Netgate m1n1wall

Author Topic: Installing the Dansguardian package in PFSense - One user's experience  (Read 60516 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline hf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Hi, I think there is an option under in DansGuardian to set timing. Access lists->site and url

Offline hf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Hi and thanks to all you where of great help..
I installed DansGuardian and Squid from packages, works fine, just a few questions,
1) is there a need to put in a blacklist url into Dansguardian?
2) I'm trying to get "phrase" to work and it doesn't seem to?
I tried to just put e.g. "<gambling>" with or without spaces front or back but with out any response? Was able to enter any gambling site there is?
And while we are at it, where are the category settings? Also when a block comes up it just says Category regular expressions? wondering.
TIA

P.S. as a newbie using pfsense, thanks to the Makers, its unreal, great work.
and thanks to the maker of the DG pkg very nice job.

Offline marcelloc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9983
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
I tried to just put e.g. "<gambling>" with or without spaces front or back but with out any response? Was able to enter any gambling site there is?

You have to check to get dansguardian working before going on access lists.

Check if it's listening,
Check if dansguardian is sending traffic to squid
Check if clients are using dansguardian ip/port as their proxies.
check log files to see what is passing through dansguardian.
etc, etc, etc.

This package gui follow dansguardian conf files, so you need some dansguardian knowledge to get it working

thanks to the maker of the DG pkg very nice job.
Thanks! donations are always welcome ;D

att,
Marcello Coutinho

Offline hf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Thanks,
When i put into Site e.g. "google.com" it got blocked so that tells me that it listens and works, doesn't it?

And i added the rule under nat so i understand that all traffic is forwarded to DG?

Now the log files I wasn't able to  figure it out? I'm using strictly the GUI.
TIA

Offline marcelloc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9983
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
When i put into Site e.g. "google.com" it got blocked so that tells me that it listens and works, doesn't it?
Did you enabled the phrase Banned Lists on default group?

And i added the rule under nat so i understand that all traffic is forwarded to DG?
Using nat to get it transparent, you can only filter http.

Now the log files I wasn't able to  figure it out? I'm using strictly the GUI.
The log will be usefull only on console tail -f /var/log/dansguardian/access.log

Offline emuttillo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
guys, i'm at a loss here... I installed the dansguardian package and then had to uninstall it, and now after a reinstall, I can't get the gui components of the package to ever finish installing...   it just stops at this part:

Code: [Select]
Removing Dansguardian components...
Tabs items... done.
Menu items... done.
Services... done.
Loading package instructions...
Deinstall commands... done.
Removing package instructions...done.
Auxiliary files... done.
Package XML... done.
Configuration... done.
Beginning package installation for Dansguardian...
Downloading package configuration file... done.
Saving updated package information... done.
Downloading Dansguardian and its dependencies...
Checking for package installation... Loading package configuration... done.
Configuring package components...
Additional files... done.
Loading package instructions...
Custom commands...
Executing custom_php_install_command()...

Can someone please tell me what I should do here?  I have DG working on another server but wanted to do it all on the pfsense box if i could...that way I can filter sites for my kids IPODs and stuff that doesn't have proxy settings easily available.   

Appreciate your help, thanks in advance!

Offline marcelloc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9983
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Can you check if there is any errors on console/system logs?

How old is your dansguardian install?

Offline emuttillo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
I didn't really see any errors on the logs or console....   i think it's probably about a year old installation at best.   I have upgraded it whenever the upgrade was available from the main repository.   I think dg is actually installing, but i'm not seeing any portions of it available for configuration in the GUI.

Offline marcelloc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9983
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
but i'm not seeing any portions of it available for configuration in the GUI.

If you can't see it on pfsense menu, try to remove/install the package again.

Offline emuttillo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
hi Marcello,
I've done that probably 5 times and still not showing up...it just stops at that one point and nothing happens, even if i let it sit there for an hour it never finishes apparently.

i'm tempted to blow it away tonight and reinstall pfsense2 and restore backup and try again... hate to do that if i don't have to though.

doesn't appear that it's fully installing when i run the package, it goes through some of the motions but never registers the service as available and the GUI components never show up.

Offline marcelloc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9983
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
I'm have no idea what's going on with your install, I've tested here and could uninstall/install dansguardian without errors.

I'm going to test it on other machines too.
« Last Edit: July 31, 2012, 09:07:52 am by marcelloc »

Offline emuttillo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
ok, well, i guess i have no other choice but to fully wipe the pfsense install and start over... luckily, i don't have a very involved configuration so it shouldn't take too long, just have to deal with a wife who will not be happy for me blocking her facebook time.  lol

Offline jai23155

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Installing the Dansguardian package in PFSense - One user's experience
« Reply #57 on: August 09, 2012, 06:27:46 am »
Nice write up.. i have installed Dansguardian and configured it as you said. but after finishing 1st step, when i test it I cannot browse anything at all, no good site, no bad site, no pfsense either. any idea what i am doing wrong.

OK.. managed to setup DG successfully. Now, how do i check the reports based on AD username??
« Last Edit: August 09, 2012, 09:37:48 am by jai23155 »

Offline marcelloc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9983
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Installing the Dansguardian package in PFSense - One user's experience
« Reply #58 on: August 10, 2012, 06:15:05 pm »
OK.. managed to setup DG successfully. Now, how do i check the reports based on AD username??

with a tail -f on /var/log/dansguardian/access.log or with sarg package.  :)

Offline viko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Installing the Dansguardian package in PFSense - One user's experience
« Reply #59 on: August 23, 2012, 12:49:58 am »
Hi all

Marcello thx for the DG packages, using this topic i have it running almost perfekt.

The problems that i have are that sarg its showing only the logs for 2 days (13 and 21 August) and only with the ip adress from my pfsense install.
In "realtime" i have the hosts names visible. With lightsquid i have couple days more, but same only with pfsense ip adress. Squid is running transparent.

The second problem is: i have 2 samsung TVs and i stream internet radio with this (vtuner App). I placed the 2 TV IPs in Exception and now one its working, the second cannot connect to the stream servers. In the log file its showing "miss" and not "denied".

Thx
Viko