Netgate m1n1wall

Author Topic: Traffic Shaping wizard error  (Read 6493 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline everyonelovescheese

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Traffic Shaping wizard error
« on: February 12, 2012, 07:01:30 pm »
Hi all

I have run through the Traffic shaper wizard and have chosen the Single Lan multi Wan option. (using HFSC)

After going through the wizard, I am receiving the following error:

 There were error(s) loading the rules: bandwidth for qInternet higher than interface/tmp/rules.debug:41: errors in queue definition parent qInternet not found for qACK /tmp/rules.debug:42: errors in queue definition parent qInternet not found for qP2P /tmp/rules.debug:43: errors in queue definition parent qInternet not found for qVoIP /tmp/rules.debug:44: errors in queue definition parent qInternet not found for qOthersHigh /tmp/rules.debug:45: errors in queue definition parent qInternet not found for qOthersLow /tmp/rules.debug:46: errors in queue definition pfctl: Syntax error in config file: pf rules not loaded - The line in question reads [41]: queue qInternet on le0 bandwidth 10380.9024Kb hfsc ( ecn , linkshare 10380.9024Kb , upperlimit 10380.9024Kb ) { qACK, qP2P, qVoIP, qOthersHigh, qOthersLow } ...

If I choose PRIQ for download scheduler, I do not get this error, but VOIP traffic from my PBX is not detected.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!

Offline ermal

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3357
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaping wizard error
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2012, 03:12:28 am »
Which version of pfSense are you on?

Seems like a problem fixed on latest sources of pfSense(2.0.1)!

Offline everyonelovescheese

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaping wizard error
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2012, 04:52:14 am »
Sorry about that, I have upgraded to :

2.0.1-RELEASE (i386)
built on Mon Dec 12 18:24:17 EST 2011
FreeBSD 8.1-RELEASE-p6

but still the same issue :(

Offline ermal

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3357
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaping wizard error
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2012, 07:40:15 am »
Hmm seems i have fixed some errors after 2.0.1 release.

Can you gitsync to latest RELENG_2_0 version or try to just replace this file https://raw.github.com/bsdperimeter/pfsense/master/usr/local/www/wizards/traffic_shaper_wizard.inc

Offline everyonelovescheese

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaping wizard error
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2012, 10:27:58 am »
Thanks, I will give it a go now.

Offline everyonelovescheese

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaping wizard error
« Reply #5 on: February 13, 2012, 11:25:12 am »
I get this error on the top of the wizard screen:

Warning: shell_exec(): Unable to execute '/sbin/ifconfig -l' in /etc/inc/globals.inc on line 44 Warning: session_start(): Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /etc/inc/globals.inc:44) in /usr/local/www/csrf/csrf-magic.php on line 320 Warning: shell_exec(): Unable to execute '/sbin/ifconfig -l' in /etc/inc/interfaces.inc on line 65 Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /etc/inc/globals.inc:44) in /usr/local/www/guiconfig.inc on line 47 Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /etc/inc/globals.inc:44) in /usr/local/www/guiconfig.inc on line 48 Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /etc/inc/globals.inc:44) in /usr/local/www/guiconfig.inc on line 49 Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /etc/inc/globals.inc:44) in /usr/local/www/guiconfig.inc on line 50 Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /etc/inc/globals.inc:44) in /usr/local/www/guiconfig.inc on line 51

and I get this after the p2p section:


Warning: shell_exec(): Unable to execute '/sbin/ifconfig -l' in /etc/inc/globals.inc on line 44 Warning: session_start(): Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /etc/inc/globals.inc:44) in /usr/local/www/csrf/csrf-magic.php on line 320 Warning: shell_exec(): Unable to execute '/sbin/ifconfig -l' in /etc/inc/interfaces.inc on line 65 Warning: shell_exec(): Unable to execute '/sbin/ifconfig -l' in /etc/inc/interfaces.inc on line 65 Warning: shell_exec(): Unable to execute '/sbin/ifconfig -l' in /etc/inc/interfaces.inc on line 65 Warning: shell_exec(): Unable to execute '/sbin/ifconfig -l' in /etc/inc/interfaces.inc on line 65
 
An HTTP_REFERER was detected other than what is defined in System -> Advanced (http://192.168.0.254:8080/wizard.php). You can disable this check if needed in System -> Advanced -> Admin.


Offline Aaron M.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaping wizard error
« Reply #6 on: February 19, 2012, 02:44:28 pm »
This bug has been around since the beta's. I found if you select your NIC speed under Lan -> Bandwidth the problem goes away. Since I have gigabit I just put in 1 Gb/s. Under qInternet is where you seem to put in your Internet speed. HTH.

