pfSense Gold Subscription

Author Topic: NAT Reflection  (Read 1518 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline fellesnelle

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
NAT Reflection
« on: June 15, 2012, 07:07:52 am »
Hi all

I’ve an problem with configuring RAN Reflection on pfsense 2.0.1

This is my setup:

xDSL modem/router:
 public: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
 LAN: 192.168.0.1
       to
 WAN pfsense: 192.168.0.2
 LAN pfsense: 192.168.1.1 (dhcp on)

En these are my settings in pfsense of the NAT Reflection:


On the NAT Port Forward setting i’ve set NAT reflection ”Enable”

 
On the advanced tab i’ve unchecked the “Disable NAT reflection for port forwards"

 
When I try to connect my forwarded port from a PC on the LAN network to my publicaddress “xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx” I can’t get any connection. While I doing this from another publicaddress there is no problem.
Someone an idee wath can help me to find the solution?

Regards
« Last Edit: June 15, 2012, 07:32:45 am by fellesnelle »

Offline GruensFroeschli

  • Green Frog
  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5065
  • No i will not fix your computer!
    • View Profile
    • FFXI related
Re: NAT Reflection
« Reply #1 on: June 15, 2012, 08:28:12 am »
Your public address is on your DSL modem/router.
Your modem/router would have to be able to perform NAT reflection (which it obviously can't).

Can you put your modem/router into transparent mode so you have your public IP on the pfSense iteself?
Did you take a look at this page: http://doc.pfsense.org/index.php/Why_can%27t_I_access_forwarded_ports_on_my_WAN_IP_from_my_LAN/OPTx_networks%3F
If you can't put the public IP on the pfSense, i suggest you use option 2.
We do what we must, because we can.
(Except when you PM me to help you directly - DONT: keep your issues in the forum)

Offline fellesnelle

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Reflection
« Reply #2 on: June 15, 2012, 09:38:05 am »
I’ve tried it several times without any succes. But know I did it again and it works. I’ve forgot to use ‘Host’ in my connection.
Thanks for your reply.

Offline Argonauta

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: NAT Reflection
« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2012, 05:55:27 am »
I’ve tried it several times without any succes. But know I did it again and it works. I’ve forgot to use ‘Host’ in my connection.
Thanks for your reply.


I have the same problem, can you explain me how did you fixed it???
Thanks!!