Netgate m1n1wall

Author Topic: RRD Graphs not working since last update  (Read 2355 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline luke240778

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 482
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Muti Wifi
RRD Graphs not working since last update
« on: February 28, 2012, 11:10:55 am »
Hey there, since applying the latest update on my 2.0 box the RRD graphs now just show "There has been an error creating the Graphs. Please check your system logs or further details."

So i did that, and have no idea what it means or hoe to get my graphs working again, so if someone can help that would be great.

Feb 28 14:11:29   php: /status_rrd_graph_img.php: Failed to create graph with error code 1, the error is: ERROR: This RRD was created on other architecture/usr/bin/nice -n20 /usr/local/bin/rrdtool graph /tmp/system-processor.rrd-8hour.png --start 1330420288 --end 1330449088 --vertical-label "utilization, number" --color SHADEA#eeeeee --color SHADEB#eeeeee --title "`hostname` - System :: Processor - 8 hours - 1 minute average" --height 200 --width 620 DEF:"user=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:user:AVERAGE" DEF:"nice=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:nice:AVERAGE" DEF:"system=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:system:AVERAGE" DEF:"interrupt=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:interrupt:AVERAGE" DEF:"processes=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:processes:AVERAGE" AREA:"user#990000:user" AREA:"nice#a83c3c:nice:STACK" AREA:"system#b36666:system:STACK" AREA:"interrupt#bd9090:interrupt:STACK" LINE2:"processes#cccccc:processes" COMMENT:"\n" COMMENT:"    minimum average maximum current\n" COMMENT:"

Feb 28 14:11:29   php: /status_rrd_graph_img.php: Failed to create graph with error code 1, the error is: ERROR: This RRD was created on other architecture/usr/bin/nice -n20 /usr/local/bin/rrdtool graph /tmp/system-processor.rrd-day.png --start 1330362688 --end 1330449088 --vertical-label "utilization, number" --color SHADEA#eeeeee --color SHADEB#eeeeee --title "`hostname` - System :: Processor - 1 day - 5 minutes average" --height 200 --width 620 DEF:"user=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:user:AVERAGE" DEF:"nice=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:nice:AVERAGE" DEF:"system=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:system:AVERAGE" DEF:"interrupt=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:interrupt:AVERAGE" DEF:"processes=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:processes:AVERAGE" AREA:"user#990000:user" AREA:"nice#a83c3c:nice:STACK" AREA:"system#b36666:system:STACK" AREA:"interrupt#bd9090:interrupt:STACK" LINE2:"processes#cccccc:processes" COMMENT:"\n" COMMENT:"    minimum average maximum current\n" COMMENT:"Use

Feb 28 14:11:29   php: /status_rrd_graph_img.php: Failed to create graph with error code 1, the error is: ERROR: This RRD was created on other architecture/usr/bin/nice -n20 /usr/local/bin/rrdtool graph /tmp/system-processor.rrd-quarter.png --start 1322413888 --end 1330449088 --vertical-label "utilization, number" --color SHADEA#eeeeee --color SHADEB#eeeeee --title "`hostname` - System :: Processor - 3 months - 1 day average" --height 200 --width 620 DEF:"user=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:user:AVERAGE" DEF:"nice=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:nice:AVERAGE" DEF:"system=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:system:AVERAGE" DEF:"interrupt=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:interrupt:AVERAGE" DEF:"processes=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:processes:AVERAGE" AREA:"user#990000:user" AREA:"nice#a83c3c:nice:STACK" AREA:"system#b36666:system:STACK" AREA:"interrupt#bd9090:interrupt:STACK" LINE2:"processes#cccccc:processes" COMMENT:"\n" COMMENT:"    minimum average maximum current\n" COMMENT:"

Feb 28 14:11:29   php: /status_rrd_graph_img.php: Failed to create graph with error code 1, the error is: ERROR: This RRD was created on other architecture/usr/bin/nice -n20 /usr/local/bin/rrdtool graph /tmp/system-processor.rrd-year.png --start 1298826688 --end 1330449088 --vertical-label "utilization, number" --color SHADEA#eeeeee --color SHADEB#eeeeee --title "`hostname` - System :: Processor - 1 year - 1 day average" --height 200 --width 620 DEF:"user=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:user:AVERAGE" DEF:"nice=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:nice:AVERAGE" DEF:"system=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:system:AVERAGE" DEF:"interrupt=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:interrupt:AVERAGE" DEF:"processes=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:processes:AVERAGE" AREA:"user#990000:user" AREA:"nice#a83c3c:nice:STACK" AREA:"system#b36666:system:STACK" AREA:"interrupt#bd9090:interrupt:STACK" LINE2:"processes#cccccc:processes" COMMENT:"\n" COMMENT:"    minimum average maximum current\n" COMMENT:"User

