The pfSense Store

Author Topic: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev  (Read 71080 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8177
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #240 on: February 10, 2012, 03:09:52 pm »
Testing now.
One thing I have noticed that I didn't expect is:
Code: [Select]
[2.0.1-RELEASE][root@pfsense.fire.box]/root(2): ps aux|grep lcd
root    4965  0.0  0.3  3656  1520  ??  I     8:27PM   0:00.01 /bin/sh /usr/local/etc/rc.d/lcdproc.sh start
root    6483  0.0  3.4 46428 17476  ??  SN    8:27PM   0:01.11 /usr/local/bin/php -f /usr/local/pkg/lcdproc_client.php

I didn't expect to see lcdproc.sh running, not that it's a problem.

Steve

Edit: I also so that the version of the sdeclcd driver is that with real time process priority set. Is that deliberate? That too should be no problem.
« Last Edit: February 10, 2012, 04:06:51 pm by stephenw10 »

Offline mdima

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #241 on: February 10, 2012, 04:09:16 pm »
Hehe!

You're welcome Tix, let's see how much this version resists... I didn't have any problems since two days with 2 servers since almost 48h, but we need to share the data to consider it stable.

on both machines I use as driver sureelect, 1 second refresh, 8 screens on one and just 1 screen on the other one. The other options are left as default...

Ciao,
Michele

Offline mdima

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #242 on: February 10, 2012, 04:15:51 pm »
Testing now.
One thing I have noticed that I didn't expect is:
Code: [Select]
[2.0.1-RELEASE][root@pfsense.fire.box]/root(2): ps aux|grep lcd
root    4965  0.0  0.3  3656  1520  ??  I     8:27PM   0:00.01 /bin/sh /usr/local/etc/rc.d/lcdproc.sh start
root    6483  0.0  3.4 46428 17476  ??  SN    8:27PM   0:01.11 /usr/local/bin/php -f /usr/local/pkg/lcdproc_client.php

I didn't expect to see lcdproc.sh running, not that it's a problem.

Steve

Edit: I also so that the version of the sdeclcd driver is that with real time process priority set. Is that deliberate? That too should be no problem.

Hi Steve,
   well, I removed the "lcdproc_client.sh" script, the one that managed the error counter for the client. lcdproc.sh is the one run to start/stop/restart the package. I honestly don't know why it is still running after it's launched to start the client, but it should not do anything.

For the sdeclcd driver, we need to ask to fmertz if he asked to update the binary driver under files.pfsense.org, I guess not if it's not the last version. Anyway, probably after this message he will ask to update it.

Ciao,
Michele

Offline mdima

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #243 on: February 10, 2012, 04:22:26 pm »
Hi Cino,

States  (Not sure if other notice, it doesn't show the correct max, always 10000)
one day I'll swap to a different case so I can have a 20/4

on my x86 pfSense 2.0.1 shows correctly 500000. I am afraid some char is hidden, but with a 20x2 display it should not... :S

Looking at the code, it looks it's able to read $config['system']['maximumstates']. How much did you set?
If you run on the the command prompt, php console, the following commands (copy/paste both), what result do you get?

Code: [Select]
global $config;
echo($config['system']['maximumstates']);

Thanks,
Michele

Offline tix

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #244 on: February 10, 2012, 07:01:11 pm »
Not sure what went wrong but I went to add some additional screens and upon clicking save, the log shows the stopping and restarting but then stops again 1 sec later.  This happens each time I enable/disable any screen.

Log capture:
Code: [Select]
Feb 10 18:23:42 pfsense LCDd: Client on socket 11 disconnected
Feb 10 18:23:42 pfsense LCDd: sock_send: socket write error
Feb 10 18:23:44 pfsense LCDd: Server shutting down on SIGTERM
Feb 10 18:23:46 pfsense LCDd: LCDd version 0.5.3 starting
Feb 10 18:23:46 pfsense LCDd: Using Configuration File: /usr/local/etc/LCDd.conf
Feb 10 18:23:46 pfsense LCDd: Listening for queries on 127.0.0.1:13666
Feb 10 18:23:47 pfsense LCDd: Server shutting down on SIGTERM
Feb 10 18:23:58 pfsense php: lcdproc: Failed to connect to LCDd process Operation timed out (60)
Feb 10 18:24:09 pfsense php: lcdproc: Failed to connect to LCDd process Operation timed out (60)
Feb 10 18:24:20 pfsense php: lcdproc: Failed to connect to LCDd process Operation timed out (60)
Feb 10 18:24:31 pfsense php: lcdproc: Failed to connect to LCDd process Operation timed out (60)

Trying to restart via the GUI does nothing (which I think is correct functionality) but running the start script from the shell seems to start the process again.
Code: [Select]
[root@pfsense]/root(2): /bin/sh /usr/local/etc/rc.d/lcdproc.sh start
[root@pfsense]/root(6): ps aux | grep lcd
        <No results>
[root@pfsense]/root(7): ps aux | grep LCD
root   25426  0.0  0.5  3524  1280   1  S+    6:25PM   0:00.00 grep LCD
[root@pfsense]/root(8): clog /var/log/system.log  | grep LCD
<snip>
Feb 10 18:31:25 pfsense LCDd: LCDd version 0.5.3 starting
Feb 10 18:31:25 pfsense LCDd: Using Configuration File: /usr/local/etc/LCDd.conf
Feb 10 18:31:25 pfsense LCDd: Listening for queries on 127.0.0.1:13666
Feb 10 18:31:27 pfsense LCDd: Connect from host 127.0.0.1:49169 on socket 6

So I'm now running these screens:
-Time
-Uptime
-Disk
-Load
-States
-Mbuf
-Interface Traffic (WAN)

and these settings:
-ComPort=/dev/lpt0
-Display Size=2x20 display
-Driver=Firebox SDEC
-Refresh=5 sec
-All other settings are "default"

Also, the Load average is staying higher around between 0.60 and 1.4 where prior to this update it stayed less than 0.80 (even when updating RRD).  Again not sure it's related but I don't think it's anything to worry about.