Offline everyonelovescheese

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaping wizard error
« Reply #7 on: February 19, 2012, 03:31:49 pm »
I thought I would try this, but I only get the option to set the speed and duplex of the interface, none of the ones shown are the correct ones.

Offline Aaron M.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaping wizard error
« Reply #8 on: February 19, 2012, 05:22:58 pm »
It's in the Traffic Shaping section.
« Last Edit: February 19, 2012, 05:24:48 pm by djroketboy »

Offline everyonelovescheese

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaping wizard error
« Reply #9 on: February 19, 2012, 06:24:51 pm »
Aha! so I should the speed and run the wizard again?

Offline Aaron M.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaping wizard error
« Reply #10 on: February 19, 2012, 07:09:30 pm »
Well, I was kind of wrong, every time you run the wizard that setting will disappear. Where I was wrong is that you don't want to set the interface speed, but your actual internet speed there. Under "qInternet" set that 97% of your interface speed.

Example:
25Mb/s (LAN) - 97% = 24.25Mb/s (qInternet)

EDIT: I wish I knew the magic behind how this thing does its math. If I change my LAN to anything other than 100Mbit/s or 1Gbit/s it throws an error now saying the child is higher than the parent.

Code: [Select]
altq on  em1 hfsc bandwidth 26214.4Kb queue {  qACK,  qDefault,  qP2P,  qGames,  qOthersHigh,  qOthersLow  }
 queue qACK on em1 bandwidth 20% hfsc (  ecn  , linkshare 20%  ) 
 queue qDefault on em1 bandwidth 10% hfsc (  ecn  , default  ) 
 queue qP2P on em1 bandwidth 5% hfsc (  ecn  , linkshare 5%  , upperlimit 5%  ) 
 queue qGames on em1 bandwidth 20% hfsc (  ecn  , linkshare 20%  ) 
 queue qOthersHigh on em1 bandwidth 10% hfsc (  ecn  , linkshare 10%  ) 
 queue qOthersLow on em1 bandwidth 5% hfsc (  ecn  , linkshare 5%  ) 
 
 altq on  em2 hfsc bandwidth 26214.4Kb queue {  qLink,  qInternet  }
 queue qLink on em2 bandwidth 20% qlimit 500 hfsc (  ecn  , default  ) 
 queue qInternet on em2 bandwidth 24606.72Kb hfsc (  ecn  , linkshare 224606.72Kb  , upperlimit 224606.72Kb  )  {  qACK,  qP2P,  qGames,  qOthersHigh,  qOthersLow  }
 queue qACK on em2 bandwidth 20% hfsc (  ecn  , linkshare 20%  ) 
 queue qP2P on em2 bandwidth 5% hfsc (  ecn  , linkshare 5%  , upperlimit 5%  ) 
 queue qGames on em2 bandwidth 20% hfsc (  ecn  , linkshare 20%  ) 
 queue qOthersHigh on em2 bandwidth 10% hfsc (  ecn  , linkshare 10%  ) 
 queue qOthersLow on em2 bandwidth 5% hfsc (  ecn  , linkshare 5%  ) 
« Last Edit: February 20, 2012, 10:59:32 am by djroketboy »

Offline Aaron M.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaping wizard error
« Reply #11 on: March 09, 2012, 11:25:24 pm »
hey...!?! I think i just realized this is a bug. Look at the linkshare and upperlimit numbers, they appear to add an extra "2" in front. Now it makes sense why the child is bigger than the parent.

Offline charlien

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaping wizard error
« Reply #12 on: March 30, 2012, 07:26:28 am »
I have the same problem and I'm running the AMD64 bit version. I need the traffic shaping for my VOIP phones. This thread seems to have ended without a resolution other than identifying the issue. Is there a way to fix it or is it a matter of waiting until it gets fixed by others?

Whats odd is my test PC, an older AMD64 based system with old components in a box the size of a refrigerator works great. This is happening on the system I want to use in my production system based on an Intel atom with gigabit NICS.

Can the wizard be run and then manually edited?

Offline charlien

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaping wizard error- solved
« Reply #13 on: April 02, 2012, 11:13:54 am »
I am pretty sure I found my problem and am posting this here in case others have the same problem. I had the error when I was running in a test environment without a WAN connection. I plugged proper network connections in the system and deleted my traffic shaping rules, both under Traffic Shaping and Floating Rules. I re-ran the single-wan multilane wizard and everything is happy - including me.

Offline dhatz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1002
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Shaping wizard error
« Reply #14 on: April 04, 2012, 01:59:27 pm »
Possible bugs can be submitted via redmine:

http://redmine.pfsense.org/projects/pfsense/issues

Quote
Can the wizard be run and then manually edited?

Yes.