pfSense Support Subscription

Author Topic: HAVP new install - am I missing something?  (Read 2122 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline S_D

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
HAVP new install - am I missing something?
« on: July 05, 2012, 07:28:11 am »
Just wiped my virtual pfSense install to try and sort this as I'm confused. I had HAVP working in 2.1 Beta before, but have just gone back to 2.0.1 in my lab as that's what I use in production.

So, HAVP isn't working.

On bootup the pfsense box says
'Starting package HAVP antivirus...pw: unknown group havp' done.'

In the webgui the antivirus server says (Started), but the status says stopped. The HTTP Antivirus proxy starts but then stops again. The AV engine say it's already up to date when I try to update, but it does that within the same second of starting the update. The Base info for the AV database, date, size, ver etc is all missing, so I can only conclude it can't download updates. I've tried changes it's Dat file source but it's still not working.

Proxy set to transparent mode.

Logging on.

Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks!

Simon

Offline S_D

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: HAVP new install - am I missing something?
« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2012, 05:50:55 am »
Well, it's now been confirmed by the boss, who also has tried on his pfsense install.

It seems like the package is now broken when installed. Who is the developer?

Offline dvserg

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4779
    • View Profile
    • My Homepage
Re: HAVP new install - am I missing something?
« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2012, 06:53:14 am »
Configure havp
Update AV base
Start havp.

Offline S_D

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: HAVP new install - am I missing something?
« Reply #3 on: July 07, 2012, 05:54:06 pm »
Hi there,

Yup, tried this. The AV base just isn't downloading for some reason. The base info in the general page of the antivirus package settings remain blank, whether I try the update with the AV enabled or disabled....

Offline dvserg

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4779
    • View Profile
    • My Homepage
Re: HAVP new install - am I missing something?
« Reply #4 on: July 08, 2012, 01:03:27 am »
Hi there,
Yup, tried this. The AV base just isn't downloading for some reason.

AV Bases must be updated. In their absence, you do not start the AV server.

Offline S_D

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: HAVP new install - am I missing something?
« Reply #5 on: July 09, 2012, 02:15:19 am »
Well, last night's ClamAV update means that it now works in 2.1 Beta...

Offline S_D

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: HAVP new install - am I missing something?
« Reply #6 on: July 09, 2012, 03:02:47 am »
A bit more sense on this.

On 2.0.1, running 'freshclam' (update the AV base) from Shell results in a couple of 'permission denied' errors on /var/db/clamav/ and /tmp so 'chmod 777' on those two directories and now it works!

Weird. Clearly something's changed in the package...

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14935
    • View Profile
Re: HAVP new install - am I missing something?
« Reply #7 on: July 16, 2012, 04:02:45 pm »
Reinstall the pkg and try it again.
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline S_D

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: HAVP new install - am I missing something?
« Reply #8 on: July 17, 2012, 10:24:21 am »
Nope doesn't work at all now, and the freshclam command has disappeared.

I'll try rebuilding the box from scratch and trying again...

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14935
    • View Profile
Re: HAVP new install - am I missing something?
« Reply #9 on: July 19, 2012, 08:46:43 am »
Hit the "X" to remove the package, then install it again, rather than using the 'pkg' button.

Or to be more thorough:
1. Hit the X to delete the pkg
2. From the shell: pkg_delete -f havp\* clamav\*
3. Reinstall the pkg from the GUI

Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!

Offline S_D

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: HAVP new install - am I missing something?
« Reply #10 on: July 20, 2012, 07:22:21 am »
OK, well unfortunately I had blown away the firewall before you posted your message, but on a new install at least it works now, so whatever has been done has fixed it. :)

Thanks

Offline mschiek01

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: HAVP new install - am I missing something?
« Reply #11 on: July 25, 2012, 11:11:34 am »
Reinstall the pkg and try it again.

In the latest package there is a problem with the database specified for the "US" as it points to the wrong domain, I am not even sure where this came from. This is causing errors in the updates of the database.

/usr/local/pkg/havp.inc

line 889      case 'us': $conf[] = "DatabaseMirror clamav.catt.com"; break;        # united states

The line should be:

line 889      case 'us': $conf[] = "DatabaseMirror db.us.clamav.net"; break;        # united states

Offline dvserg

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4779
    • View Profile
    • My Homepage
Re: HAVP new install - am I missing something?
« Reply #12 on: July 25, 2012, 12:23:07 pm »
You can enter self update source in web form.

Offline jimp

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14935
    • View Profile
Need help fast? Commercial Support!

Co-Author of pfSense: The Definitive Guide. - Check the Doc Wiki for FAQs.

Do not PM for help!