The pfSense Store

Author Topic: No Internet access to LAN2  (Read 3560 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8120
    • View Profile
Re: No Internet access to LAN2
« Reply #30 on: June 13, 2012, 07:45:56 pm »
To the server or from it? Can you ping the LAN2 interface from the server?

Steve

Offline rcfa

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 565
    • View Profile
Re: No Internet access to LAN2
« Reply #31 on: June 17, 2012, 04:45:41 am »
OK, everything is back to the way it was before.

However, I set up a TunnelBroker.net IPV6 account...
I followed the walk trough and now the server even gets a valid V6 but still no access :/

Rules are to allow any IPv4 and IPv6 from and to WAN

Sounds similar to the issue I'm having:
http://forum.pfsense.org/index.php/topic,50500.0.html


Offline _Adrian_

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
Re: No Internet access to LAN2
« Reply #32 on: June 18, 2012, 05:54:02 pm »
I can ping the server From my Laptop (LAN) and from the pfbox.
From the server I can ping my Laptop (LAN), the pfbox and the WAN.

Yet my server still displays the "No Internet Connection" warning
« Last Edit: June 18, 2012, 05:58:16 pm by _Adrian_ »
If it ain't broken, fix it till it is :P

Offline stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8120
    • View Profile
Re: No Internet access to LAN2
« Reply #33 on: June 18, 2012, 06:35:36 pm »
Ah well now we're getting somewhere!
So you can ping between subnets in both directions. This implies pfSense is correctly routing packets and that the firewall is not blocking traffic, locally at least. If it were blocking due to the default rule it would show in the firewall logs.

What is the result of attempting to ping, say, google.com from the server?

The problem is either no dns service or no route to 'the internet'.
Possibly the DHCP server on LAN2 not giving the correct value or NAT not working correctly (it's definitely not set to manual?).

Alternatively the "No Internet Connection" warning could be incorrect for some other bizarre reason.  ;)

Steve

Offline _Adrian_

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
Re: No Internet access to LAN2
« Reply #34 on: June 18, 2012, 08:26:55 pm »
OK...
cannot ping anything outside of the network at all.
Pinging Google and Yahoo gives me the following message:
 "Ping Request could not find host google.com. Please check name and try again"

Checked NAT and its set to Auto.
DHCP is dissabled on SERVER as I'm running static IP

If it ain't broken, fix it till it is :P

Offline stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8120
    • View Profile
Re: No Internet access to LAN2
« Reply #35 on: June 18, 2012, 09:13:34 pm »
Ok, looks like DNS not working.
What have you set as DNS servers on your server?

Steve

Offline _Adrian_

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
Re: No Internet access to LAN2
« Reply #36 on: June 18, 2012, 09:39:54 pm »
Remote Desktop Connection is working BTW...
So i have access from LAN1 to SERVER

DNS SERVERS:

IPv4 :
127.0.0.1
64.59.184.13
64.59.184.15
64.59.190.242
8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4
4.2.2.2
64.102.255.44

IPv6 :
2001:4860:4860::8888
2001:4860:4860::8844
« Last Edit: June 18, 2012, 09:48:10 pm by _Adrian_ »
If it ain't broken, fix it till it is :P

Offline stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8120
    • View Profile
Re: No Internet access to LAN2
« Reply #37 on: June 19, 2012, 06:31:48 am »
Looks comprehensive!

So perhaps the server has no route to the dns servers. Can it ping 8.8.8.8?
What OS server is it by the way?

What does it have as a gateway?

You could add the address of the LAN2 interface as a DNS server. That will probably allow DNS to work but it will still have no route to the resulting IPs.
The server should be using the LAN interface address as a gateway.

Steve

Offline _Adrian_

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
Re: No Internet access to LAN2
« Reply #38 on: June 19, 2012, 01:00:11 pm »
I can ping all of the Google DNS Servers.

Server is HP Proliant DL580 G4
Quad 3.6Ghz DC w/ 64GB
Running 2K8 Datacenter

I have 3 more exact servers arriving in the next few days along with 4 PCIe Mellanox cards.
The Idea is to set them up as a cluster.

Anywho...
Apparently it didn't want to use the DNS servers untill i supplied it for them in the IPv4 config.

Thanks Steve for all your help
If it ain't broken, fix it till it is :P