Netgate m1n1wall

Author Topic: Traffic Graphs broken  (Read 1271 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline iamzam

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Traffic Graphs broken
« on: May 13, 2012, 04:07:35 pm »
I first noticed this perhaps 4 or 5 days ago and just updated to the latest snapshot today and I still see this behavior:

On the main webconfigurator page, the traffic graphs widget is there, and the individual interfaces are expanded like I initially set them up, but there are no graphs in there.  I'll post a screen shot below, but I removed the widget, saved, re-added, saved again, and still no graphs are displaying.  No errors in the logs that I can find either.

Also, going to the
status -> traffic graph menu gives me the same thing;  A place for the graph is there but no graph.  To the right of where the graph should be is the

"Host IP    Bandwidth In    Bandwidth Out"

section which seems to work fine, it populates with an ip and bits/sec periodically.

I have the same behavior with Firefox 12 and Google Chrome.

Code: [Select]
2.1-DEVELOPMENT (amd64)
built on Sun May 13 02:42:10 EDT 2012
FreeBSD pfs.dv.loc 8.3-RELEASE-p1 FreeBSD 8.3-RELEASE-p1 #1: Sun May 13 04:04:35 EDT 2012 root@FreeBSD_8.3_pfSense_2.1.snaps.pfsense.org:/usr/obj./usr/pfSensesrc/src/sys/pfSense_SMP.8 amd64
« Last Edit: May 13, 2012, 04:11:47 pm by iamzam »

Offline chpalmer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1074
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • Home of Cablenut
Re: Traffic Graphs broken
« Reply #1 on: May 13, 2012, 05:22:10 pm »
Same here...   happened right after the "Thu May 10 05:30:17 EDT 2012"  build...    I have this running on a client machine and other than the issue from my other post http://forum.pfsense.org/index.php/topic,49158.0.html its working.

I have a slightly newer edition on my test box and saw what your getting...  


Edit= the May 10 build I referred to above is an AMD64 build...   

« Last Edit: May 14, 2012, 04:19:32 am by chpalmer »
P.S. statements made by me are not necessarily condoned by the management of this fine organization.

Offline iamzam

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graphs broken
« Reply #2 on: May 13, 2012, 09:13:56 pm »
If i go to this page in my browser the graphs work:

https://<pfs.host.name>/graph.php?ifnum=wan&ifname=WAN
https://<pfs.host.name>/graph.php?ifnum=lan&ifname=LAN

Offline Cino

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1051
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graphs broken
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2012, 06:26:22 am »
i can confirm the same issue

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14994
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graphs broken
« Reply #4 on: May 15, 2012, 09:59:56 am »
Looks like adding this broke it - in /etc/inc/auth.inc :
Code: [Select]
Header("X-Frame-Options: DENY");
Reopened http://redmine.pfsense.org/issues/2419 to find a better fix.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline Cino

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1051
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graphs broken
« Reply #5 on: May 15, 2012, 10:24:58 am »
thanks Jim!

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14994
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline Cino

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1051
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Traffic Graphs broken
« Reply #7 on: May 15, 2012, 12:18:51 pm »
that did it, thanks again jim!