Netgate SG-1000 microFirewall

Author Topic: PPPoE-Installation?  (Read 12109 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Patrick_

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • LiquidObject
Re: PPPoE-Installation?
« Reply #15 on: November 08, 2005, 12:31:10 pm »
provided they're not gigabit links.

What do you need gig for in your house?
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
pfSense Documentation Wiki
Need Commercial Support?
Personal Blog

Offline thinair

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • nelsonpapel.com
Re: PPPoE-Installation?
« Reply #16 on: November 08, 2005, 12:57:39 pm »
What do you need gig for in your house?

I don't, I was just stating that these can't be used with gig links (gig uses all 4 pair)
Nelson Papel

Offline sullrich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5110
  • Karma: +7/-2348
    • View Profile
    • pfSense
Re: PPPoE-Installation?
« Reply #17 on: November 08, 2005, 02:47:44 pm »
provided they're not gigabit links.

What do you need gig for in your house?

For p40n of course!

Offline Patrick_

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • LiquidObject
Re: PPPoE-Installation?
« Reply #18 on: November 08, 2005, 02:51:53 pm »
provided they're not gigabit links.

What do you need gig for in your house?

For p40n of course!

I'll run gig in my house when I get FTTH.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
pfSense Documentation Wiki
Need Commercial Support?
Personal Blog

Offline billm

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 731
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
    • UCSecurity - Technology discovery and ramblings
Re: PPPoE-Installation?
« Reply #19 on: November 08, 2005, 03:56:42 pm »
provided they're not gigabit links.

What do you need gig for in your house?

File server
pfSense core developer
blog - http://www.ucsecurity.com/
twitter - billmarquette

Offline billm

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 731
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
    • UCSecurity - Technology discovery and ramblings
Re: PPPoE-Installation?
« Reply #20 on: November 08, 2005, 04:00:49 pm »
I Already have a switch, but it is in different room. There is only room for 1 Cable to the closet, so i'd have to buy a second switch just to split the 1 Cable into 2. And that would really be a waste of money ;)

I never asked nor demanded anyone to implement anyting! I Just asked whether it is possible to start the Webinterface when there is ony 1 nic and, after the "no" by cmb i asked why....

I think it's an unnecessary limitation that the Webinterface only works if 2 nics are Present.

You can't be a firewall without two interfaces (whether they're logical or physical).  I'm aware that the PPPOE interface is a logical NIC - however we don't treat it as another NIC, it doesn't exist until the connection is up.  So you need either two physical NICs or 1 NIC with multiple VLANs (which are exposed in the webGUI).  I don't see the requirements for two NICs ever changing, however some day we might expose the PPPOE logical NIC as another NIC in the webGUI which will allow what you want.  There are some rather nasty underlying problems with how NICs are setup that need to be addressed first.

--Bill
pfSense core developer
blog - http://www.ucsecurity.com/
twitter - billmarquette