Feb 28 14:11:29   php: /status_rrd_graph_img.php: Failed to create graph with error code 1, the error is: ERROR: This RRD was created on other architecture/usr/bin/nice -n20 /usr/local/bin/rrdtool graph /tmp/system-processor.rrd-month.png --start 1327684288 --end 1330449088 --vertical-label "utilization, number" --color SHADEA#eeeeee --color SHADEB#eeeeee --title "`hostname` - System :: Processor - 1 month - 1 hour average" --height 200 --width 620 DEF:"user=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:user:AVERAGE" DEF:"nice=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:nice:AVERAGE" DEF:"system=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:system:AVERAGE" DEF:"interrupt=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:interrupt:AVERAGE" DEF:"processes=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:processes:AVERAGE" AREA:"user#990000:user" AREA:"nice#a83c3c:nice:STACK" AREA:"system#b36666:system:STACK" AREA:"interrupt#bd9090:interrupt:STACK" LINE2:"processes#cccccc:processes" COMMENT:"\n" COMMENT:"    minimum average maximum current\n" COMMENT:"Us

Feb 28 14:11:29   php: /status_rrd_graph_img.php: Failed to create graph with error code 1, the error is: ERROR: This RRD was created on other architecture/usr/bin/nice -n20 /usr/local/bin/rrdtool graph /tmp/system-processor.rrd-week.png --start 1329844288 --end 1330449088 --vertical-label "utilization, number" --color SHADEA#eeeeee --color SHADEB#eeeeee --title "`hostname` - System :: Processor - 1 week - 1 hour average" --height 200 --width 620 DEF:"user=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:user:AVERAGE" DEF:"nice=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:nice:AVERAGE" DEF:"system=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:system:AVERAGE" DEF:"interrupt=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:interrupt:AVERAGE" DEF:"processes=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:processes:AVERAGE" AREA:"user#990000:user" AREA:"nice#a83c3c:nice:STACK" AREA:"system#b36666:system:STACK" AREA:"interrupt#bd9090:interrupt:STACK" LINE2:"processes#cccccc:processes" COMMENT:"\n" COMMENT:"    minimum average maximum current\n" COMMENT:"User

Feb 28 14:11:29   php: /status_rrd_graph_img.php: Failed to create graph with error code 1, the error is: ERROR: This RRD was created on other architecture/usr/bin/nice -n20 /usr/local/bin/rrdtool graph /tmp/system-processor.rrd-4year.png --start 1203959488 --end 1330449088 --vertical-label "utilization, number" --color SHADEA#eeeeee --color SHADEB#eeeeee --title "`hostname` - System :: Processor - 4 years - 1 day average" --height 200 --width 620 DEF:"user=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:user:AVERAGE" DEF:"nice=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:nice:AVERAGE" DEF:"system=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:system:AVERAGE" DEF:"interrupt=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:interrupt:AVERAGE" DEF:"processes=/var/db/rrd/system-processor.rrd:processes:AVERAGE" AREA:"user#990000:user" AREA:"nice#a83c3c:nice:STACK" AREA:"system#b36666:system:STACK" AREA:"interrupt#bd9090:interrupt:STACK" LINE2:"processes#cccccc:processes" COMMENT:"\n" COMMENT:"    minimum average maximum current\n" COMMENT:"Use

Offline wallabybob

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5262
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RRD Graphs not working since last update
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2012, 03:04:20 pm »
Feb 28 14:11:29   php: /status_rrd_graph_img.php: Failed to create graph with error code 1, the error is: ERROR: This RRD was created on other architecture
You switched from i386 pfSense to amd64 pfSense (or vice-versa)?


Offline luke240778

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 482
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Muti Wifi
Re: RRD Graphs not working since last update
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2012, 05:57:55 pm »
No, i was on the 2.0 Release 64bit, and just applied the automatic update to 2.0.1 i believe.

