pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: Dropped from 1000Mbit to 100Mbit  (Read 1310 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SirMacke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Dropped from 1000Mbit to 100Mbit
« on: April 03, 2012, 02:54:58 pm »
Today I reinstalled pfsense, because of squid wasn't uninstalled correctly.
I hade no configuration done at all, so a reinstall seemed the fastest way to go.

So, reinstalled with exactly the same configuration.
pfsense says 1000Mbit on WAN and 1000Mbit on LAN, but I can only measure 100Mbit.
Without the pfsense-router it goes up to 200 where it's supose to be.

Any ideas?
[ Corsair HX620W ] [ AMD Phenom II 965BE C3 @ 4Ghz     ] [ Asus Crosshair IV Formula ] [ GTX560Ti @ 950Mhz ]
[ 8Gb Mushkin 1600Mhz DDR3 Blackline ] [ Corsair Force GT 120Gb + 3.5TB Hdd ]

Offline SirMacke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dropped from 1000Mbit to 100Mbit
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2012, 11:42:16 pm »
Reinstalled again, reset BIOS but still only 100Mbit.
The NIC is a DualPort Intel Pro 1000Mbit.

The card works fine.
Tested both ports in my dekstop = 200mbit
Tested other cables and so on.

Only thing left is checking the other hardware, but I don't see why it should have anything to do with this.

Router hardware:
Asus P5N-D
E8600
4Gb DDR2
Intel PRO/1000 PT Dual Port Server Adapter
« Last Edit: April 04, 2012, 01:15:25 am by SirMacke »
[ Corsair HX620W ] [ AMD Phenom II 965BE C3 @ 4Ghz     ] [ Asus Crosshair IV Formula ] [ GTX560Ti @ 950Mhz ]
[ 8Gb Mushkin 1600Mhz DDR3 Blackline ] [ Corsair Force GT 120Gb + 3.5TB Hdd ]

Offline stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8177
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dropped from 1000Mbit to 100Mbit
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2012, 05:46:16 am »
Run 'top -SH' at the console while testing your download speed.
Are you running out of CPU for some reason? You shouldn't be with that machine.
Do you have a duplex mismatch between the WAN interface and whatever it's connected to?
Bad cable? Is it exactly 100Mbps? Seems suspicious.  :-\

Steve

Offline SirMacke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dropped from 1000Mbit to 100Mbit
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2012, 07:41:03 am »
Run 'top -SH' at the console while testing your download speed.
Are you running out of CPU for some reason? You shouldn't be with that machine.
Do you have a duplex mismatch between the WAN interface and whatever it's connected to?
Bad cable? Is it exactly 100Mbps? Seems suspicious.  :-\

Steve

It is strange.
It worked before, same configuration, nothing has changed so why this is happening I don't know.
Have to check the machine later this evening.
[ Corsair HX620W ] [ AMD Phenom II 965BE C3 @ 4Ghz     ] [ Asus Crosshair IV Formula ] [ GTX560Ti @ 950Mhz ]
[ 8Gb Mushkin 1600Mhz DDR3 Blackline ] [ Corsair Force GT 120Gb + 3.5TB Hdd ]

Offline SirMacke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dropped from 1000Mbit to 100Mbit
« Reply #4 on: April 04, 2012, 12:07:15 pm »
Run 'top -SH' at the console while testing your download speed.
Are you running out of CPU for some reason? You shouldn't be with that machine.
Do you have a duplex mismatch between the WAN interface and whatever it's connected to?
Bad cable? Is it exactly 100Mbps? Seems suspicious.  :-\

Steve

top -SH gave this:

Quote
$ top -SH
last pid: 63255;  load averages:  0.10,  0.24,  0.13  up 0+00:03:33    19:09:05
95 processes:  3 running, 74 sleeping, 18 waiting

Mem: 48M Active, 12M Inact, 67M Wired, 1160K Cache, 21M Buf, 3797M Free
Swap: 8192M Total, 8192M Free


