The pfSense Store

Author Topic: Sarg package for pfsense  (Read 82558 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline marcelloc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9983
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sarg package for pfsense
« Reply #15 on: March 29, 2012, 03:22:14 pm »
I did package reinstall.

I'll do some tests too. :(

Offline marcelloc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9983
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sarg package for pfsense
« Reply #16 on: March 29, 2012, 03:23:51 pm »
Sorry cino, I've updated an old file and now template file is missing  :P

Just wait the 15 minutes to reinstall.
« Last Edit: March 29, 2012, 03:40:03 pm by marcelloc »

Offline periko

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 771
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • pheriko
    • View Profile
    • Soporte de Pfsense y Linux
Re: Sarg package for pfsense
« Reply #17 on: March 29, 2012, 05:25:32 pm »

  yeaaaaa, thanks man I will tested, I have been use this package for a while but my install is manually, love it.
  How difficult is to download the info in excel,cvs form?
 
  One client ask about before.

  Thanks!!!
Necesitan Soporte de Pfsense en Mexico?/Need Pfsense Support in Mexico?
www.bajaopensolutions.com
Estamos en Tijuana, pero no es obstaculo para brindarte nuestro servicio.
We are in Tijuana, but is not an obstacle to give you support.

Offline marcelloc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9983
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sarg package for pfsense
« Reply #18 on: March 29, 2012, 11:18:00 pm »
How difficult is to download the info in excel,cvs form?

If it's a built in sarg feature can be done but I saw only html, email or sql like reports.

Offline marcelloc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9983
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sarg package for pfsense
« Reply #19 on: March 30, 2012, 01:49:08 am »
Sarg 0.2 is out.

  • Sarg exclude lists options
  • bug fixes
  • gui improvements


Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14976
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sarg package for pfsense
« Reply #20 on: March 30, 2012, 11:27:20 am »
You should add some screenshots of sample reports to the first post on the thread. Might help people decide if this is right for them (vs lightsquid).
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline marcelloc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9983
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sarg package for pfsense
« Reply #21 on: March 30, 2012, 12:22:33 pm »
You should add some screenshots of sample reports to the first post on the thread. Might help people decide if this is right for them (vs lightsquid).

done  :) Thanks Jimp!

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14976
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sarg package for pfsense
« Reply #22 on: March 30, 2012, 12:31:26 pm »
Nice :-)

Is that in an iframe? I had problems trying to make lightsquid do that, it was cached very aggressively and the data would never update even when I refreshed, I had to clear the cache to get some pages to reload, so I abandoned doing it that way.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline saxonbeta

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sarg package for pfsense
« Reply #23 on: March 30, 2012, 01:44:20 pm »
I was having problems to view the report page. Always I clicked View report tab i got a 404 error, as you can see in the next image.



So I decided to look in the code of "sarg_reports.php" and I found this line:

Code: [Select]
<iframe src="/sarg-reports/" frameborder=0 width="100%" height="600"></iframe>
and I changed to
Code: [Select]
<iframe src="/sarg-reports/index.html" frameborder=0 width="100%" height="600"></iframe>
And now every works fine!




Thank you for this excellent package!!

Offline marcelloc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9983
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sarg package for pfsense
« Reply #24 on: March 30, 2012, 01:54:12 pm »
Is that in an iframe? I had problems trying to make lightsquid do that, it was cached very aggressively and the data would never update even when I refreshed, I had to clear the cache to get some pages to reload, so I abandoned doing it that way.

The realtime is ajax but report is iframed. I'll check if this cache issue is happening, If so I'll do some ajax with replaces to keep it on gui.

« Last Edit: March 30, 2012, 11:25:26 pm by marcelloc »

Offline marcelloc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9983
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sarg package for pfsense
« Reply #25 on: March 30, 2012, 02:03:55 pm »
So I decided to look in the code of "sarg_reports.php" and I found this line:

Code: [Select]
<iframe src="/sarg-reports/" frameborder=0 width="100%" height="600"></iframe>
and I changed to
Code: [Select]
<iframe src="/sarg-reports/index.html" frameborder=0 width="100%" height="600"></iframe>
And now every works fine!

Thanks saxonbeta for your feedback, I'll test it and also the cache issue today.


Offline marcelloc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9983
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sarg package for pfsense
« Reply #26 on: March 30, 2012, 05:56:36 pm »
updated sarg to 0.2.1 with report tab without cache(as well as I've tested). ;)


Offline saxonbeta

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sarg package for pfsense
« Reply #27 on: March 30, 2012, 07:19:09 pm »
I have tested the latest version and the cache problem persists. I have to manually update the frame to get the last report. :(

Offline marcelloc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9983
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sarg package for pfsense
« Reply #28 on: March 30, 2012, 07:26:02 pm »
The frame src should be a sarg_frame.php instead of sarg-reports.

Can you check if you got these changes?

What you mean by manual update? File edit or browser refresh?
« Last Edit: March 30, 2012, 07:27:49 pm by marcelloc »

Offline saxonbeta

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sarg package for pfsense
« Reply #29 on: March 30, 2012, 07:41:56 pm »
The frame src should be a sarg_frame.php instead of sarg-reports.

Can you check if you got these changes?

That's right, the frame source is sarg_frame.php

What you mean by manual update? File edit or browser refresh?

It is a browser refresh, using the context menu>reload frame