Will continue to monitor...

Offline Cino

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1051
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #245 on: February 10, 2012, 07:17:03 pm »
the results were blank. I dont have anything set, left it for the system to decide. The dashboard says 299000.. I'll set a value and see what happens. Its been awhile since I looked at the lcdproc code, but I'm thinking there was default 10000 if nothing is set via the gui now that i think about it a little more

Offline stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8177
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #246 on: February 10, 2012, 07:24:09 pm »
@tix
I can see from your logs that you still have 0.53 version of LCDd. So who knows what version of other files you have.
From my experience the 'reinstall package' button in the GUI does not seem to re download everything.
I suggest un-installing the package completely, checking for any left over files and then re-installing it.

Steve


Offline tix

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #247 on: February 10, 2012, 08:49:08 pm »
@tix
I can see from your logs that you still have 0.53 version of LCDd. So who knows what version of other files you have.
From my experience the 'reinstall package' button in the GUI does not seem to re download everything.
I suggest un-installing the package completely, checking for any left over files and then re-installing it.

Steve

Well aren't I the idiot?  :P  Didn't even notice that....

Ok so I've now uninstalled the package, cleaned all the various references to LCDd, lcdproc, sdeclcd.so that the "find" command could locate.  Then I reinstalled the package except LCDd is missing...  Isn't this supplied by the lcdproc-dev package or am I being an idiot again?

Offline mdima

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #248 on: February 11, 2012, 01:17:19 am »
@tix
I can see from your logs that you still have 0.53 version of LCDd. So who knows what version of other files you have.
From my experience the 'reinstall package' button in the GUI does not seem to re download everything.
I suggest un-installing the package completely, checking for any left over files and then re-installing it.

Steve

Well aren't I the idiot?  :P  Didn't even notice that....

Ok so I've now uninstalled the package, cleaned all the various references to LCDd, lcdproc, sdeclcd.so that the "find" command could locate.  Then I reinstalled the package except LCDd is missing...  Isn't this supplied by the lcdproc-dev package or am I being an idiot again?

Tix, LCDd is inside the package, very strange you don't have it... maybe a reboot between the uninstall and the reinstall could help..


Offline mdima

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #249 on: February 11, 2012, 01:21:39 am »
the results were blank. I dont have anything set, left it for the system to decide. The dashboard says 299000.. I'll set a value and see what happens. Its been awhile since I looked at the lcdproc code, but I'm thinking there was default 10000 if nothing is set via the gui now that i think about it a little more

Ok, I've understood what happens... if there is nothing set the function just return 10000 as a constant.
I will fix this on the new version.

Ciao,
Michele

Offline mdima

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #250 on: February 11, 2012, 01:40:20 am »
Hi Tix
Also, the Load average is staying higher around between 0.60 and 1.4 where prior to this update it stayed less than 0.80 (even when updating RRD).  Again not sure it's related but I don't think it's anything to worry about.

Will continue to monitor...

well... as more screens you add, as more the client and LCDd have to work. If you only enable one screen the load should fall. The variables that affect the load are: number of screens, refresh rate.

Ciao,
Michele

Offline easyhugo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #251 on: February 11, 2012, 02:03:28 am »
Hi Guys

Is it possible to ad this Lcd to

http://allnet.de/1577.html?&tx_mmallnetproductplugin_pi1[showUid]=421433&cHash=949c8a38a8
ftp://212.18.29.48/ftp/pub/allnet/utility-server/fw8888/lcm_server_1.0.tar.bz2

i,m trying this for some time but with no success, see other posts from me

thx max

Offline mdima

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 384
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #252 on: February 11, 2012, 04:59:08 am »
Hi Guys

Is it possible to ad this Lcd to

http://allnet.de/1577.html?&tx_mmallnetproductplugin_pi1[showUid]=421433&cHash=949c8a38a8
ftp://212.18.29.48/ftp/pub/allnet/utility-server/fw8888/lcm_server_1.0.tar.bz2

i,m trying this for some time but with no success, see other posts from me

thx max

Hi Max (easyhugo),
it's impossible to know for me which driver this LCD panel uses... do you know the chipset? Can it use one of the drivers already made or you need another driver?

Ciao,
Michele

Offline stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8177
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #253 on: February 11, 2012, 06:38:09 am »
My German is very bad!  :-[ (Only beaten by my non-existant Italian!  ::))

However, according to this post by IPCop ledgend Wintermute the display in the FW8888 is an LCM-162.

This doesn't appear to be supported directly by LCDproc but this blog post seems to show it is possible. That's quite old now so support maybe better integrated.

What drivers/versions have you tried?

Steve

Edit: This post confirms this.
« Last Edit: February 11, 2012, 06:45:19 am by stephenw10 »

Offline tix

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: LCDProc 0.5.4-dev
« Reply #254 on: February 11, 2012, 12:50:55 pm »
Tix, LCDd is inside the package, very strange you don't have it... maybe a reboot between the uninstall and the reinstall could help..

I've tried multiple times to get LCDd to install and all fail.  I must have broken something with the various versions and/or updates.  I'll try a clean install later this weekend maybe....

In any case, I have the updated files now.  I did a clean install to VMware Player and installed the package and then scp'd the file over to my real pfsense.

So far so good as I've exceeded my 10 hour limit and everything is working with the screens and settings I mentioned in the previous post.