Netgate m1n1wall

Author Topic: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?  (Read 12362 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dLockers

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #30 on: May 02, 2012, 08:39:20 am »
Is there a way to check if my exchange even supports MER?

I tried it last night, both spoofing MAC and not - using the PPPuser|PPPpass - no good, never got an IP.

Now my connection even on traditional PPPoA won't connect...

please post dhcp log from systems log, so we can see what is happening
Does it save after a reboot?

Offline dLockers

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #31 on: May 03, 2012, 05:37:52 am »
Okay, small update to this.

I tried again last night with the correct modem settings, the DHCP log kept showing DISCOVER but no offer.

Maybe my exchange isn't MER enabled - I don't know how to confirm this.

Offline stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8080
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #32 on: May 03, 2012, 06:45:46 am »
Hmm, I don't think it's the exchange that has to be MER enabled. The authentication servers are not in the exchange.
They probably do have to support MPoA at the exchange though.
Edit: Nope probably just ticking a check box on some central server.

Unless you managed to get hold of a friendly sky engineer I don't know how you could find out. How likely is that!  ::)
Until you are sure you can connect via MER any results you get may just be more confusing than useful.
Only one more day to wait.

Steve

Offline dLockers

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #33 on: May 04, 2012, 07:56:50 am »
May have been a modem issue (or firmware)

Fibre dropped today, will be attempting to get it up and running tonight!

Offline dLockers

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #34 on: May 04, 2012, 01:30:49 pm »


Boom.

First pfsense install on MER/Fibre

All you do is use the tool here>http://www.ph-mb.com/products/sky-calc and ensure you select the Sagem one.

Then in hostname under DHCP on the WAN connection add your username|password (with the bar).

Connected first time. Well happy!

Offline stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8080
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #35 on: May 04, 2012, 02:58:18 pm »
Ha. Nice.  ;D

Steve

Offline dLockers

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #36 on: May 04, 2012, 03:49:07 pm »
Ha. Nice.  ;D

Steve
Couldn't have done it without you, thanks stephen.

Offline sandman06

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #37 on: May 05, 2012, 04:56:06 am »
glad to hear.

was the MER only enabled when you switched to fibre?, or was it enabled all along.

Do you mind posting a brief guide for all sky users that may wish to use pfsense as their firewall/router

Offline dLockers

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #38 on: May 05, 2012, 05:47:11 am »
glad to hear.

was the MER only enabled when you switched to fibre?, or was it enabled all along.

Do you mind posting a brief guide for all sky users that may wish to use pfsense as their firewall/router

Yes. For me anyway, I know some users have been using MER for ages on their ADSL line.

I was with Sky since 2008 for broadband though so I was using the legacy PPPoA mechanism with no possibility to use MER.

All you need to do is enter your router username and password (like this (with the | bar) -> USER|PASS) with the bar that you get from the ph-mb website (http://www.ph-mb.com/products/sky-calc) using your fibre routers LAN MAC and wireless key (8 LETTERS).

Drop it into the DHCP connections 'hostname' field:



Simple as that.

Please Note: It is NOT your previous sky adsl username and password

Offline sandman06

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #39 on: May 05, 2012, 06:04:45 am »
thank you very much both of you.

Offline sekular

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #40 on: May 07, 2012, 03:06:28 pm »
On BT Fiber that I have had working with pfsense for about 5 months, I have to set the WAN interface as PPPoE and set my username and password specified from BT. I wonder why sky uses that connection type and BT does not. Does it make any difference? Just different isp software?

Offline stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8080
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #41 on: May 07, 2012, 04:41:58 pm »
Well it means they don't have to use PPPoE. No PPP layer means less overhead and a slightly faster connection. Pretty weak argument!
It means they can connect almost anything that has an ethernet port, it doesn't have to support PPPoE. A Sky satellite box perhaps.

I have a mate who deals with this sort of thing I'll ask him.

Steve
« Last Edit: May 09, 2012, 10:13:02 am by stephenw10 »

Offline skyuser

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #42 on: May 09, 2012, 09:36:19 am »
Hi All,

I'm in the process of moving to sky (Adsl not fibre), and they are sending me straight onto the SVBN, which I believe means I will be on a MER only connection (no option to use PPPoA).. Currently I connect to my BT broadband using a ZyXEL P660R-D1 Ethernet router, with ipcop handling the actual connection.

It appears that it wont work with the new Sky setup.. but I believe that pfSense will..

Can anyone confirm that the settings and advice in this thread is equally relevant to the ADSL connections? Im just wondering if I should move to pfSense now in preparation as I have no desire to use the Sky ADSL Router.. I'd like to put my router into ENET ENCAP mode which ZyXEL tell me is the same as RFC1483 MER, and then use pfSense with the modifications above to get it all connected.. (Which I hope means I can get rid of the sky router)

Thanks (and apologies for this not being 100% on topic but it didnt seem to deserve a new thread either)

Offline stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8080
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #43 on: May 09, 2012, 10:12:14 am »
Should be the same. It will be completely dependent on your modem supporting the correct mode. Ethernet encapsulation sounds pretty good. The only known configuration is using the Draytek V120, where you have to set it in MpoA mode:
http://wiki.ph-mb.com/wiki/MER#WRT54G_.26_Similar_running_Tomato

Steve

Offline dLockers

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #44 on: May 09, 2012, 02:02:33 pm »
Hi All,

I'm in the process of moving to sky (Adsl not fibre), and they are sending me straight onto the SVBN, which I believe means I will be on a MER only connection (no option to use PPPoA).. Currently I connect to my BT broadband using a ZyXEL P660R-D1 Ethernet router, with ipcop handling the actual connection.

It appears that it wont work with the new Sky setup.. but I believe that pfSense will..

Can anyone confirm that the settings and advice in this thread is equally relevant to the ADSL connections? Im just wondering if I should move to pfSense now in preparation as I have no desire to use the Sky ADSL Router.. I'd like to put my router into ENET ENCAP mode which ZyXEL tell me is the same as RFC1483 MER, and then use pfSense with the modifications above to get it all connected.. (Which I hope means I can get rid of the sky router)

Thanks (and apologies for this not being 100% on topic but it didnt seem to deserve a new thread either)

For me, it didn't work for ADSL.

I had to use PPPoA bridge on the Draytek Vigor 120.

If you have a modem thats capable of bridging it will be the same.