I have just also noticed that my OpenVPN has also stopped working for an unknown reason since this update.

Offline Efonne

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 630
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RRD Graphs not working since last update
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2012, 07:15:43 pm »
Are you sure that didn't switch it to 32-bit?

Offline luke240778

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 482
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Muti Wifi
Re: RRD Graphs not working since last update
« Reply #4 on: February 29, 2012, 05:55:07 am »
Well, i had the 64 bit version, and just applied the Automatic update that the GUI told me was available.. but looking at the front screen again it seems that it is now i386.  If i had 64 bit how is it possible that it automatic updated to i386?  And if this has happened, how can i fix this issue?
« Last Edit: February 29, 2012, 06:01:29 am by luke240778 »

Offline luke240778

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 482
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Muti Wifi
Re: RRD Graphs not working since last update
« Reply #5 on: February 29, 2012, 07:24:37 pm »
Is there no way of fixing this issue?  Looks like the Automatic Update that pfSense tells you is available is not even the correct update needed for your system.. this is very poor management of the behalf of the people looking after this software..  i hope there is a simple fix here..

Offline Efonne

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 630
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RRD Graphs not working since last update
« Reply #6 on: February 29, 2012, 09:21:32 pm »
Just manually update back to the 64-bit version.  After you do that, go to the firmware update settings and make sure you have the correct update source selected for future updates.  This has probably been fixed since then, but I don't really know for sure.

Offline luke240778

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 482
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Muti Wifi
Re: RRD Graphs not working since last update
« Reply #7 on: March 01, 2012, 10:40:30 am »
Ubdate back to the 64bit version.. can you tell me how i do this without losing any data?

Offline luke240778

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 482
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Muti Wifi
Re: RRD Graphs not working since last update
« Reply #8 on: March 01, 2012, 09:30:20 pm »
If anyone can please tell me how to do this it is highly appreciated.. i need these RRD graphs back and working.

Offline pf2.0nyc

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RRD Graphs not working since last update
« Reply #9 on: March 02, 2012, 07:46:42 am »
you have two choices really - first is to backup & restore (manually download the backup file to your machine then restore/upload it later)

or you can try (idk if possible) to invoke auto-update through the web gui and force the amd64 update over your i386 update.

I had the same issues that you did - and just now trying the update and keeping my fingers crossed.

Offline Efonne

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 630
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RRD Graphs not working since last update
« Reply #10 on: March 02, 2012, 08:03:44 am »
If you need to use the manual firmware upload, just download the appropriate upgrade image and upload it on System: Firmware: Manual Update.  Upgrade images for the latest release are found here:  http://www.pfsense.org/mirror.php?section=updates

Backup your configuration first just in case something goes wrong.  It should just work, though.

Offline luke240778

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 482
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Muti Wifi
Re: RRD Graphs not working since last update
« Reply #11 on: March 04, 2012, 07:01:50 pm »
Is this something that should take a LOOONG time?  I downloaded the 2.0.1 update and started the manual upgrade over an hour ago, and its still on the same upload page, cursor still spinning and it says not to stop this process.. should it really take all this time?

If i login to it from another machine now it says its still version 2.0.1 i386

Offline luke240778

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 482
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Muti Wifi
Re: RRD Graphs not working since last update
« Reply #12 on: March 05, 2012, 01:34:02 pm »
If it wont even update manually buy uploading the update file, how can i do it?  can i somehow use wget or something from the shell and manually update it there?

Offline Efonne

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 630
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RRD Graphs not working since last update
« Reply #13 on: March 06, 2012, 02:10:57 pm »
There is an upgrade option from the console menu that can take a URL for a file to download.  Maybe that will work better.

Offline gusdvg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RRD Graphs not working since last update
« Reply #14 on: March 07, 2012, 09:52:45 am »
luke, as another option, you can use the links text browser to download the file from the console. cd into /tmp and do a 'links http://url-with-image'

As it happened to me, if you are doing an upgrade where you are coming from 32 bit back to amd64, it will take a fairly long time (I waited 30 minutes), and then I manually had to shut down. It came back fine as amd64, just with a minor issue regarding an HTTP_REFERER message, but otherwise everything is working.