, if you add in the file "lcdproc_client.php" at line 522 (should be empty) the statement:
$lcd_cmds[] = "output 11111111";
or
$lcd_cmds[] = "output 00001111";
or various combinations of 0/1 what happens?

Ciao,
Michele

Offline fireman039

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #11 on: December 19, 2011, 02:46:40 pm »
Hi Michele,

I get this after mods :

$lcd_cmds[] = "output 11110000"; OFF    RED    RED    RED
$lcd_cmds[] = "output 00001111"; GREEN  RED    OFF    GREEN
$lcd_cmds[] = "output 11111111"; RED    ORANGE GREEN  GREEN
$lcd_cmds[] = "output 10101010"; OFF    OFF    RED    GREEN
$lcd_cmds[] = "output 01010101"; OFF    RED    OFF    GREEN

$lcd_cmds[] = "output 1"; OFF     OFF     OFF       GREEN
$lcd_cmds[] = "output 2"; OFF     OFF     GREEN    OFF
$lcd_cmds[] = "output 3"; OFF     OFF     GREEN    GREEN
$lcd_cmds[] = "output 4"; OFF     GREEN  OFF       OFF
$lcd_cmds[] = "output 5"; OFF     GREEN  OFF       GREEN
$lcd_cmds[] = "output 6"; OFF     GREEN  GREEN    OFF
$lcd_cmds[] = "output 7"; OFF     GREEN  GREEN    GREEN
$lcd_cmds[] = "output 8"; GREEN  OFF     OFF       OFF


I will do some test tomorrow (I must go to work)

Regards
« Last Edit: December 19, 2011, 03:22:35 pm by fireman039 »

Offline mdima

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #12 on: December 19, 2011, 04:44:23 pm »
hehe! yes, I was thinking about it and suggesting to use the decimal values... you got it before me!

so, we understood how it works... the matter now is: what do we do with this 4 green-red-orange leds?

Offline DaHak

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #13 on: December 20, 2011, 05:47:34 am »
great work, thanks!

it is possible to add the driver for the ax89063 Display?
It is used e.g. by NA-820 (http://axiomtek.com/products/ViewProduct.asp?view=429)

it would be great for me :-)

thanks!

Offline fireman039

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #14 on: December 20, 2011, 10:15:36 am »
hehe! yes, I was thinking about it and suggesting to use the decimal values... you got it before me!

so, we understood how it works... the matter now is: what do we do with this 4 green-red-orange leds?

Hello,

With the led's we can report the statut of Wan and Lan, 1 led can de assigned to load of the system (ON  if load  = xx) and one for CPU= xx

This led can be used to act as an "alarm" report status.

Regards