The pfSense Store

Author Topic: Root Mount Error  (Read 3755 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jaredadams

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Root Mount Error
« on: May 01, 2012, 07:19:11 pm »
Installing on a MaxSpeed MaxTerm8300

800mhz VIA cpu
128MB ram
1GIG CF card

For safe measure I flashed the 512MB image to the Compact flash card.  I also flashed the 1G image as well just for testing.

Right before the ROOT MOUNT ERROR it says:
Code: [Select]

[code]ad0: FAILURE - READ_DMA timed out LBA=1981727
Trying to mount root from ufs:/dev/ufs/pfsense0

Then the root mount error

Code: [Select]
If you have invalid mount options, reboot, and first try the following from the loader prompt:
             set.vfs.root.mountfrom.options=rw 

and then remove the invalid mount options from /etc/fstab.

I ran the command it said, but i dont see how to edit fstab.  from the command prompt there is no vi/ee/nano.  I can list the contents of the file which is:

Code: [Select]
/dev/ufs/pfsense0 / ufs ro,sync,noatime 1 1
/dev/ufs/cf /cf ufs ro,sync,noatime 1 1

Are one of those boot options not supposed to be there?  When i wrote the image I made sure to delete all existing partitions.  I can see that writing the image actually created two partitions.  Is this supposed to happen??

Not exactly sure where to start after my limited troubleshooting.  Anyone care to help?[/code]
« Last Edit: May 01, 2012, 07:21:06 pm by jaredadams »

Offline stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8070
    • View Profile
Re: Root Mount Error
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2012, 08:16:59 am »
Have you read this: http://forum.pfsense.org/index.php/topic,46119.0.html

pfSense (or at least FreeBSD 8) has a problem with DMA access on compact flash cards. Often resulting in errors similar to the ones you are seeing.
Try disabling dma in the bios or using a slower card.

Steve

Offline jaredadams

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Re: Root Mount Error
« Reply #2 on: May 02, 2012, 09:13:12 am »
I believe I came across that thread before.  This is an old project.  I'll retry the DMA process though that thread said it didnt work.  dLocker said he got it working but gave absolutely no information on how.  Hate that!

Offline stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8070
    • View Profile
Re: Root Mount Error
« Reply #3 on: May 02, 2012, 09:18:00 am »
He's an active member, try sending him a pm.

If I had to guess what he did I'd say add

Code: [Select]
hw.ata.ata_dma="0"
hw.ata.wc="0"

to /boot/loader.conf.local

Steve

Offline jaredadams

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Re: Root Mount Error
« Reply #4 on: May 02, 2012, 09:21:12 am »
Therein lies a problem.  How do I edit that file?

In my OP I mentioned there is no vi/ee/nano from the command prompt.  I have a "more" command which allows me to list the contents of a file, but I cannot edit it.

Offline stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8070
    • View Profile
Re: Root Mount Error
« Reply #5 on: May 02, 2012, 09:23:12 am »
Hmm,
Code: [Select]
echo 'hw.ata.ata_dma="0"' > /boot/loader.conf.localNot entirely sure on that!  ;)

You should look in /boot/loader.conf to check you haven't got that already though.

Steve

Edit: Thinking about this if the filesystem can't mount you aren't going to be able to access /boot. However you did read /etc so worth a try.
« Last Edit: May 02, 2012, 09:32:47 am by stephenw10 »

Offline jaredadams

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Re: Root Mount Error
« Reply #6 on: May 02, 2012, 09:28:11 am »
Cool.  Ill give that a shot soon as I get home.  Thanks so much for the help.

Offline dLockers

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
    • View Profile
Re: Root Mount Error
« Reply #7 on: May 02, 2012, 09:59:52 am »
You boot it in safe mode and then add it in to the config file


Offline jaredadams

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Re: Root Mount Error
« Reply #8 on: May 02, 2012, 10:02:37 am »
"it" = ?
"config file" = ?

I assume you're referring to what Steve just told me, but just like in the other thread you gave no indication what those things are.

Offline jaredadams

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Re: Root Mount Error
« Reply #9 on: May 02, 2012, 02:53:23 pm »
running the more command on the /boot/loader.conf file shows that the file is empty.

interesting.

about to run the echo command.  will post back results

Offline jaredadams

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Re: Root Mount Error
« Reply #10 on: May 02, 2012, 02:56:28 pm »
running the command does not put the line in the file.

going to load up an ubuntu vm and hope it passes usb through and can actually read my usb cf reader

Offline stephenw10

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8070
    • View Profile
Re: Root Mount Error
« Reply #11 on: May 02, 2012, 03:13:35 pm »
running the command does not put the line in the file.

Does it create an empty file?

Steve

Offline jaredadams

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Re: Root Mount Error
« Reply #12 on: May 02, 2012, 04:12:58 pm »
the file was empty before i ran that command.

it stayed empty afterwards.

ubuntu cannot read the CF. WTF

Offline jaredadams

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Re: Root Mount Error
« Reply #13 on: May 02, 2012, 04:38:09 pm »
got it to boot in safe mode, trying to add those two lines to the loader.conf file now that i have a vi editor.

gonna go brush up onmy vi.... google here i come.

*edit*

read only file system!  wq! doesnt even work.
« Last Edit: May 02, 2012, 04:43:17 pm by jaredadams »

Offline jaredadams

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Re: Root Mount Error
« Reply #14 on: May 02, 2012, 04:53:46 pm »
SOLVED

1.  Boot pfsense in safemode
2.  Once booted fully enter the shell
3.  i changed folders to /boot
4.  run command

Code: [Select]
mount -u /
5.  run command

Code: [Select]
vi loader.conf
6.  enter two lines of code supplied by Steve (THANKS!)


hw.ata.ata_dma="0"
hw.ata.wc="0"


7.  save
8.  exit shell
9.  reboot
« Last Edit: May 02, 2012, 04:57:13 pm by jaredadams »