pfSense Support Subscription

Author Topic: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?  (Read 12485 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sandman06

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #45 on: May 13, 2012, 10:24:59 am »
Hi All,

I'm in the process of moving to sky (Adsl not fibre), and they are sending me straight onto the SVBN, which I believe means I will be on a MER only connection (no option to use PPPoA).. Currently I connect to my BT broadband using a ZyXEL P660R-D1 Ethernet router, with ipcop handling the actual connection.

It appears that it wont work with the new Sky setup.. but I believe that pfSense will..

Can anyone confirm that the settings and advice in this thread is equally relevant to the ADSL connections? Im just wondering if I should move to pfSense now in preparation as I have no desire to use the Sky ADSL Router.. I'd like to put my router into ENET ENCAP mode which ZyXEL tell me is the same as RFC1483 MER, and then use pfSense with the modifications above to get it all connected.. (Which I hope means I can get rid of the sky router)

Thanks (and apologies for this not being 100% on topic but it didnt seem to deserve a new thread either)

For me, it didn't work for ADSL.

I had to use PPPoA bridge on the Draytek Vigor 120.

If you have a modem thats capable of bridging it will be the same.


cheers, it worked for me on adsl2+ unlimited. so glad
cant wait for fibre in june

Offline francisuk22

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • :)
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #46 on: May 15, 2012, 03:22:58 pm »
Why do you just put the WAN port into the Sky router and on the Sky port just DMZ the pfsense IP on that Sky router  :P ::)
2.0.2-RELEASE (amd64) - Dell OptiPlex GX520 SFF @ Intel P4 HT 3.0GHz
Cisco SR224 24-port Switch (4 PCs, 1 Wireless AP, 2 Consoles)

Online stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8177
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #47 on: May 15, 2012, 05:09:29 pm »
Because that leaves you at the mercy of who ever wrote the firmware in the Sagem router as well as being dependent on the throughput of it's hardware.  ;)

Steve

Offline dLockers

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #48 on: May 16, 2012, 04:36:53 am »
Why do you just put the WAN port into the Sky router and on the Sky port just DMZ the pfsense IP on that Sky router  :P ::)
Because that's an awful idea.

Stage 3 of my project (Maxterm 8300B > Intel Atom 330D) is to implement Pfsense on an ESXi box.

I wonder if I can do PPPoE through a switch.

Offline francisuk22

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • :)
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #49 on: May 17, 2012, 06:38:19 am »
Why do you just put the WAN port into the Sky router and on the Sky port just DMZ the pfsense IP on that Sky router  :P ::)
Because that's an awful idea.

 :D True, Lets hope Virgin Media never do this aswell  :o but recently we have been upgraded to superhub made by NETGEAR all in one wireless and modem combo, But theres a downside from BT side. If your still fair from the bt exchange you wont get say 38 Mbps Down because some of the wires are not fiber from your house to there cabinet is all copper with Virgin Media is all fiber from your house to there cabinet and from there cabinet to where ever is all fiber and you will get your full speeds.

Ok now heres the downside to Virgin Media,

30 Mbps reach 7GB in the daytime they cap you 15 Mbps speed until 5 hours
60 Mbps reach 1TB in the daytime they cap you 30 Mbps speed until 5 hours - The one of the reason why im on this package too many Sky anytime+ downloads from the misses and PS3, Wii, Xbox 360)
120Mbps reach 2TB in the daytime they cap you 60 Mbps speed until 5 hours
« Last Edit: May 17, 2012, 07:05:21 am by francisuk22 »
2.0.2-RELEASE (amd64) - Dell OptiPlex GX520 SFF @ Intel P4 HT 3.0GHz
Cisco SR224 24-port Switch (4 PCs, 1 Wireless AP, 2 Consoles)

Online stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8177
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #50 on: May 17, 2012, 08:25:52 am »
Capped to 60Mbps doesn't sound too bad.  ;)

The FTTC dsl operated by bt wholesale and used by everyone except virgin uses VDSL2 between your house and the cabinet. VDSL2 is good for up to 250Mbps at 100M.

VDSL2 deteriorates quickly from a theoretical maximum of 250 Mbit/s at source to 100 Mbit/s at 0.5 km (1,600 ft) and 50 Mbit/s at 1 km (3,300 ft), but degrades at a much slower rate from there, and still outperforms VDSL. Starting from 1.6 km (1 mi) its performance is equal to ADSL2+.[3]

So as long as you're within 1km of the cabinet you should see 38Mbps.

Not a problem for me, I'm less than 100M from the exchange!  :P

Steve

Offline francisuk22

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • :)
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #51 on: May 17, 2012, 04:41:03 pm »
if you watch 1080p HD video and downloading Demo on steam and on the PS3 and even on YouTube you can reach up to 2TB easily, I just did some testing watching the following video on YouTube. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XSGBVzeBUbk

240p - 580k/s peak rate, 525k sustained
360p - 1.2Mb/s peak, and around 750k/s sustained
480p - 7Mb/s peak rate, and around 850k/s sustained
720p - 11Mb/s peak rate, and around 2-2.5Mb/s sustained
1080p - 15Mb/s peak rate, 13Mb/s sustained

Capped to 60Mbps doesn't sound too bad.  ;)

Yeah is not too bad but i tend to download during the night. But give it a few months and Openreach (BT, TalkTalk, Sky fiber etc) will start capping too because there will be people abusing the system with illegal P2P / Torrents but thats gonna come to a stop soon

On one hand i do torrent linux iso distros because i find them faster then the HTTP and FTP but i seed about 1mbits during the night

So as long as you're within 1km of the cabinet you should see 38Mbps.