  PID USERNAME PRI NICE   SIZE    RES STATE   C   TIME   WCPU COMMAND
   11 root     171 ki31     0K    32K RUN     1   2:59 100.00% {idle: cpu1}
   11 root     171 ki31     0K    32K CPU0    0   2:58 100.00% {idle: cpu0}
    0 root     -68    0     0K   128K -       0   0:00  1.07% {em0 taskq}
    0 root     -68    0     0K   128K -       1   0:00  0.49% {em1 taskq}
    0 root     -16    0     0K   128K sched   1   0:46  0.00% {swapper}
   12 root     -32    -     0K   288K WAIT    1   0:01  0.00% {swi4: clock}
  270 root      45    0  3204K   592K select  1   0:00  0.00% devd
38664 root      76    0   104M 27384K accept  1   0:00  0.00% php
38817 root      45    0   102M 21716K piperd  1   0:00  0.00% php
38719 root      64   20  5836K  1464K select  1   0:00  0.00% apinger
    3 root      -8    -     0K    16K -       1   0:00  0.00% g_up
    4 root      -8    -     0K    16K -       0   0:00  0.00% g_down
34493 root      44    0 23720K  3916K kqread  0   0:00  0.00% lighttpd
   14 root     -16    -     0K    16K -       0   0:00  0.00% yarrow
35731 root      76    0   100M 12232K wait    1   0:00  0.00% php
34828 root      76    0   100M 12232K wait    1   0:00  0.00% php
   12 root     -64    -     0K   288K WAIT    0   0:00  0.00% {irq14: ata0}
60936 root      76   20  8292K  1720K wait    1   0:00  0.00% sh

Maxed out on 98Mbit/s
« Last Edit: April 04, 2012, 12:09:11 pm by SirMacke »
[ Corsair HX620W ] [ AMD Phenom II 965BE C3 @ 4Ghz     ] [ Asus Crosshair IV Formula ] [ GTX560Ti @ 950Mhz ]
[ 8Gb Mushkin 1600Mhz DDR3 Blackline ] [ Corsair Force GT 120Gb + 3.5TB Hdd ]

Offline SirMacke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dropped from 1000Mbit to 100Mbit
« Reply #5 on: April 04, 2012, 12:17:19 pm »
Aww..

The NIC port 2 only gives 100Mbit. :(
Why this now, the speed is 1000Mbit, says both the PC and the modem.
[ Corsair HX620W ] [ AMD Phenom II 965BE C3 @ 4Ghz     ] [ Asus Crosshair IV Formula ] [ GTX560Ti @ 950Mhz ]
[ 8Gb Mushkin 1600Mhz DDR3 Blackline ] [ Corsair Force GT 120Gb + 3.5TB Hdd ]

Offline stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8177
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dropped from 1000Mbit to 100Mbit
« Reply #6 on: April 04, 2012, 01:23:55 pm »
Both ends set to auto detect speed and duplex?
Your ISP decided to limit you?  ;)

So all you did was reinstall, with the same version?

Steve


Offline SirMacke

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dropped from 1000Mbit to 100Mbit
« Reply #7 on: April 04, 2012, 02:11:22 pm »
Both ends set to auto detect speed and duplex?
Your ISP decided to limit you?  ;)

So all you did was reinstall, with the same version?

Steve



Yes.
Tried the card in my desktop.

Port 1: 1000Mbit connection, 200Mbit measured
Port 2: 1000Mbit connection, 100Mbit measured

So the card is smoked, how it can indicate 1Gbit and deliver 100Mbit I don't know, probably firmware problems or a faulty circuit.
Checked the physical port, but no problems visible.

Warranty here we come!
[ Corsair HX620W ] [ AMD Phenom II 965BE C3 @ 4Ghz     ] [ Asus Crosshair IV Formula ] [ GTX560Ti @ 950Mhz ]
[ 8Gb Mushkin 1600Mhz DDR3 Blackline ] [ Corsair Force GT 120Gb + 3.5TB Hdd ]

Offline stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8177
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dropped from 1000Mbit to 100Mbit
« Reply #8 on: April 04, 2012, 05:39:29 pm »
Huh, that is not something I would have thought of.
Weird.  ::)

Steve