The pfSense Store

Author Topic: How do I delete the cache of Squid  (Read 10769 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline firefox

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
How do I delete the cache of Squid
« on: June 30, 2012, 11:06:54 pm »
i install this version

*************************************
   2.0.2-RC1 (i386)
built on Mon May 21 00:20:12 EDT 2012
FreeBSD 8.1-RELEASE-p9
************************************

on  an old computer with 80gb hdd
i can access to the pfsense only from webgui
from another computer

on the computer i install pfsense i have only dos window with 14 options

the Disk usage show 34%
how can i see this files
and how can i delete this files

i try to restart squid and it didnt work

Offline dataking

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How do I delete the cache of Squid
« Reply #1 on: June 30, 2012, 11:16:02 pm »
There should be an option on the squid cache to clear it, but I don't see it (I'm using the squid3 package).

SSH into your pfsense and `cd /var/squid/cache`, `rm -rf *`.  lol

Offline firefox

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How do I delete the cache of Squid
« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2012, 11:46:36 pm »
i am also using squid3
didnt find clear cache option

how do i use ssh ?



Offline noremacyug

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How do I delete the cache of Squid
« Reply #3 on: July 01, 2012, 01:51:28 am »
i am also using squid3
didnt find clear cache option

how do i use ssh ?




it's easy.  go to "system -> advanced -> admin access" and make sure to tick the "enable secure shell" box.  then click save.  next, download a program called winscp, its free.  once you've installed winscp, run it and click on "session" on the tree.  put in your "hostname" which will be your pfsense box ip, the default port number of 22 is what pfsense is set to unless you changed it somehow.  put your "root" username and password in and hit login.  you should get a prompt regarding a key or something, just accept it.  you can then browse your pfsense box's file system on the right pane.  the left pane is your computers file system.

Offline firefox

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How do I delete the cache of Squid
« Reply #4 on: July 01, 2012, 09:20:25 am »
i am using linux ubuntu

Is there a parallel software to winscp for linux

Offline Metu69salemi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1564
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How do I delete the cache of Squid
« Reply #5 on: July 01, 2012, 11:02:50 am »
scp on command line at least if not any other

Offline dataking

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How do I delete the cache of Squid
« Reply #6 on: July 01, 2012, 12:23:37 pm »
i am using linux ubuntu

Is there a parallel software to winscp for linux

Open up a terminal and
Code: [Select]
ssh admin@yourpfssensebox

Offline firefox

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How do I delete the cache of Squid
« Reply #7 on: July 02, 2012, 01:26:39 am »
i use this command
and i got to this

 0) Logout (SSH only)                                8) Shell
 1) Assign Interfaces                                 9) pfTop
 2) Set interface(s) IP address                  10) Filter Logs
 3) Reset webConfigurator password       11) Restart webConfigurator
 4) Reset to factory defaults                    12) pfSense Developer Shell
 5) Reboot system                                    13) Upgrade from console
 6) Halt system                                        14) Disable Secure Shell (sshd)
 7) Ping host                         

this is the same screen i have in the old computer i install pfsense
how i can see squid cache from here ?

Offline Metu69salemi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1564
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How do I delete the cache of Squid
« Reply #8 on: July 02, 2012, 10:53:41 am »
at least press 8 to go shell. But i don't know any further

Offline dataking

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How do I delete the cache of Squid
« Reply #9 on: July 02, 2012, 11:07:03 am »
at least press 8 to go shell. But i don't know any further

Code: [Select]
`cd /var/squid/cache`, `rm -rf *`??

Offline firefox

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How do I delete the cache of Squid
« Reply #10 on: July 03, 2012, 10:41:58 pm »
i get an error says
there to many Parameters

Code: [Select]
`cd /var/squid/cache`, `rm -rf *`??

Offline Metu69salemi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1564
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How do I delete the cache of Squid
« Reply #11 on: July 04, 2012, 12:11:46 am »
I've read this that you have to use several phases
first
Code: [Select]
cd /var/squid/cache
and then
Code: [Select]
rm -rf *

Offline firefox

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How do I delete the cache of Squid
« Reply #12 on: July 06, 2012, 01:10:26 am »
It did not do anything
the mark go only one line down

Offline fluca1978

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How do I delete the cache of Squid
« Reply #13 on: July 06, 2012, 01:16:57 am »
You have to stop squid, then from  a shell the command
Code: [Select]
squid -zshould suffice (it recreates the swap area, and therefore should clean also the cache).