Lucky for some haha! :P
« Last Edit: May 17, 2012, 05:04:48 pm by francisuk22 »
2.0.2-RELEASE (amd64) - Dell OptiPlex GX520 SFF @ Intel P4 HT 3.0GHz
Cisco SR224 24-port Switch (4 PCs, 1 Wireless AP, 2 Consoles)

Offline dLockers

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #52 on: May 18, 2012, 08:17:59 am »
if you watch 1080p HD video and downloading Demo on steam and on the PS3 and even on YouTube you can reach up to 2TB easily, I just did some testing watching the following video on YouTube. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XSGBVzeBUbk

240p - 580k/s peak rate, 525k sustained
360p - 1.2Mb/s peak, and around 750k/s sustained
480p - 7Mb/s peak rate, and around 850k/s sustained
720p - 11Mb/s peak rate, and around 2-2.5Mb/s sustained
1080p - 15Mb/s peak rate, 13Mb/s sustained

Capped to 60Mbps doesn't sound too bad.  ;)

Yeah is not too bad but i tend to download during the night. But give it a few months and Openreach (BT, TalkTalk, Sky fiber etc) will start capping too because there will be people abusing the system with illegal P2P / Torrents but thats gonna come to a stop soon

On one hand i do torrent linux iso distros because i find them faster then the HTTP and FTP but i seed about 1mbits during the night

So as long as you're within 1km of the cabinet you should see 38Mbps.

Lucky for some haha! :P

Sky ADSL Unlimited never had a cap or throttle.

Online stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8177
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #53 on: May 18, 2012, 08:33:22 am »
Clearly I'm not trying hard enough:
Code: [Select]
Billing Period Allowance Used Overnight Usage Total usage
01 Apr - 01 May 10.27GB 4.3GB 14.57GB
01 Mar - 01 Apr 11.01GB 5.18GB 16.18GB
01 Feb - 01 Mar 8.28GB 4.05GB  12.33GB
I'll have to step up my downloading!  ::)

Steve

Offline MrT0ad

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #54 on: July 01, 2012, 01:34:42 pm »
Thanks for this info :)

Didn't have any issues before because I was on DSL and I could use PPoE.

Then I upgraded to FTTC and... well... there was a noticeable improvement on speed (more than double) but my SonicWALL TZ200 didn't want to play ball.

Selected DHCP, put Skyusername|Skypassword on the Host Name field... nothing. Tried with hex converted Skyusername|Skypassword not enough characters in the field. Disappointing.

Contacted SonicWALL about it, they said "we don't support DHCP option 61"... which left me perplexed, what is the Host Name field then?

Then I stumbled upon this thread... Luckily I had just bought hardware for a small HTPC, which swiftly became a pfsense box :D

I was up and running in less than 10 minutes.

Now I need to figure out how to integrate the SonicWALL (after all pfsense looks very able but is not a UTM appliance, at least not out of the box) but I'm no longer bound to the Sky router hardware :)

Offline _Adrian_

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 210
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #55 on: July 02, 2012, 01:49:14 am »
I cant wait till the bring FTTH here too :)

right now im on a lower speed cable...
but cant complain about service.
Im paying for 50/3 and

That's what I'm getting
Also our FTTH service will start at 250/30 and span to 1000/200 :D

Can't wait for November.
They are coming out sometime next week to replace my backdrop as its damaged and they are dropping in a new "structured" cable that contains the fiber and the coax :)
If it ain't broken, fix it till it is :P

Offline _Adrian_

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 210
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #56 on: July 02, 2012, 01:43:14 pm »
Well, my daughter is torrenting now :/
Got sick of the bottle neck this morning so upgraded a bit...
100/5

If it ain't broken, fix it till it is :P

Offline _Adrian_

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 210
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #57 on: July 04, 2012, 12:52:04 am »
Figured I update this...
They are replacing the underground backdrop to my place and the structured cable is going in the next few days.
Thank you SHAW :)

However...
Not sure how your guys setup is but this is what they are going to use on our end...
http://www.arrisi.com/products/product.asp?id=31

BTW...
Its a dual fiber feed but only one fiber is being lit in a 1310/1550 SM
Cant wait for the launch of Gigabit in this neighbourhood :D
« Last Edit: July 04, 2012, 12:55:31 am by _Adrian_ »
If it ain't broken, fix it till it is :P

Offline sandman06

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #58 on: November 15, 2012, 02:30:47 pm »
sorry to bring back this thread to life.

I have recently had fiber installed and i though it was going to be straight forward as shown here before.

Sky sent me new router and the username and password were built in. I used wireshark to retrieve those by sniffing for client option (61)

put those details in host name section in wan interface. and its not picking up and ip.

I don't know what i am doing wrong. It was working before same setup using adsl with different username and password but now its stopped.

screen shot below of my setup

right its not good news.

I came home and no ip has been issued.

here is my setup

ive put the new username|password i have extracted in my settings to replace the old one.



the second picture is the screenshot of my configuration for my hacked huwae hg612 modem. setup for bridged as it was before for MER AUTH



third picture is the systems logs and errors im receiving.



your help would be much appreciated particularly the pfsense devs
« Last Edit: November 15, 2012, 02:40:49 pm by sandman06 »

Online stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8177
  • Karma: +12/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Sky Fibre to the Cabinet Rollout - PfSense support?
« Reply #59 on: November 15, 2012, 03:01:30 pm »
I suspect you have the modem configured incorrectly.
Have you used it before on another connection?

I'll have to re-read this whole thread, I seem to have forgotten most of it!  ::)
There is probably new information at the original linked website also.

Steve

Edit: Ok, read it! Were you using the HG612 on your previous adsl2+ connection? Have you reconfigured it to use vdsl? Have you hacked the HG612 Sky/Openreach provided you with or is it a different one? What router have Sky supplied you?
« Last Edit: November 15, 2012, 03:19:13 pm by stephenw10 »